🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹1.88 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
14.70
Open
₹186.00
Day's Range
₹185.43 – ₹190.45
52W Range
₹156.79 – ₹273.10
Div Yield
4.28%
EPS (TTM)
₹12.56
Book Value
₹80.34

WIPRO Financial Statements

For Apr 2026, WIPRO reported revenue of ₹92,624 crore and net profit of ₹13,197 crore. Return on equity stands at 15.03%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 16 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 50 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹92,624 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹17,811 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
19.23%
Profit after tax
₹13,197 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
14.25%
EPS
₹12.58
Latest year
Apr 2026
Years reported
16

WIPRO revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

WIPRO profit & loss

Reported annual performance for WIPRO, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

WIPRO annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Apr 2022Mar 2023Apr 2023Mar 2024Apr 2024Mar 2025Apr 2025Mar 2026Apr 2026
Revenue from Operations79,31279,31290,48890,48889,76089,76089,08889,08892,62492,624
Sales Growth YoY %28.04%28.04%14.09%14.09%-0.8%-0.8%-0.75%-0.75%3.97%3.97%
Other Income2,0612,0612,2662,2662,6312,6313,8843,8843,8743,874
Total Income81,37381,37392,75392,75392,39192,39192,97292,97296,49896,498
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)637637664664411411316316593593
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade674674649649383383297297576576
Changes in Inventories-37-371515282820201717
Gross Profit78,67578,67589,82389,82389,34989,34988,77288,77292,03192,031
Gross Margin %99.2%99.2%99.27%99.27%99.54%99.54%99.65%99.65%99.36%99.36%
Total Operating Expenses61,99161,99172,97072,97072,57472,57470,75170,75174,22074,220
Employee Benefit Expense45,00845,00853,76453,76454,93054,93053,34853,34855,58655,586
Other Expenses16,98416,98419,20519,20517,64317,64317,40317,40318,63518,635
EBITDA16,68416,68416,85416,85416,77616,77618,02118,02117,81117,811
OPM %21.04%21.04%18.63%18.63%18.69%18.69%20.23%20.23%19.23%19.23%
Total Non-Operating Expenses3,6103,6104,3484,3484,6624,6624,4354,4354,3684,368
Depreciation & Amortisation3,0783,0783,3403,3403,4073,4072,9582,9582,9112,911
Finance Costs5335331,0081,0081,2551,2551,4771,4771,4581,458
Profit Before Tax (PBT)15,13515,13514,77114,77114,74414,74417,47017,47017,31717,317
Tax Expense2,8972,8973,3993,3993,6093,6094,2784,2784,0774,077
Current Tax3,2423,2423,2203,2203,4973,4974,5414,5414,2674,267
Deferred Tax-344-344179179112112-263-263-190-190
Effective Tax %19.14%19.14%23.01%23.01%24.48%24.48%24.49%24.49%23.54%23.54%
Total Profit for Period12,24312,24311,36711,36711,11211,11213,21813,21813,26613,266
Less: Non-controlling Interests14141717676783836868
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)12,23012,23011,35011,35011,04511,04513,13513,13513,19713,197
Net Profit Margin %15.42%15.42%12.54%12.54%12.31%12.31%14.74%14.74%14.25%14.25%
PAT Growth YoY %13.27%13.27%-7.19%-7.19%-2.69%-2.69%18.92%18.92%0.47%0.47%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹11.15₹11.15₹10.34₹10.34₹10.57₹10.57₹12.54₹12.54₹12.58₹12.58
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)1,0961,0961,0981,0981,0451,0451,0471,0471,0491,049
Profit/Loss from Associates66-6-6-23-2325252626
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)1,1451,1451,0741,0747067064154153,5523,552
Expenses66,23866,23877,98277,98277,64777,64775,50275,50279,18179,181
Material Cost %0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Employee Cost %56.75%56.75%59.42%59.42%61.2%61.2%59.88%59.88%60.01%60.01%
Other Cost %21.41%21.41%21.22%21.22%19.66%19.66%19.53%19.53%20.12%20.12%
Interest Coverage (x)25.5525.5513.4113.4110.6510.6510.210.210.2210.22

Showing the most recent 10 of 16 reported periods.

WIPRO balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

WIPRO annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity56,68655,50955,05165,45577,72774,66782,57888,269
Equity Share Capital1,2071,1431,0961,0961,0981,0452,0942,098
Reserves & Surplus55,21654,17953,80564,30776,57073,48880,27085,921
Equity Method Investments1241381467778104133213
Total Equity56,68655,50955,05165,45577,72774,66782,57888,269
Non-Current Liabilities4,8044,1304,67711,21812,63214,87816,98212,815
Long-term Borrowings2,8374847465,6466,1276,2306,395196
Deferred Tax Liabilities3382794611,2141,5151,7471,6441,727
Non-Current Provisions208377306272295422466539
Other Non-Current Liabilities1,4201,6981,5852,2672,8164,5845,4786,607
Non-Current Financial Liabilities2,8371,7772,3267,4658,0058,1259,3943,943
Current Liabilities21,43521,63923,00430,83326,77525,24628,62540,323
Short-term Borrowings6,8095,4026,0369,5238,8827,9179,78616,591
Trade Payables6,2665,8405,4176,2525,9725,7665,8676,289
Current Financial Liabilities16,13616,60216,49523,70219,34617,97819,89929,188
Other Current Financial Liabilities3,0615,3605,0427,9264,4924,2964,2466,307
Other Current Liabilities3,2402,5283,2294,0003,7013,2893,5154,227
Current Provisions1,1061,3361,5481,8081,8431,8031,7641,946
Current Tax Liabilities9541,1731,7321,3231,8852,1763,4484,962
Total Liabilities26,23925,77027,68142,05139,40740,12445,60753,139
Total Non-Current Assets25,73429,29430,41445,43051,02449,72450,40858,772
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)4,7676,0628,2179,34810,1049,20810,40710,551
Capital Work-in-Progress2,1421,8811,8531,602617723196412
Intangible Assets1,3761,6361,3094,3564,3053,2752,7452,918
Non-Current Investments6929301,0581,9112,0722,1632,6462,805
Other Non-Current Assets3,7834,1633,1042,5362,5681,9621,4941,724
Non-Current Financial Assets1,6612,1232,1042,9962,7943,1253,1424,209
Net Fixed Assets8,2859,57911,37915,30515,02513,20713,34913,881
Total Current Assets57,16751,98552,31962,07566,11065,06677,77882,635
Inventories395187106133119916952
Trade Receivables10,04910,4479,43011,52212,63511,54811,77513,590
Cash & Cash Equivalents15,85314,45016,97910,3849,1889,69512,19710,556
Current Investments22,07218,96417,57124,16630,92331,11741,14743,768
Current Financial Assets52,21647,54647,82356,74759,89259,38272,57476,709
Other Current Assets3,8123,9654,1434,9585,5904,9464,4924,798
Other Current Financial Assets4,2423,6853,84310,6767,1467,0217,4558,796
Assets Held for Sale24———————
Current Tax Assets7442882462375096486421,076
Net Working Capital35,73230,34629,31531,24239,33439,82049,15242,312
Additional Asset Fields824788316281269316470775
Def Tax Assets560601166230210182256524
Non Controlling Int2641881505259134214251
Total Assets82,92581,27982,7321,07,5051,17,1341,14,7911,28,1851,41,408
Total Borrowings9,6455,8866,78215,17015,00914,14716,18216,787
Net Debt-6,208-8,564-10,1974,7865,8214,4513,9846,232
Debt to Equity (x)0.170.110.120.230.190.190.20.19
Current Ratio (x)2.672.42.272.012.472.582.722.05

WIPRO cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

WIPRO annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities11,08013,06017,62216,94314,932
Profit Before Tax15,13514,77114,74417,47017,317
Depreciation & Amortisation3,0783,3403,4072,9582,911
Finance Costs-945-811-1,134-2,343-2,191
Working Capital Changes-3,649-1,4561,8051,027-1,392
Tax Paid-2,569-3,022-1,536-2,618-2,625
Net Cash from Investing Activities-22,450-8,4071,168-8,073-3,342
Purchase of PPE-2,015-1,483-1,051-1,474-1,560
Sale of Fixed Assets745540218276
Interest Received1,2281,4112,0112,6212,888
Net Cash from Financing Activities4,659-6,088-18,257-6,396-14,126
Proceeds from Borrowings26,01216,10312,05019,56025,309
Repayment of Borrowings-19,181-16,891-13,056-17,767-25,984
Interest Paid-509-871-1,046-869-634
Dividend Paid-660-3,281-554-6,275-11,578
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00000
Lease Liabilities Paid-973-971-1,006-1,047-1,156
Net Change in Cash-6,583-1,1975092,502-1,642
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes128237-2429895
Free Cash Flow9,06411,57716,57115,46913,371
CFO / PBT (x)0.730.881.20.970.86

WIPRO key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

WIPRO trades at a P/E of 14.70× against a sector median of 19.72× — a 25% discount. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

WIPRO valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation14.7
Forward P/EValuation12.27
P/BValuation2.52
PEG (TTM)Valuation1.81
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation7.36
P/S (TTM)Valuation1.88
Operating marginProfitability20.27%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability14.25%
Return on equityReturn ratios15.03%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios14.99%
Return on assetsReturn ratios6.91%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity0.19
BetaLeverage & liquidity0.94
EPS (TTM)Per share₹12.56
Book valuePer share₹80.34
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹88.28
Cash flow / sharePer share₹14.23
Dividend yieldShareholder returns4.28%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns87.58%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

WIPRO: frequently asked questions

What is WIPRO's annual revenue?

WIPRO reported revenue of ₹92,624 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is WIPRO profitable?

WIPRO reported a net profit of ₹13,197 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is WIPRO's EPS?

WIPRO reported earnings per share of ₹12.58 for Apr 2026.

What is WIPRO's operating margin?

WIPRO's operating margin for Apr 2026 was 19.23%.

What is WIPRO's return on equity?

WIPRO's return on equity stands at 15.03%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of WIPRO financials are shown?

16 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being Apr 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for WIPRO’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about WIPRO (WIPRO) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.