🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹1.47 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
23.34
Open
₹399.70
Day's Range
₹390.10 – ₹402.05
52W Range
₹317.75 – ₹509.00
Div Yield
1%
EPS (TTM)
₹3.41
Book Value
₹34.58

TATA MOTORS Quarterly Results

In Oct 2026, TATA MOTORS reported revenue of ₹25,338 crore (up 22.6% on the prior quarter) and net profit of ₹1,257 crore (down 50.9%). 9 reported quarters are tabulated below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest quarter revenue
₹25,338 Cr
+22.6% vs prior
EBITDA
₹1,940 Cr
−40.7% vs prior
Operating margin
7.66%
Profit after tax
₹1,257 Cr
−50.9% vs prior
Net margin
4.96%
EPS
₹3.41
Latest quarter
Oct 2026
Quarters reported
9

TATA MOTORS revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported quarterly business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

TATA MOTORS quarterly results

Reported quarterly performance for TATA MOTORS, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

TATA MOTORS quarterly profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemSept 2025Nov 2025Dec 2025Jan 2026Mar 2026May 2026Jun 2026Aug 2026Oct 2026
Revenue from Operations18,58518,58521,84721,84726,09826,09820,66720,66725,338
Other Income172172332332317317396396436
Total Income18,75718,75722,17922,17926,41526,41521,06321,06325,774
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)12,50612,50614,94214,94217,91617,91614,23614,23617,716
Cost of Materials Consumed10,41610,41612,53112,53115,08515,08512,77112,77114,826
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade1,8051,8052,0452,0452,5322,5322,1362,1362,994
Changes in Inventories285285366366299299-671-671-104
Gross Profit6,0796,0796,9056,9058,1828,1826,4316,4317,622
Gross Margin %32.71%32.71%31.61%31.61%31.35%31.35%31.12%31.12%30.08%
Total Operating Expenses6,0626,0624,0224,0225,5425,5423,1593,1595,682
Employee Benefit Expense1,4471,4471,4501,4501,4571,4571,5901,5901,580
Other Expenses4,6154,6152,5722,5724,0854,0851,5691,5694,102
EBITDA17172,8832,8832,6402,6403,2723,2721,940
OPM %0.09%0.09%13.2%13.2%10.12%10.12%15.83%15.83%7.66%
Total Non-Operating Expenses718718-962-962911911564564857
Depreciation & Amortisation472472483483510510508508539
Finance Costs256256198198166166135135100
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)-10-10-1,643-1,643235235-79-79218
Profit Before Tax (PBT)-549-5498918912,5162,5162,9462,9461,955
Tax Expense306306220220830830414414744
Current Tax290290107107634634406406689
Deferred Tax16161131131961968855
Effective Tax %-55.74%-55.74%24.69%24.69%32.99%32.99%14.05%14.05%38.06%
Total Profit for Period-867-8677057051,7931,7932,5562,5561,254
Less: Non-controlling Interests000000-4-4-3
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)-867-8677057051,7931,7932,5602,5601,257
Net Profit Margin %-4.67%-4.67%3.23%3.23%6.87%6.87%12.39%12.39%4.96%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹-2.35₹-2.35₹1.91₹1.91₹4.87₹4.87₹6.95₹6.95₹3.41
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)368368368368368368368368368
Profit/Loss from Associates-12-123434107107242443
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)-89-89-50-5011-11-11252
Expenses19,30619,30621,28821,28823,89923,89918,11718,11723,819
Material Cost %56.05%56.05%57.36%57.36%57.8%57.8%61.79%61.79%58.51%
Employee Cost %7.79%7.79%6.64%6.64%5.58%5.58%7.69%7.69%6.24%
Other Cost %24.83%24.83%11.77%11.77%15.65%15.65%7.59%7.59%16.19%
Interest Coverage (x)-1.78-1.7812.1212.1212.8312.8320.4720.4714.01

How this is calculated

Figures are as reported to NSE/BSE by the company. Consolidated is shown where the company reports it, standalone otherwise; the basis is labelled on the table. Growth is computed against the same quarter of the previous year (YoY) and the immediately preceding quarter (QoQ).

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

TATA MOTORS: frequently asked questions

What was TATA MOTORS's revenue in Oct 2026?

TATA MOTORS reported revenue of ₹25,338 crore in Oct 2026, up 22.6% on the previous quarter.

What was TATA MOTORS's profit in Oct 2026?

TATA MOTORS reported a net profit of ₹1,257 crore in Oct 2026, down 50.9% on the previous quarter.

What is TATA MOTORS's EPS?

TATA MOTORS reported earnings per share of ₹3.41 for Oct 2026.

What is TATA MOTORS's operating margin?

TATA MOTORS's operating margin for Oct 2026 was 7.66%.

When did TATA MOTORS last report results?

The most recent reported quarter shown here is Oct 2026. 9 quarters of history are tabulated on this page.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing quarterly results across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for TATA MOTORS’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about TATA MOTORS (TMCV) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.