🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹2.42 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
15.24
Open
₹250.80
Day's Range
₹250.80 – ₹262.50
52W Range
₹242.30 – ₹324.95
Div Yield
3.57%
EPS (TTM)
₹17.08
Book Value
₹108.05

POWER GRID CORP Quarterly Results

In Aug 2026, POWER GRID CORP reported revenue of ₹11,497 crore (up 0.0% on the prior quarter) and net profit of ₹3,598 crore (up 0.0%). 56 reported quarters are tabulated below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 50 constituent
Latest quarter revenue
₹11,497 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹9,536 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
82.95%
Profit after tax
₹3,598 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
31.3%
EPS
₹3.87
Latest quarter
Aug 2026
Quarters reported
56

POWER GRID CORP revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported quarterly business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

POWER GRID CORP quarterly results

Reported quarterly performance for POWER GRID CORP, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

POWER GRID CORP quarterly profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2025May 2025Jun 2025Jul 2025Sept 2025Nov 2025Dec 2025Jan 2026Mar 2026May 2026Jun 2026Aug 2026
Revenue from Operations12,27512,27511,19611,19611,47611,47612,39512,39511,66611,66611,49711,497
Sales Growth YoY %2.48%2.48%1.73%1.73%1.76%1.76%10.35%—-4.97%-4.97%2.68%—
Other Income315315248248194194204204305305200200
Total Income12,59112,59111,44411,44411,67011,67012,59912,59911,97111,97111,69711,697
Total Operating Expenses2,0522,0522,0492,0492,3622,3621,7421,7422,6002,6001,9601,960
Employee Benefit Expense769769641641668668659659701701674674
Other Expenses1,2821,2821,4091,4091,6941,6941,0831,0831,8991,8991,2871,287
EBITDA10,22410,2249,1479,1479,1149,11410,65310,6539,0669,0669,5369,536
OPM %83.29%83.29%81.69%81.69%79.42%79.42%85.95%85.95%77.71%77.71%82.95%82.95%
Total Non-Operating Expenses5,4985,4985,0655,0655,3715,3715,5725,5725,4695,4695,1515,151
Depreciation & Amortisation3,1963,1963,1303,1303,2233,2233,3813,3813,2953,2953,1283,128
Finance Costs2,3032,3031,9341,9342,1482,1482,1912,1912,1752,1752,0232,023
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)000000000000
Profit Before Tax (PBT)5,0415,0414,3304,3303,9373,9375,2855,2853,9013,9014,5854,585
Tax Expense9199198688688298291,3121,312-4,391-4,391883883
Current Tax939939775775701701935935789789817817
Deferred Tax-20-209393128128378378-5,180-5,1806666
Effective Tax %18.23%18.23%20.05%20.05%21.07%21.07%24.83%24.83%-112.55%-112.55%19.25%19.25%
Total Profit for Period4,1434,1433,6313,6313,5663,5664,1854,1854,5464,5463,5983,598
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)4,1434,1433,6313,6313,5663,5664,1854,1854,5464,5463,5983,598
Net Profit Margin %33.75%33.75%32.43%32.43%31.07%31.07%33.76%33.76%38.97%38.97%31.3%31.3%
PAT Growth YoY %-0.56%-0.56%-2.51%-2.51%-5.98%-5.98%8.37%—9.74%9.74%-0.89%—
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹4.45₹4.45₹3.9₹3.9₹3.83₹3.83₹4.5₹4.5₹4.89₹4.89₹3.87₹3.87
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)930930930930930930930930930930930930
Profit/Loss from Associates-30-30-44-44-59-59-46-46171722
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)-77-771911914646-22-225151-71-71
Expenses7,5507,5507,1147,1147,7337,7337,3147,3148,0698,0697,1127,112
Material Cost %0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Employee Cost %6.27%6.27%5.72%5.72%5.82%5.82%5.32%5.32%6.01%6.01%5.86%5.86%
Other Cost %10.45%10.45%12.58%12.58%14.76%14.76%8.74%8.74%16.28%16.28%11.19%11.19%
Interest Coverage (x)3.053.053.113.112.742.743.323.322.652.653.173.17

Showing the most recent 12 of 56 reported periods.

How this is calculated

Figures are as reported to NSE/BSE by the company. Consolidated is shown where the company reports it, standalone otherwise; the basis is labelled on the table. Growth is computed against the same quarter of the previous year (YoY) and the immediately preceding quarter (QoQ).

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

POWER GRID CORP: frequently asked questions

What was POWER GRID CORP's revenue in Aug 2026?

POWER GRID CORP reported revenue of ₹11,497 crore in Aug 2026, up 0.0% on the previous quarter.

What was POWER GRID CORP's profit in Aug 2026?

POWER GRID CORP reported a net profit of ₹3,598 crore in Aug 2026, up 0.0% on the previous quarter.

What is POWER GRID CORP's EPS?

POWER GRID CORP reported earnings per share of ₹3.87 for Aug 2026.

What is POWER GRID CORP's operating margin?

POWER GRID CORP's operating margin for Aug 2026 was 82.95%.

When did POWER GRID CORP last report results?

The most recent reported quarter shown here is Aug 2026. 56 quarters of history are tabulated on this page.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing quarterly results across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for POWER GRID CORP’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about POWER GRID CORP. (POWERGRID) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.