🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹78,206.75 Cr.
P/E (TTM)
5.18
Open
₹290.00
Day's Range
₹290.00 – ₹299.00
52W Range
₹283.65 – ₹388.30
Div Yield
4.69%
EPS (TTM)
₹15.92
Book Value
₹323.00

REC Financial Statements

For Apr 2026, REC reported net profit of ₹16,308 crore. Return on equity stands at 19.32%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 17 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Profit after tax
₹16,308 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EPS
₹61.93
Latest year
Apr 2026
Years reported
17

REC profit & loss

Reported annual performance for REC, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

REC annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025May 2025Mar 2026Apr 2026
Interest Earned38,19438,19438,84638,84646,43146,43155,10555,10557,86057,860
Other Income70704242666667674444
Fees & Commission Income5735732872872362363943941,2651,265
Total Income39,33939,33939,52039,52047,57147,57156,43456,43459,62859,628
Net Interest Income38,19438,19438,84638,84646,43146,43155,10555,10557,86057,860
Profit Before Tax (PBT)12,44212,44213,89813,89817,96017,96020,11720,11720,76620,766
Tax Expense2,3952,3952,7312,7313,8143,8144,2334,2334,4584,458
Current Tax3,0653,0652,5732,5733,3333,3334,0994,0993,7533,753
Deferred Tax-670-670158158481481135135705705
Effective Tax %19.25%19.25%19.65%19.65%21.24%21.24%21.04%21.04%21.47%21.47%
Total Profit for Period10,03610,03611,16711,16714,14514,14515,88415,88416,30816,308
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)10,03610,03611,16711,16714,14514,14515,88415,88416,30816,308
PAT Growth YoY %19.78%19.78%11.27%11.27%26.67%26.67%12.29%12.29%2.67%—
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹38.11₹38.11₹42.41₹42.41₹53.72₹53.72₹60.32₹60.32₹61.93₹61.93
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)263263263263263263263263263263
Profit/Loss from Associates-12-1200000000
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)-58-58-971-9711,0441,044-1,517-1,517-4,166-4,166
Fees & Commission Expense17171616242414141616
Dividend Income44121222881010
Impairment On Financial Instruments3,4703,470142142-1,380-1,3801,0221,022231231
Net Gain Fair Value Changes347347454547447434834800
Net Loss Fair Value Changes00000000962962
Revenue Sale Of Services151151288288361361511511449449

Showing the most recent 10 of 17 reported periods.

REC balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

REC annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity34,54635,39643,76451,31458,12169,35078,37685,054
Equity Share Capital1,9751,9751,9751,9752,6332,6332,6332,633
Reserves & Surplus32,57133,42241,78949,33955,48766,71775,74382,421
Total Equity34,54635,39643,76451,31458,12169,35078,37685,054
Non-Current Liabilities2,63,6813,10,2623,56,1813,58,9464,06,3534,77,9245,34,2985,52,958
Long-term Borrowings46,66361,55185,5071,06,6521,37,1141,72,0921,94,3001,95,316
Non-Current Provisions100107105106112137138600
Current Liabilities2271,3729226001,0299171,8282,145
Trade Payables674662364291158196
Current Tax Liabilities——14101167——
Derivative Financial Liabilities1591,3268465539777601,6701,949
Additional Liability Fields1,97,5862,24,7382,44,2162,26,3912,43,6762,73,4753,01,9423,19,410
Debt Securities1,92,7682,19,9182,37,2692,19,5752,36,9022,66,0632,92,4283,09,983
Sub Liabilities4,8194,8206,9476,8166,7737,4129,5149,427
Total Liabilities2,63,9073,11,6343,57,1033,59,5464,07,3824,78,8415,36,1265,55,104
Total Non-Current Assets2,94,1053,39,2153,94,8444,02,4044,53,7075,32,2835,94,0846,18,013
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)157157261624639631626613
Capital Work-in-Progress197288336632476128
Intangible Assets99642122
Investment Property000———11
Non-Current Investments2,2832,1271,7242,1903,1705,3526,6749,831
Loans – Non-Current2,70,4513,12,0843,65,2613,71,9314,22,0844,99,1925,59,0885,79,243
Net Fixed Assets362453603634644655704742
Total Current Assets4,3497,8156,0238,45611,79615,90820,41822,145
Trade Receivables13811114095113154235293
Cash & Cash Equivalents3821,7181,17914149263234293
Current Tax Assets293410169192306310407280
Derivative Financial Assets1,8033,3192,3115,5108,98212,48217,43219,961
Net Working Capital4,1226,4435,1017,85610,76714,99118,59020,000
Additional Asset Fields2,3062,0512,4613,1603,3082,5012,8693,540
Def Tax Assets2,3062,0512,4613,1603,3082,5012,8693,540
Total Assets2,98,4543,47,0304,00,8674,10,8604,65,5035,48,1916,14,5026,40,158
Total Borrowings46,66361,55185,5071,06,6521,37,1141,72,0921,94,3001,95,316
Net Debt46,28159,83384,3281,06,5111,37,0651,71,8291,94,0671,95,022
Debt to Equity (x)1.351.741.952.082.362.482.482.3
Current Ratio (x)19.185.76.5314.111.4617.3511.1710.32

REC cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

REC annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities-3,910-37,360-57,723-39,1015,972
Profit Before Tax12,44213,89817,96020,11720,766
Depreciation & Amortisation1824242527
Finance Costs0-43-3360301
Working Capital Changes000-53,780-10,508
Tax Paid-3,078-2,674-3,272-4,233-3,616
Net Cash from Investing Activities-287-943-1,831-1,265-3,308
Purchase of PPE-22-18-34-81-75
Sale of Fixed Assets-266-935-1,909-1,067-3,268
Interest Received000048
Net Cash from Financing Activities3,15938,12359,58840,034-2,375
Proceeds from Borrowings26,47526,45234,56269,24626,294
Repayment of Borrowings000-23,559-33,285
Interest Paid-4600-45-45
Dividend Paid-2,411-3,120-2,857-5,609-6,109
Buyback / Redemption of Shares0-1000
Lease Liabilities Paid-0-0-000
Net Change in Cash-1,038-18034-333289
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes00000
Free Cash Flow-3,931-37,377-57,756-39,1825,896
CFO / PBT (x)-0.31-2.69-3.21-1.940.29

REC key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

REC trades at a P/E of 5.18× against a sector median of 14.46× — a 64% discount. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

REC valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation5.18
Forward P/EValuation5.32
P/BValuation0.82
PEG (TTM)Valuation0.36
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation15.85
P/S (TTM)Valuation4.01
Operating marginProfitability96.49%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability72.1%
Return on equityReturn ratios19.32%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios15.58%
Return on assetsReturn ratios2.6%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity2.32
BetaLeverage & liquidity1.86
EPS (TTM)Per share₹15.92
Book valuePer share₹323
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹85.35
Cash flow / sharePer share₹22.68
Dividend yieldShareholder returns4.69%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns31.43%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

REC: frequently asked questions

Is REC profitable?

REC reported a net profit of ₹16,308 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is REC's EPS?

REC reported earnings per share of ₹61.93 for Apr 2026.

What is REC's return on equity?

REC's return on equity stands at 19.32%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of REC financials are shown?

17 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being Apr 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for REC’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about REC (RECLTD) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.