🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹2.29 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
56.26
Open
₹1,163.40
Day's Range
₹1,153.00 – ₹1,188.60
52W Range
₹1,147.40 – ₹1,553.00
Div Yield
1.02%
EPS (TTM)
₹20.93
Book Value
₹29.98

NESTLE INDIA Financial Statements

For Apr 2026, NESTLE INDIA reported revenue of ₹23,155 crore and net profit of ₹3,499 crore. Return on equity stands at 67.85%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 4 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 50 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹23,155 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹5,306 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
22.92%
Profit after tax
₹3,499 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
15.11%
EPS
₹18.15
Latest year
Apr 2026
Years reported
4

NESTLE INDIA revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

NESTLE INDIA profit & loss

Reported annual performance for NESTLE INDIA, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

NESTLE INDIA annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2025Apr 2025Mar 2026Apr 2026
Revenue from Operations20,20220,20223,15523,155
Sales Growth YoY %——14.62%14.62%
Other Income59594040
Total Income20,26020,26023,19523,195
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)8,7508,75010,34110,341
Cost of Materials Consumed8,3908,3909,8149,814
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade499499695695
Changes in Inventories-140-140-168-168
Gross Profit11,45211,45212,81312,813
Gross Margin %56.69%56.69%55.34%55.34%
Total Operating Expenses6,6786,6787,5077,507
Employee Benefit Expense2,0242,0242,1662,166
Other Expenses4,6544,6545,3415,341
EBITDA4,7744,7745,3065,306
OPM %23.63%23.63%22.92%22.92%
Total Non-Operating Expenses859859978978
Depreciation & Amortisation540540699699
Finance Costs136136158158
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)183183121121
Profit Before Tax (PBT)4,3404,3404,6104,610
Tax Expense1,1091,1091,0651,065
Current Tax1,0951,0951,0311,031
Deferred Tax13133434
Effective Tax %25.54%25.54%23.1%23.1%
Total Profit for Period3,2083,2083,4993,499
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)3,2083,2083,4993,499
Net Profit Margin %15.88%15.88%15.11%15.11%
PAT Growth YoY %——9.09%9.09%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹16.63₹16.63₹18.15₹18.15
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)193193193193
Profit/Loss from Associates-24-24-46-46
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)-80-80-38-38
Expenses15,92015,92018,58518,585
Material Cost %41.53%41.53%42.38%42.38%
Employee Cost %10.02%10.02%9.35%9.35%
Other Cost %23.04%23.04%23.07%23.07%
Interest Coverage (x)31.1331.1329.129.1

NESTLE INDIA balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

NESTLE INDIA annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity4,0105,157
Equity Share Capital96193
Reserves & Surplus3,9144,964
Equity Method Investments575531
Total Equity4,0105,157
Non-Current Liabilities3,4983,264
Long-term Borrowings2220
Deferred Tax Liabilities3064
Non-Current Provisions3,0902,824
Other Non-Current Liabilities1419
Non-Current Financial Liabilities364358
Current Liabilities4,6854,761
Short-term Borrowings7314
Trade Payables2,3742,967
Current Financial Liabilities4,1824,225
Other Current Financial Liabilities1,0781,254
Other Current Liabilities216164
Current Provisions242308
Current Tax Liabilities4565
Total Liabilities8,1838,026
Total Non-Current Assets8,4598,592
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)5,4746,290
Capital Work-in-Progress1,173507
Loans – Non-Current89
Other Non-Current Assets1,1741,195
Non-Current Financial Assets6369
Net Fixed Assets6,6466,797
Total Current Assets3,7344,590
Inventories2,8502,569
Trade Receivables363329
Cash & Cash Equivalents761,321
Loans – Current1011
Current Financial Assets4941,714
Other Current Assets390308
Other Current Financial Assets2532
Net Working Capital-951-171
Total Assets12,19313,182
Total Borrowings75324
Net Debt677-1,296
Debt to Equity (x)0.190
Current Ratio (x)0.80.96

NESTLE INDIA cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

NESTLE INDIA annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities2,9365,048
Profit Before Tax4,3404,610
Depreciation & Amortisation540699
Finance Costs00
Working Capital Changes-711793
Tax Paid-1,024-1,071
Net Cash from Investing Activities-1,811-624
Purchase of PPE-2,009-830
Sale of Fixed Assets43
Interest Received7634
Net Cash from Financing Activities-1,848-3,179
Proceeds from Borrowings726-726
Repayment of Borrowings-5-3
Interest Paid-34-50
Dividend Paid-2,459-2,314
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00
Lease Liabilities Paid-76-86
Net Change in Cash-7231,244
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes00
Free Cash Flow9284,218
CFO / PBT (x)0.681.09

NESTLE INDIA key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

NESTLE INDIA trades at a P/E of 56.26× against a sector median of 29.79× — a 89% premium. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

NESTLE INDIA valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation56.26
Forward P/EValuation59.41
P/BValuation39.72
PEG (TTM)Valuation5.41
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation52.22
P/S (TTM)Valuation8.82
Operating marginProfitability20.59%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability15.14%
Return on equityReturn ratios67.85%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios90.96%
Return on assetsReturn ratios22.58%
BetaLeverage & liquidity0.51
EPS (TTM)Per share₹20.93
Book valuePer share₹29.98
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹119.89
Dividend yieldShareholder returns1.02%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns66.19%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

NESTLE INDIA: frequently asked questions

What is NESTLE INDIA's annual revenue?

NESTLE INDIA reported revenue of ₹23,155 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is NESTLE INDIA profitable?

NESTLE INDIA reported a net profit of ₹3,499 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is NESTLE INDIA's EPS?

NESTLE INDIA reported earnings per share of ₹18.15 for Apr 2026.

What is NESTLE INDIA's operating margin?

NESTLE INDIA's operating margin for Apr 2026 was 22.92%.

What is NESTLE INDIA's return on equity?

NESTLE INDIA's return on equity stands at 67.85%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of NESTLE INDIA financials are shown?

4 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being Apr 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for NESTLE INDIA’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about NESTLE INDIA (NESTLEIND) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.