🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹97,967.59 Cr.
P/E (TTM)
1.24
Open
₹263.50
Day's Range
₹262.20 – ₹267.00
52W Range
₹259.10 – ₹419.00
Div Yield
1.14%
EPS (TTM)
₹2.10
Book Value
₹322.71

TATA MOTORS PASS VEH Financial Statements

For May 2026, TATA MOTORS PASS VEH reported revenue of ₹3,35,582 crore and net profit of ₹82,390 crore. Return on equity stands at -1.16%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 18 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 50 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹3,35,582 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹18,897 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
5.63%
Profit after tax
₹82,390 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
24.55%
EPS
₹223.74
Latest year
May 2026
Years reported
18

TATA MOTORS PASS VEH revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

TATA MOTORS PASS VEH profit & loss

Reported annual performance for TATA MOTORS PASS VEH, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

TATA MOTORS PASS VEH annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025May 2025Mar 2026May 2026
Revenue from Operations2,78,4542,78,4543,45,9673,45,9674,37,9284,37,9284,39,6954,39,6953,35,5823,35,582
Sales Growth YoY %11.47%11.47%24.25%24.25%26.58%26.58%0.4%0.4%-23.68%-23.68%
Other Income3,0543,0544,6334,6335,9505,9506,2446,2445,7875,787
Total Income2,81,5072,81,5073,50,6003,50,6004,43,8784,43,8784,45,9394,45,9393,41,3693,41,369
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)1,80,8861,80,8862,26,4702,26,4702,72,7562,72,7562,71,7862,71,7862,14,0822,14,082
Cost of Materials Consumed1,60,9211,60,9212,08,9442,08,9442,49,2782,49,2782,41,1482,41,1481,95,5851,95,585
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade18,37518,37522,30722,30725,04325,04327,80227,80216,83616,836
Changes in Inventories1,5901,590-4,782-4,782-1,566-1,5662,8362,8361,6611,661
Gross Profit97,56897,5681,19,4971,19,4971,65,1721,65,1721,67,9091,67,9091,21,5001,21,500
Gross Margin %35.04%35.04%34.54%34.54%37.72%37.72%38.19%38.19%36.21%36.21%
Total Operating Expenses72,84872,84887,57887,5781,05,6341,05,6341,11,7711,11,7711,02,6031,02,603
Employee Benefit Expense30,80930,80933,65533,65542,48742,48747,76747,76745,15045,150
Other Expenses42,03942,03953,92353,92363,14763,14764,00464,00457,45357,453
EBITDA24,72024,72031,92031,92059,53859,53856,13856,13818,89718,897
OPM %8.88%8.88%9.23%9.23%13.6%13.6%12.77%12.77%5.63%5.63%
Total Non-Operating Expenses33,51833,51836,67636,67636,27936,27927,78927,78918,46918,469
Depreciation & Amortisation24,83624,83624,86024,86027,27027,27023,25623,25619,78419,784
Finance Costs9,3129,31210,22510,2259,9869,9865,0835,0832,8272,827
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)-630-6301,5911,591-977-977-550-550-4,142-4,142
Profit Before Tax (PBT)-7,003-7,0033,0583,05827,25527,25533,49333,493-2,069-2,069
Tax Expense4,2314,231704704-3,852-3,85210,50210,502-246-246
Current Tax2,6702,6703,2583,2584,9374,9375,0235,0233,6213,621
Deferred Tax1,5611,561-2,554-2,554-8,789-8,7895,4795,479-3,867-3,867
Effective Tax %-60.42%-60.42%23.03%23.03%-14.13%-14.13%31.36%31.36%11.89%11.89%
Profit/Loss from Discontinued Operations0000004,8714,87184,02284,022
Total Profit for Period-11,309-11,3092,6902,69031,80731,80728,14928,14982,64582,645
Less: Non-controlling Interests133133276276408408319319255255
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)-11,441-11,4412,4142,41431,39931,39927,83027,83082,39082,390
Net Profit Margin %-4.11%-4.11%0.7%0.7%7.17%7.17%6.33%6.33%24.55%24.55%
PAT Growth YoY %14.94%14.94%121.1%121.1%1,200.55%1,200.55%-11.37%-11.37%196.05%196.05%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹-34.46₹-34.46₹7.27₹7.27₹94.47₹94.47₹75.6₹75.6₹223.74₹223.74
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)332332332332332332368368368368
Profit/Loss from Associates-74-74336336700700287287446446
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)-455-455-1,915-1,9156,3246,3246,4626,4629,6629,662
Expenses2,88,5112,88,5113,47,5433,47,5434,16,6224,16,6224,12,4464,12,4463,43,4383,43,438
Material Cost %57.79%57.79%60.39%60.39%56.92%56.92%54.84%54.84%58.28%58.28%
Employee Cost %11.06%11.06%9.73%9.73%9.7%9.7%10.86%10.86%13.45%13.45%
Other Cost %15.1%15.1%15.59%15.59%14.42%14.42%14.56%14.56%17.12%17.12%
Interest Coverage (x)-0.01-0.010.690.693.233.236.476.47-0.31-0.31

Showing the most recent 10 of 18 reported periods.

TATA MOTORS PASS VEH balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

TATA MOTORS PASS VEH annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity60,70363,89256,82048,83252,60093,0941,22,7541,18,842
Equity Share Capital679720766766766767736737
Reserves & Surplus59,50062,35954,48143,79544,55684,1521,15,4081,11,331
Equity Method Investments4,7434,4194,2014,3494,6765,3405,5345,480
Total Equity60,70363,89256,82048,83252,60093,0941,22,7541,18,842
Non-Current Liabilities1,01,0341,17,7751,28,5561,31,1051,28,4551,03,95389,20498,775
Long-term Borrowings70,97483,31693,11397,75988,69662,14940,21744,248
Deferred Tax Liabilities1,4911,9421,5561,5581,4071,1431,6692,733
Non-Current Provisions11,85514,73713,60712,95613,19716,53720,93523,425
Other Non-Current Liabilities13,9228,76012,3137,5359,26412,23415,37616,282
Non-Current Financial Liabilities73,76692,3371,01,0811,09,0551,04,58774,03951,22456,335
Current Liabilities1,45,4571,40,4541,57,7491,50,6801,55,0271,73,6171,66,6841,64,305
Short-term Borrowings20,15016,36321,66341,91836,96536,35222,28225,705
Trade Payables68,51466,39876,04069,75072,05693,97997,36892,780
Current Financial Liabilities1,24,6971,20,1191,33,3721,26,8981,30,9291,46,8081,35,3671,32,181
Other Current Financial Liabilities36,03337,35835,66915,23021,90916,47815,71713,696
Other Current Liabilities9,5468,96610,44311,76211,03312,99013,34014,262
Current Provisions10,19710,32912,84810,76611,81112,29115,83116,265
Liabilities Held for Sale———3————
Current Tax Liabilities1,0181,0401,0861,2541,2541,5272,1461,597
Total Liabilities2,46,4922,58,2292,86,3062,81,7882,83,4822,77,5702,55,8882,63,080
Total Non-Current Assets1,83,7632,02,5341,96,2381,83,6421,84,5532,02,2722,18,3172,43,174
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)72,62084,15886,13187,58684,44281,18481,01273,329
Capital Work-in-Progress8,5388,6008,3773,5295,22010,93717,62426,500
Intangible Assets37,86742,17251,77350,46246,79739,24133,79029,899
Non-Current Investments1,4981,0281,3682,3212,8653,3782,9232,248
Loans – Non-Current4077831,2058438714429919
Other Non-Current Assets2,9395,3822,6126,83610,1587,8508,8976,136
Non-Current Financial Assets27,81224,54625,23419,48018,18018,99815,2079,272
Net Fixed Assets1,19,0251,34,9301,46,2811,41,5771,36,4591,31,3631,32,4261,29,728
Total Current Assets1,22,6771,19,3931,46,6671,46,4541,51,5281,67,7181,59,8111,37,857
Inventories39,01437,45736,08935,24040,75547,78847,26950,126
Trade Receivables18,99611,17330,54734,53715,73816,95213,24812,619
Cash & Cash Equivalents21,56018,46831,70038,15931,88740,01534,34922,880
Current Investments8,93810,86219,05122,70918,83814,25327,19918,585
Loans – Current1,2699351,7491,6722,30319772134
Current Financial Assets76,61775,5281,03,4151,03,3881,00,0991,09,3991,00,33772,287
Other Current Assets6,8626,2656,2987,56610,41510,42911,79414,640
Other Current Financial Assets14,76518,8325,2743,80026,20432,19118,98411,265
Assets Held for Sale754194221524—674514891
Current Tax Assets184143865260259101411804
Net Working Capital-22,780-21,061-11,082-4,226-3,499-5,899-6,873-26,448
Additional Asset Fields5,6746,2716,0948,14212,46221,27513,78621,750
Def Tax Assets5,1515,4584,5203,8715,18513,0997,17614,976
Non Controlling Int5238141,5734,2717,2788,1766,6106,774
Total Assets3,07,1953,22,1213,43,1263,30,6203,36,0813,70,6643,78,6423,81,922
Total Borrowings91,12499,6781,14,7761,39,6771,25,66098,50062,49969,953
Net Debt69,56481,21083,0761,01,51893,77458,48528,15047,073
Debt to Equity (x)1.51.562.022.862.391.060.510.59
Current Ratio (x)0.840.850.930.970.980.970.960.84

TATA MOTORS PASS VEH cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

TATA MOTORS PASS VEH annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities14,28335,38867,91563,10213,041
Profit Before Tax-7,0033,05827,25533,493-2,069
Depreciation & Amortisation24,83624,86027,27023,25620,253
Finance Costs9,32610,2399,9865,0833,073
Working Capital Changes-10,474-3,1277,3258,156-9,038
Tax Paid-1,910-3,179-4,516-3,991-3,314
Net Cash from Investing Activities-4,775-16,804-22,828-47,594-24,810
Purchase of PPE-9,039-8,493-12,975-15,189-13,583
Sale of Fixed Assets23028523197446
Interest Received6539732,4932,4201,940
Net Cash from Financing Activities-3,380-26,243-37,006-18,786-1,344
Proceeds from Borrowings52,40144,44121,82413,38426,425
Repayment of Borrowings-44,890-63,418-47,332-21,443-18,110
Interest Paid-9,251-9,336-9,332-5,814-5,111
Dividend Paid-100-141-769-2,303-2,203
Buyback / Redemption of Shares0-2960-630
Lease Liabilities Paid-1,559-1,517-1,924-2,393-2,145
Net Change in Cash6,459-6,2728,128-5,666-11,469
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes3311,38747-2,3881,644
Free Cash Flow5,24326,89554,94147,913-542
CFO / PBT (x)-2.0411.572.491.88-6.3

TATA MOTORS PASS VEH key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

TATA MOTORS PASS VEH trades at a P/E of 1.24× against a sector median of 29.45× — a 96% discount. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

TATA MOTORS PASS VEH valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation1.24
Forward P/EValuation6.92
P/BValuation0.87
PEG (TTM)Valuation0.27
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation4.22
P/S (TTM)Valuation0.36
Operating marginProfitability0.23%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability23.54%
Return on equityReturn ratios-1.16%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios0.46%
Return on assetsReturn ratios0.64%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity0.59
BetaLeverage & liquidity1.29
EPS (TTM)Per share₹2.1
Book valuePer share₹322.71
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹950.51
Cash flow / sharePer share₹35.41
Dividend yieldShareholder returns1.14%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns56.44%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

TATA MOTORS PASS VEH: frequently asked questions

What is TATA MOTORS PASS VEH's annual revenue?

TATA MOTORS PASS VEH reported revenue of ₹3,35,582 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is TATA MOTORS PASS VEH profitable?

TATA MOTORS PASS VEH reported a net profit of ₹82,390 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is TATA MOTORS PASS VEH's EPS?

TATA MOTORS PASS VEH reported earnings per share of ₹223.74 for May 2026.

What is TATA MOTORS PASS VEH's operating margin?

TATA MOTORS PASS VEH's operating margin for May 2026 was 5.63%.

What is TATA MOTORS PASS VEH's return on equity?

TATA MOTORS PASS VEH's return on equity stands at -1.16%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of TATA MOTORS PASS VEH financials are shown?

18 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being May 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for TATA MOTORS PASS VEH’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about TATA MOTORS PASS VEH (TMPV) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.