🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹1.76 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
88.28
Open
₹19,240.00
Day's Range
₹19,200.00 – ₹19,527.00
52W Range
₹11,646.00 – ₹22,700.00
Div Yield
0.06%
EPS (TTM)
₹72.11
Book Value
₹723.71

SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I) Financial Statements

For May 2026, SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I) reported revenue of ₹9,838 crore and net profit of ₹1,678 crore. Return on equity stands at 28.90%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 18 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹9,838 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹2,622 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
26.65%
Profit after tax
₹1,678 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
17.05%
EPS
₹185.39
Latest year
May 2026
Years reported
18

SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I) revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I) profit & loss

Reported annual performance for SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I), oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I) annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025May 2025Mar 2026May 2026
Revenue from Operations3,9483,9486,9236,9236,0706,0707,5407,5409,8389,838
Sales Growth YoY %56.92%56.92%75.36%75.36%-12.32%-12.32%24.23%24.23%30.47%30.47%
Other Income2020323244447171128128
Total Income3,9673,9676,9546,9546,1146,1147,6117,6119,9669,966
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)2,3272,3274,3424,3423,1963,1963,9073,9074,8944,894
Cost of Materials Consumed2,0662,0663,8203,8202,7102,7103,3753,3754,5034,503
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade302302560560403403557557569569
Changes in Inventories-40-40-37-378484-26-26-178-178
Gross Profit1,6201,6202,5802,5802,8732,8733,6333,6334,9444,944
Gross Margin %41.04%41.04%37.27%37.27%47.34%47.34%48.18%48.18%50.26%50.26%
Total Operating Expenses8738731,2911,2911,5041,5041,6731,6732,3222,322
Employee Benefit Expense290290353353433433600600845845
Other Expenses5835839399391,0711,0711,0731,0731,4771,477
EBITDA7477471,2891,2891,3691,3691,9601,9602,6222,622
OPM %18.93%18.93%18.62%18.62%22.56%22.56%26%26%26.65%26.65%
Total Non-Operating Expenses160160219219253253298298385385
Depreciation & Amortisation109109128128143143182182251251
Finance Costs50509090109109117117134134
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)0000000000
Profit Before Tax (PBT)6076071,1021,1021,1611,1611,7331,7332,3652,365
Tax Expense152152290290286286451451629629
Current Tax164164314314307307428428607607
Deferred Tax-12-12-24-24-21-2123232222
Effective Tax %25.02%25.02%26.36%26.36%24.64%24.64%26.01%26.01%26.58%26.58%
Total Profit for Period4554558118118758751,2881,2881,7371,737
Less: Non-controlling Interests141454540078785959
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)4414417577578758751,2091,2091,6781,678
Net Profit Margin %11.18%11.18%10.94%10.94%14.42%14.42%16.04%16.04%17.05%17.05%
PAT Growth YoY %59.68%59.68%71.59%71.59%15.59%15.59%38.19%38.19%38.7%38.7%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹48.77₹48.77₹83.68₹83.68₹96.72₹96.72₹133.65₹133.65₹185.39₹185.39
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)9999999999
Profit/Loss from Associates00-0-0006600
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)-28-28-32-32-172-172-65-65301301
Expenses3,3603,3605,8525,8524,9534,9535,8785,8787,6017,601
Material Cost %52.32%52.32%55.18%55.18%44.65%44.65%44.76%44.76%45.77%45.77%
Employee Cost %7.34%7.34%5.1%5.1%7.14%7.14%7.96%7.96%8.59%8.59%
Other Cost %14.78%14.78%13.56%13.56%17.64%17.64%14.22%14.22%15.02%15.02%
Interest Coverage (x)12.712.712.8412.8411.2111.2115.2715.2717.717.7

Showing the most recent 10 of 18 reported periods.

SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I) balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I) annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity1,2861,4321,6422,0152,7513,4274,5376,549
Equity Share Capital1818181818181818
Reserves & Surplus1,2201,3621,5611,8962,5923,2884,3686,259
Equity Method Investments——————3637
Total Equity1,2861,4321,6422,0152,7513,4274,5376,549
Non-Current Liabilities2763695685926538091,6111,921
Long-term Borrowings156253433436473584394820
Deferred Tax Liabilities119105116137159198219272
Non-Current Provisions02113353
Other Non-Current Liabilities—————24—788
Non-Current Financial Liabilities1562624514534925841,387859
Current Liabilities7207328191,1181,6321,5012,1142,449
Short-term Borrowings313357194430697521546647
Trade Payables163154286465488553493632
Current Financial Liabilities6626656979521,2601,1911,6091,714
Other Current Financial Liabilities1851542175775116571435
Other Current Liabilities46559413229519428674
Current Provisions99111114152440
Current Tax Liabilities431822632775322
Total Liabilities9961,1011,3881,7092,2862,3103,7254,370
Total Non-Current Assets1,3131,5491,8042,0602,5353,0804,1355,881
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)1,0051,1471,2161,4161,6141,9192,4703,716
Capital Work-in-Progress166152282221279487703692
Intangible Assets30516166774211259
Non-Current Investments3211879156111146
Loans – Non-Current1221211617333335
Other Non-Current Assets27774774168100236535
Non-Current Financial Assets3647107169255303288447
Net Fixed Assets1,2011,3511,5601,7041,9712,4483,2854,466
Total Current Assets9689841,2261,6612,5012,6574,1235,037
Inventories2833314407191,0988471,0401,742
Trade Receivables3993704555418258451,2391,858
Cash & Cash Equivalents619317085245260590469
Current Investments300——20213529—
Loans – Current264812324
Current Financial Assets6205837037411,1541,5032,6642,583
Other Current Assets667082201250299419712
Other Current Financial Assets9687629337154168138
Assets Held for Sale1——3——4—
Current Tax Assets—————9——
Net Working Capital2482514065438691,1562,0092,589
Additional Asset Fields77103133196268282326457
Def Tax Assets29527095128160175186
Non Controlling Int485263101140122150272
Total Assets2,2822,5323,0303,7245,0365,7378,26110,919
Total Borrowings4696106278661,1691,1059401,468
Net Debt408518457781924845349998
Debt to Equity (x)0.360.430.380.430.430.320.210.22
Current Ratio (x)1.341.341.51.491.531.771.952.06

SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I) cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I) annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities2986561,4062,468621
Profit Before Tax6071,1021,1611,7332,365
Depreciation & Amortisation109128143182251
Finance Costs5090109117134
Working Capital Changes-312-527186794-1,556
Tax Paid-160-254-300-403-662
Net Cash from Investing Activities-303-519-726-1,593-1,164
Purchase of PPE-287-479-560-1,006-1,739
Sale of Fixed Assets70-1765594
Interest Received060720
Net Cash from Financing Activities-45118-370-476209
Proceeds from Borrowings198504340118858
Repayment of Borrowings-175-225-495-357-369
Interest Paid-52-87-131-118-147
Dividend Paid-54-68-77-77-114
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00000
Lease Liabilities Paid-5-60-18-19
Net Change in Cash-8516015398-121
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes-35-95-2950213
Free Cash Flow101778461,462-1,118
CFO / PBT (x)0.490.61.211.420.26

SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I) key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I) trades at a P/E of 88.28× against a sector median of 39.84× — a 122% premium. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I) valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation88.28
Forward P/EValuation55.36
P/BValuation28.01
PEG (TTM)Valuation3.31
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation42.61
P/S (TTM)Valuation15.99
Operating marginProfitability29.88%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability17.05%
Return on equityReturn ratios28.9%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios30.14%
Return on assetsReturn ratios15.45%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity0.03
BetaLeverage & liquidity0.98
EPS (TTM)Per share₹72.11
Book valuePer share₹723.71
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹1,087.16
Cash flow / sharePer share₹68.61
Dividend yieldShareholder returns0.06%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns5.4%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I): frequently asked questions

What is SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I)'s annual revenue?

SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I) reported revenue of ₹9,838 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I) profitable?

SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I) reported a net profit of ₹1,678 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I)'s EPS?

SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I) reported earnings per share of ₹185.39 for May 2026.

What is SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I)'s operating margin?

SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I)'s operating margin for May 2026 was 26.65%.

What is SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I)'s return on equity?

SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I)'s return on equity stands at 28.90%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I) financials are shown?

18 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being May 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Compare financial statements with peers

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I)’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about SOLAR INDUSTRIES (I) (SOLARINDS) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.