🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹91,855.01 Cr.
P/E (TTM)
4.27
Open
₹236.00
Day's Range
₹232.00 – ₹237.80
52W Range
₹221.60 – ₹795.00
Div Yield
6.88%
EPS (TTM)
₹14.00
Book Value
₹175.37

VEDANTA Financial Statements

For Apr 2026, VEDANTA reported revenue of ₹78,437 crore and net profit of ₹17,391 crore. Return on equity stands at 23.12%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 18 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹78,437 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹23,184 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
29.56%
Profit after tax
₹17,391 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
22.17%
EPS
₹44.47
Latest year
Apr 2026
Years reported
18

VEDANTA revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

VEDANTA profit & loss

Reported annual performance for VEDANTA, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

VEDANTA annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Apr 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024Apr 2024Mar 2025Apr 2025Mar 2026Apr 2026
Revenue from Operations1,32,7321,32,7321,47,3081,47,3081,43,7271,43,7271,52,9681,52,96878,43778,437
Sales Growth YoY %52.81%—10.98%—-2.43%—6.43%6.43%-48.72%-48.72%
Other Income2,6002,6002,8512,8512,5502,5503,6753,6751,5501,550
Total Income1,35,3321,35,3321,50,1591,50,1591,46,2771,46,2771,56,6431,56,64379,98779,987
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)35,25635,25644,15044,15044,40744,40749,02249,02229,92429,924
Cost of Materials Consumed37,17237,17244,47044,47044,11544,11550,28650,28629,89129,891
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade1331335757116116184184260260
Changes in Inventories-2,049-2,049-377-377176176-1,448-1,448-227-227
Gross Profit97,47697,4761,03,1581,03,15899,32099,3201,03,9461,03,94648,51348,513
Gross Margin %73.44%73.44%70.03%70.03%69.1%69.1%67.95%67.95%61.85%61.85%
Total Operating Expenses52,65252,65268,73668,73664,12264,12261,60361,60325,32925,329
Employee Benefit Expense2,8112,8113,0983,0983,3003,3003,5033,5031,7481,748
Other Expenses49,84149,84165,63865,63860,82260,82258,10058,10023,58123,581
EBITDA44,82444,82434,42234,42235,19835,19842,34342,34323,18423,184
OPM %33.77%33.77%23.37%23.37%24.49%24.49%27.68%27.68%29.56%29.56%
Total Non-Operating Expenses12,92412,92416,56316,56322,99122,99122,87822,8787,6477,647
Depreciation & Amortisation8,8958,89510,55510,55510,72310,72311,09611,0964,8104,810
Finance Costs4,7974,7976,2256,2259,4659,4659,9149,9142,8172,817
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)-768-768-217-2172,8032,8031,8681,8682020
Profit Before Tax (PBT)32,96432,96420,27620,27620,36320,36326,87626,87617,12717,127
Tax Expense9,2559,2555,7705,77012,82612,8266,3426,3424,6464,646
Current Tax6,3096,3097,5027,5024,0874,0874,3274,3274,3554,355
Deferred Tax2,9462,946-1,732-1,7328,7398,7392,0152,015291291
Effective Tax %28.08%28.08%28.46%28.46%62.99%62.99%23.6%23.6%27.13%27.13%
Profit/Loss from Discontinued Operations0000000012,61612,616
Total Profit for Period23,71023,71014,50314,5037,5397,53920,53520,53525,09625,096
Less: Non-controlling Interests4,9084,9083,9293,9293,3003,3005,5475,5477,7057,705
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)18,80218,80210,57410,5744,2394,23914,98814,98817,39117,391
Net Profit Margin %14.17%14.17%7.18%7.18%2.95%2.95%9.8%9.8%22.17%22.17%
PAT Growth YoY %62.06%—-43.76%—-59.91%—253.57%253.57%16.03%16.03%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹50.58₹50.58₹28.45₹28.45₹11.4₹11.4₹38.33₹38.33₹44.47₹44.47
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)372372372372372372391391391391
Profit/Loss from Associates11-3-32211-1-1
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)863863921921-1,888-1,888526526-1,431-1,431
Expenses1,02,3681,02,3681,29,8831,29,8831,25,9141,25,9141,29,7671,29,76762,86062,860
Material Cost %28.01%28.01%30.19%30.19%30.69%30.69%32.87%32.87%38.11%38.11%
Employee Cost %2.12%2.12%2.1%2.1%2.3%2.3%2.29%2.29%2.23%2.23%
Other Cost %37.55%37.55%44.56%44.56%42.32%42.32%37.98%37.98%30.06%30.06%
Interest Coverage (x)7.497.493.833.832.592.593.153.156.526.52

Showing the most recent 10 of 18 reported periods.

VEDANTA balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

VEDANTA annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity77,52471,74777,41682,70449,42742,06953,75368,577
Equity Share Capital372372372372372372391391
Reserves & Surplus61,92554,26361,90665,01139,05130,35040,82149,261
Equity Method Investments———————31
Total Equity77,52471,74777,41682,70449,42742,06953,75368,577
Non-Current Liabilities47,87848,55349,15750,18358,90370,07775,96523,722
Long-term Borrowings34,72136,72437,96236,20543,47650,63352,71216,209
Deferred Tax Liabilities4,4842,8852,2154,4355,92210,15213,0434,901
Non-Current Provisions2,5962,8283,1323,3863,4263,1053,223746
Other Non-Current Liabilities4,4094,5704,3274,6744,3099501,1611,168
Non-Current Financial Liabilities36,38938,27039,48337,68845,24651,66254,31516,907
Current Liabilities76,64163,32259,12465,71388,02678,66173,57535,023
Short-term Borrowings22,98213,0763,71516,90422,70621,12521,14110,786
Trade Payables17,35216,97215,87510,53811,04310,09510,1957,250
Current Financial Liabilities63,07351,30648,67256,60272,80664,34564,67531,220
Other Current Financial Liabilities22,73921,25829,08229,16039,05733,12533,33913,184
Other Current Liabilities12,77211,4739,8227,77713,23811,4777,0612,276
Current Provisions38735535341738134137276
Liabilities Held for Sale———————1,05,915
Current Tax Liabilities4091882779171,6012,2101,1581,451
Total Liabilities1,24,5191,11,8751,08,2811,15,8961,46,9291,48,7381,49,5401,64,660
Total Non-Current Assets1,42,2151,26,1021,29,5051,30,0251,35,8491,38,8831,51,52847,187
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)95,51588,02289,42991,99093,60796,71597,83430,027
Capital Work-in-Progress22,23616,83713,88014,23017,43420,33130,93910,310
Intangible Assets8828821,0411,4761,9762,2482,071521
Non-Current Investments4,891951561515149871,6231,252
Loans – Non-Current20175,0693,1661051,79939
Other Non-Current Assets7,7025,9755,9586,2045,2418,2685,4862,930
Non-Current Financial Assets9,6825,74910,9039,3916,8406,0748,8882,221
Net Fixed Assets1,18,6331,05,7411,04,3501,07,6961,13,0171,19,2941,30,84440,858
Total Current Assets59,82857,52056,19268,57560,50751,92451,76526,810
Inventories13,19811,3359,92314,31315,01213,00114,4745,414
Trade Receivables3,9822,6973,4914,9464,0143,6073,6361,305
Cash & Cash Equivalents7,2895,1174,8548,6716,9262,8123,9931,370
Current Investments28,17424,65816,50417,14012,63610,88212,90914,135
Loans – Current82852,0192,3043,7603,3641,8401
Current Financial Assets43,16743,04042,95848,96437,74635,10533,38619,868
Other Current Assets3,4553,1383,3045,2736,4933,7703,8171,479
Other Current Financial Assets2,5603,0984,3158,9828,08212,9257,161688
Assets Held for Sale———————1,59,240
Current Tax Assets877251,256488849
Net Working Capital-16,813-5,802-2,9322,862-27,519-26,737-21,810-8,213
Additional Asset Fields18,70224,00120,99822,40618,49918,53220,42619,851
Def Govt Grants Curr—————288309—
Def Govt Grants Nc—————4,2084,223—
Def Tax Assets3,4756,8895,8605,0858,4952,6893,353926
Non Controlling Int15,22717,11215,13817,32110,00411,34712,54118,925
Total Assets2,02,0431,83,6221,85,6971,98,6001,96,3561,90,8072,03,2932,33,237
Total Borrowings57,70349,80041,67753,10966,18271,75873,85326,995
Net Debt50,41444,68336,82344,43859,25668,94669,86025,625
Debt to Equity (x)0.740.690.540.641.341.711.370.39
Current Ratio (x)0.780.910.951.040.690.660.70.77

VEDANTA cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

VEDANTA annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities34,96333,06535,65439,56239,499
Profit Before Tax32,96420,27620,36326,87617,127
Depreciation & Amortisation8,91910,59710,74411,1399,807
Finance Costs4,7126,1299,3309,7728,199
Working Capital Changes-4,7664,5991,813-322-7,210
Tax Paid-5,736-6,357-2,685-3,083-8,136
Net Cash from Investing Activities-2,253-693-13,686-19,190-24,338
Purchase of PPE-10,630-13,787-16,752-17,005-20,876
Sale of Fixed Assets325133195291124
Interest Received1,8681,6741,6782,3902,115
Net Cash from Financing Activities-28,903-34,142-26,092-19,223-13,549
Proceeds from Borrowings35,04742,47036,24839,67736,080
Repayment of Borrowings-39,095-29,734-31,433-38,309-31,134
Interest Paid-5,274-5,530-9,825-10,458-9,124
Dividend Paid-19,349-41,149-20,500-21,191-14,825
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00000
Lease Liabilities Paid-232-182-382-468-544
Net Change in Cash3,817-1,745-4,1141,1811,816
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes10251032204
Free Cash Flow24,33319,27818,90222,55718,623
CFO / PBT (x)1.061.631.751.472.31

VEDANTA key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

VEDANTA trades at a P/E of 4.27× against a sector median of 14.93× — a 71% discount. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

VEDANTA valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation4.27
Forward P/EValuation12.23
P/BValuation7.2
PEG (TTM)Valuation0.96
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation20.47
P/S (TTM)Valuation1.38
Operating marginProfitability21.9%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability22.68%
Return on equityReturn ratios23.12%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios21.01%
Return on assetsReturn ratios5.26%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity0.39
BetaLeverage & liquidity1.39
EPS (TTM)Per share₹14
Book valuePer share₹175.37
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹196.54
Cash flow / sharePer share₹101.15
Dividend yieldShareholder returns6.88%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns189.52%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

VEDANTA: frequently asked questions

What is VEDANTA's annual revenue?

VEDANTA reported revenue of ₹78,437 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is VEDANTA profitable?

VEDANTA reported a net profit of ₹17,391 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is VEDANTA's EPS?

VEDANTA reported earnings per share of ₹44.47 for Apr 2026.

What is VEDANTA's operating margin?

VEDANTA's operating margin for Apr 2026 was 29.56%.

What is VEDANTA's return on equity?

VEDANTA's return on equity stands at 23.12%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of VEDANTA financials are shown?

18 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being Apr 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Compare financial statements with peers

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for VEDANTA’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about VEDANTA (VEDL) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.