🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹1.68 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
38.46
Open
₹160.30
Day's Range
₹157.70 – ₹160.59
52W Range
₹101.08 – ₹173.27
Div Yield
0.37%
EPS (TTM)
₹0.98
Book Value
₹41.37

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL Financial Statements

For May 2026, SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL reported revenue of ₹1,26,104 crore and net profit of ₹3,860 crore. Return on equity stands at 9.36%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 18 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹1,26,104 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹11,903 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
9.44%
Profit after tax
₹3,860 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
3.06%
EPS
₹3.66
Latest year
May 2026
Years reported
18

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL profit & loss

Reported annual performance for SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025May 2025Mar 2026May 2026
Revenue from Operations63,53663,53678,70178,70198,69298,6921,13,6631,13,6631,26,1041,26,104
Sales Growth YoY %10.75%—23.87%23.87%25.4%25.4%15.17%15.17%10.95%10.95%
Other Income496496257257188188558558311311
Total Income64,03264,03278,95878,95898,87998,8791,14,2201,14,2201,26,4141,26,414
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)36,73636,73645,31745,31754,41554,41561,05261,05267,84767,847
Cost of Materials Consumed36,80536,80545,17545,17553,90053,90060,03360,03367,22967,229
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade183183465465468468774774987987
Changes in Inventories-251-251-324-3244747246246-369-369
Gross Profit26,80026,80033,38333,38344,27744,27752,61052,61058,25658,256
Gross Margin %42.18%42.18%42.42%42.42%44.86%44.86%46.29%46.29%46.2%46.2%
Total Operating Expenses22,33822,33827,17627,17634,99034,99042,05842,05846,35346,353
Employee Benefit Expense15,37515,37517,93117,93123,53823,53828,38728,38731,47831,478
Other Expenses6,9646,9649,2449,24411,45211,45213,67213,67214,87614,876
EBITDA4,4614,4616,2086,2089,2879,28710,55210,55211,90311,903
OPM %7.02%7.02%7.89%7.89%9.41%9.41%9.28%9.28%9.44%9.44%
Total Non-Operating Expenses3,4533,4533,8173,8175,3725,3726,3766,3766,3456,345
Depreciation & Amortisation2,9582,9583,1363,1363,8113,8114,4934,4935,1345,134
Finance Costs5435437817811,8111,8111,8821,8821,6241,624
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)-48-48-99-99-250-25000-414-414
Profit Before Tax (PBT)1,4081,4082,4492,4493,6033,6034,7344,7345,0425,042
Tax Expense6076077357358218211,1161,1161,5391,539
Current Tax7317319409401,2631,2631,3761,3761,6861,686
Deferred Tax-125-125-205-205-442-442-261-261-147-147
Effective Tax %43.09%43.09%30.02%30.02%22.78%22.78%23.57%23.57%30.53%30.53%
Profit/Loss from Discontinued Operations36436400000000
Total Profit for Period1,1821,1821,6701,6703,0203,0204,1464,1464,0864,086
Less: Non-controlling Interests308308174174303303343343226226
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)8748741,4961,4962,7162,7163,8033,8033,8603,860
Net Profit Margin %1.38%1.38%1.9%1.9%2.75%2.75%3.35%3.35%3.06%3.06%
PAT Growth YoY %-15.91%—71.15%71.15%81.61%81.61%40.01%40.01%1.49%1.49%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹0.86₹0.86₹1.47₹1.47₹2.67₹2.67₹3.6₹3.6₹3.66₹3.66
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)1,0161,0161,0161,0161,0161,0161,0551,0551,0551,055
Profit/Loss from Associates1616-44-44238238528528583583
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)220220629629-566-566-190-1903,3063,306
Expenses62,62362,62376,50976,50995,27795,2771,09,4861,09,4861,21,3731,21,373
Material Cost %57.93%57.93%57.4%57.4%54.61%54.61%52.82%52.82%53.31%53.31%
Employee Cost %24.2%24.2%22.78%22.78%23.85%23.85%24.97%24.97%24.96%24.96%
Other Cost %10.96%10.96%11.75%11.75%11.6%11.6%12.03%12.03%11.8%11.8%
Interest Coverage (x)2.772.773.933.933.023.023.223.224.174.17

Showing the most recent 10 of 18 reported periods.

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity14,44214,82616,58422,36524,37728,21637,12943,659
Equity Share Capital3163163164526786787041,055
Reserves & Surplus10,64710,94512,24520,13621,77425,47734,17739,924
Equity Method Investments6166347176,2656,1066,2086,1596,651
Total Equity14,44214,82616,58422,36524,37728,21637,12943,659
Non-Current Liabilities9,99711,09910,37111,6209,95915,08613,64917,654
Long-term Borrowings8,1008,2617,4698,5016,6189,98110,01710,250
Deferred Tax Liabilities5764633365445228449781,070
Non-Current Provisions5357514813577126161108
Other Non-Current Liabilities1226476557137189501,2651,492
Non-Current Financial Liabilities8,5689,6719,0189,9898,41612,96511,01014,678
Current Liabilities18,89119,57120,29422,28527,51541,72042,06949,182
Short-term Borrowings2,8433,4081,3574,2605,5477,3717,2045,645
Trade Payables10,66110,30911,14111,36014,13622,61723,66928,165
Current Financial Liabilities16,76717,36117,74219,30024,36335,96736,51242,312
Other Current Financial Liabilities3,2633,6445,2443,6804,6795,9795,6388,502
Other Current Liabilities1,2761,6061,6762,0662,2854,1284,0675,166
Current Provisions3852054974824701,0439941,150
Liabilities Held for Sale——835—————
Current Tax Liabilities415362334390346551446494
Total Liabilities28,88830,67031,50133,90637,47556,80655,71966,836
Total Non-Current Assets23,38125,65725,87333,65435,07244,75048,90558,367
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)14,05416,27315,81216,12817,56321,65423,82928,469
Capital Work-in-Progress1,0468158381,2491,4222,4312,6074,016
Intangible Assets2,0271,9511,6871,3851,3122,1342,1071,922
Investment Property130120128524499584691797
Non-Current Investments239161129196181215372493
Loans – Non-Current6184549123333
Other Non-Current Assets1,1881,2171,3841,3991,3471,9081,9323,682
Non-Current Financial Assets1,4761,7021,7751,8921,6301,9402,5472,570
Net Fixed Assets17,12719,04018,33718,76220,29726,21828,54334,407
Total Current Assets19,95019,83920,43322,61626,77940,27243,94252,129
Inventories4,6635,1574,9966,4427,8239,13910,78712,647
Trade Receivables6,1665,1785,6936,5738,51315,63717,43119,881
Cash & Cash Equivalents3,5404,8695,8994,8784,5386,7435,6437,516
Current Investments11113996994
Loans – Current2231272929283335
Current Financial Assets13,95313,17714,04814,73017,26527,89128,96334,947
Other Current Assets1,3341,1311,2051,4441,6913,2423,5574,535
Other Current Financial Assets4,2173,0882,4203,1284,0215,1425,1426,703
Assets Held for Sale——1,779—————
Current Tax Assets—373184———634—
Net Working Capital1,059268138331-736-1,4481,8732,947
Additional Asset Fields4,3354,3475,3053,4403,5684,3674,9755,920
Def Govt Grants Curr4736454851325061
Def Govt Grants Nc196243214239227201235307
Def Tax Assets6125031,0221,3771,3642,0752,4412,873
Non Controlling Int3,4803,5654,0231,7761,9252,0612,2482,680
Total Assets43,33045,49648,08556,27061,85285,02292,8471,10,495
Total Borrowings10,94311,6698,82612,76112,16617,35117,22215,895
Net Debt7,4036,8002,9277,8837,62810,60811,5798,379
Debt to Equity (x)0.760.790.530.570.50.610.460.36
Current Ratio (x)1.061.011.011.010.970.971.041.06

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities2,4634,6437,5696,28611,284
Profit Before Tax1,4082,4493,6034,7345,042
Depreciation & Amortisation2,9963,1363,8114,4935,134
Finance Costs07811,8111,8821,624
Working Capital Changes-2,078-68579-2,078942
Tax Paid-832-853-1,435-1,820-1,691
Net Cash from Investing Activities-2,312-2,245-6,662-4,862-6,124
Purchase of PPE-2,508-2,221-4,125-4,561-6,054
Sale of Fixed Assets8510-80128143
Interest Received11669169232165
Net Cash from Financing Activities-1,217-2,7341,281-2,551-3,275
Proceeds from Borrowings5,2934,86211,7125,9017,426
Repayment of Borrowings-5,047-5,918-7,674-11,558-7,300
Interest Paid-553-808-1,510-1,831-1,539
Dividend Paid-646-331-675-746-706
Buyback / Redemption of Shares0000-279
Lease Liabilities Paid0-394-596-703-986
Net Change in Cash-1,059-3392,205-1,1011,873
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes7-41725-12
Free Cash Flow-452,4223,4431,7255,230
CFO / PBT (x)1.751.92.11.332.24

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL trades at a P/E of 38.46× against a sector median of 29.45× — a 31% premium. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation38.46
Forward P/EValuation22.27
P/BValuation4.11
PEG (TTM)Valuation0.83
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation14.56
P/S (TTM)Valuation1.2
Operating marginProfitability5.29%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability3.09%
Return on equityReturn ratios9.36%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios8.9%
Return on assetsReturn ratios4.16%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity0.36
BetaLeverage & liquidity1.47
EPS (TTM)Per share₹0.98
Book valuePer share₹41.37
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹118.72
Cash flow / sharePer share₹10.71
Dividend yieldShareholder returns0.37%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns15.85%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL: frequently asked questions

What is SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL's annual revenue?

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL reported revenue of ₹1,26,104 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL profitable?

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL reported a net profit of ₹3,860 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL's EPS?

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL reported earnings per share of ₹3.66 for May 2026.

What is SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL's operating margin?

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL's operating margin for May 2026 was 9.44%.

What is SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL's return on equity?

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL's return on equity stands at 9.36%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL financials are shown?

18 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being May 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL (MOTHERSON) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.