🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹91,855.01 Cr.
P/E (TTM)
4.27
Open
₹236.00
Day's Range
₹232.00 – ₹237.80
52W Range
₹221.60 – ₹795.00
Div Yield
6.88%
EPS (TTM)
₹14.00
Book Value
₹175.37

VEDANTA Quarterly Results

In Jul 2026, VEDANTA reported revenue of ₹24,205 crore (up 0.0% on the prior quarter) and net profit of ₹5,473 crore (up 0.0%). 67 reported quarters are tabulated below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest quarter revenue
₹24,205 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹8,501 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
35.12%
Profit after tax
₹5,473 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
22.61%
EPS
₹14
Latest quarter
Jul 2026
Quarters reported
67

VEDANTA revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported quarterly business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

VEDANTA quarterly results

Reported quarterly performance for VEDANTA, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

VEDANTA quarterly profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2025Apr 2025Jun 2025Jul 2025Sept 2025Oct 2025Dec 2025Jan 2026Mar 2026Apr 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026
Revenue from Operations40,45540,45537,82437,82439,86839,86823,36923,36924,60924,60924,20524,205
Sales Growth YoY %13.93%13.93%5.76%—5.94%—-40.26%-40.26%-39.17%-39.17%-36.01%-36.01%
Other Income761761985985596596492492418418542542
Total Income41,21641,21638,80938,80940,46440,46423,86123,86125,02725,02724,74724,747
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)13,92513,92512,28812,28813,13713,1378,4688,4688,8458,8458,1478,147
Cost of Materials Consumed13,74413,74413,39613,39612,98712,9878,7358,7358,3408,3408,6708,670
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade18118119194343242419419400
Changes in Inventories00-1,127-1,127107107-291-291311311-523-523
Gross Profit26,53026,53025,53625,53626,73126,73114,90114,90115,76415,76416,05816,058
Gross Margin %65.58%65.58%67.51%67.51%67.05%67.05%63.76%63.76%64.06%64.06%66.34%66.34%
Total Operating Expenses15,06415,06415,61815,61815,33415,3348,0358,0358,2058,2057,5577,557
Employee Benefit Expense837837872872892892431431515515413413
Other Expenses14,22714,22714,74614,74614,44214,4427,6047,6047,6907,6907,1447,144
EBITDA11,46611,4669,9189,91811,39711,3976,8666,8667,5597,5598,5018,501
OPM %28.34%28.34%26.22%26.22%28.59%28.59%29.38%29.38%30.72%30.72%35.12%35.12%
Total Non-Operating Expenses5,5715,5714,8504,8502,9112,9112,2142,2142,0692,0691,8541,854
Depreciation & Amortisation2,9882,9882,8242,8242,8682,8681,4241,4241,3321,3321,1921,192
Finance Costs2,5832,5832,0262,0262,1102,110989989737737662662
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)0000-2,067-2,067-199-1990000
Profit Before Tax (PBT)6,6566,6566,0536,0534,9484,9484,7464,7465,9085,9087,1897,189
Tax Expense1,6961,6961,5961,5961,4681,4681,0741,0741,6581,6581,8951,895
Current Tax1,6301,6301,3901,3901,6311,6318468461,6911,6911,8101,810
Deferred Tax6666206206-163-163228228-33-338585
Effective Tax %25.48%25.48%26.37%26.37%29.67%29.67%22.63%22.63%28.06%28.06%26.36%26.36%
Profit/Loss from Discontinued Operations0000004,1354,1355,1025,1022,6242,624
Total Profit for Period4,9614,9614,4574,4573,4793,4797,8077,8079,3529,3527,9187,918
Less: Non-controlling Interests1,4781,4781,2721,2721,6811,6812,0972,0972,6542,6542,4452,445
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)3,4833,4833,1853,1851,7981,7985,7105,7106,6986,6985,4735,473
Net Profit Margin %8.61%8.61%8.42%8.42%4.51%4.51%24.43%24.43%27.22%27.22%22.61%22.61%
PAT Growth YoY %154.42%154.42%-11.68%—-58.69%—17.1%17.1%92.31%92.31%71.84%71.84%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹8.91₹8.91₹8.14₹8.14₹4.6₹4.6₹14.6₹14.6₹17.13₹17.13₹14₹14
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)391391391391391391391391391391391391
Profit/Loss from Associates1100-1-1000000
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)165165-161-161142142-1,297-1,297-105-1051,1291,129
Expenses34,56034,56032,75632,75635,51635,51619,11519,11519,11919,11917,55817,558
Material Cost %33.97%33.97%35.42%35.42%32.57%32.57%37.38%37.38%33.89%33.89%35.82%35.82%
Employee Cost %2.07%2.07%2.31%2.31%2.24%2.24%1.84%1.84%2.09%2.09%1.71%1.71%
Other Cost %35.17%35.17%38.99%38.99%36.22%36.22%32.54%32.54%31.25%31.25%29.51%29.51%
Interest Coverage (x)3.283.283.53.54.044.045.55.58.458.4511.0411.04

Showing the most recent 12 of 67 reported periods.

How this is calculated

Figures are as reported to NSE/BSE by the company. Consolidated is shown where the company reports it, standalone otherwise; the basis is labelled on the table. Growth is computed against the same quarter of the previous year (YoY) and the immediately preceding quarter (QoQ).

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

VEDANTA: frequently asked questions

What was VEDANTA's revenue in Jul 2026?

VEDANTA reported revenue of ₹24,205 crore in Jul 2026, up 0.0% on the previous quarter.

What was VEDANTA's profit in Jul 2026?

VEDANTA reported a net profit of ₹5,473 crore in Jul 2026, up 0.0% on the previous quarter.

What is VEDANTA's EPS?

VEDANTA reported earnings per share of ₹14 for Jul 2026.

What is VEDANTA's operating margin?

VEDANTA's operating margin for Jul 2026 was 35.12%.

When did VEDANTA last report results?

The most recent reported quarter shown here is Jul 2026. 67 quarters of history are tabulated on this page.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Compare quarterly results with peers

Comparing quarterly results across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for VEDANTA’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about VEDANTA (VEDL) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.