🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹1.18 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
26.40
Open
₹1,175.50
Day's Range
₹1,170.50 – ₹1,187.80
52W Range
₹835.50 – ₹1,232.10
Div Yield
0.09%
EPS (TTM)
₹9.42
Book Value
₹296.56

ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES Financial Statements

For May 2026, ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES reported revenue of ₹27,148 crore and net profit of ₹5,040 crore. Return on equity stands at 17.32%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 18 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹27,148 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹8,475 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
31.22%
Profit after tax
₹5,040 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
18.56%
EPS
₹50.09
Latest year
May 2026
Years reported
18

ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES profit & loss

Reported annual performance for ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025May 2025Mar 2026May 2026
Revenue from Operations15,26515,26517,23717,23719,54719,54723,24223,24227,14827,148
Sales Growth YoY %1.08%1.08%12.92%12.92%13.4%13.4%18.9%18.9%16.81%16.81%
Other Income225225187187284284270270510510
Total Income15,49015,49017,42417,42419,83219,83223,51123,51127,65827,658
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)5,5455,5456,3106,3106,2286,2286,3386,3387,2937,293
Cost of Materials Consumed4,0434,0434,1234,1234,5814,5814,3734,3735,1105,110
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade1,8651,8651,9491,9491,8981,8982,1502,1503,0713,071
Changes in Inventories-362-362238238-250-250-185-185-888-888
Gross Profit9,7209,72010,92710,92713,31913,31916,90416,90419,85619,856
Gross Margin %63.67%63.67%63.39%63.39%68.14%68.14%72.73%72.73%73.14%73.14%
Total Operating Expenses6,3796,3797,0677,0677,9357,9359,8459,84511,38111,381
Employee Benefit Expense2,4342,4342,7662,7663,1383,1383,6813,6814,4184,418
Other Expenses3,9453,9454,3024,3024,7974,7976,1646,1646,9636,963
EBITDA3,3413,3413,8603,8605,3845,3847,0597,0598,4758,475
OPM %21.88%21.88%22.39%22.39%27.54%27.54%30.37%30.37%31.22%31.22%
Total Non-Operating Expenses9539532482488318318628621,3301,330
Depreciation & Amortisation7137137237237647649169161,4081,408
Finance Costs1271271301308181166166439439
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)113113-604-604-14-14-220-220-517-517
Profit Before Tax (PBT)2,8382,8382,5902,5904,8094,8096,0276,0276,6216,621
Tax Expense5125125885889789781,4121,4121,5951,595
Current Tax4424426906901,4931,4932,0492,0491,3801,380
Deferred Tax7070-103-103-515-515-637-637215215
Effective Tax %18.03%18.03%22.7%22.7%20.33%20.33%23.43%23.43%24.09%24.09%
Profit/Loss from Discontinued Operations2,2462,246-5-523230000
Total Profit for Period4,6184,6182,0922,0923,9733,9734,6734,6735,1245,124
Less: Non-controlling Interests1311311321321131131471478484
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)4,4874,4871,9601,9603,8603,8604,5264,5265,0405,040
Net Profit Margin %29.4%29.4%11.37%11.37%19.74%19.74%19.47%19.47%18.56%18.56%
PAT Growth YoY %110.32%110.32%-56.31%-56.31%96.88%96.88%17.26%17.26%11.37%11.37%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹43.83₹43.83₹19.37₹19.37₹38.36₹38.36₹44.97₹44.97₹50.09₹50.09
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)102102101101101101101101101101
Profit/Loss from Associates4646959511811858589797
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)-105-105-314-314-200-200-100-100-775-775
Expenses12,65212,65214,83414,83415,02315,02317,48417,48421,03721,037
Material Cost %26.48%26.48%23.92%23.92%23.43%23.43%18.82%18.82%18.82%18.82%
Employee Cost %15.95%15.95%16.04%16.04%16.05%16.05%15.84%15.84%16.27%16.27%
Other Cost %25.84%25.84%24.96%24.96%24.54%24.54%26.52%26.52%25.65%25.65%
Interest Coverage (x)20.6920.6924.1524.1556.956.937.0337.0316.116.1

Showing the most recent 10 of 18 reported periods.

ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity11,67911,71014,93019,05419,68822,10226,35829,582
Equity Share Capital102102102102101101101101
Reserves & Surplus10,28410,27312,89016,89717,41519,72923,85327,011
Equity Method Investments3483523573744174161,1431,167
Total Equity11,67911,71014,93019,05419,68822,10226,35829,582
Non-Current Liabilities4,4613,7071,0949025371,8371,8027,113
Long-term Borrowings3,9503,215610362———3,188
Deferred Tax Liabilities2522101201541944475131,734
Non-Current Provisions184235310325272310384445
Other Non-Current Liabilities321020211
Non-Current Financial Liabilities4,0223,260664423511,0799044,933
Current Liabilities7,3438,2697,8617,8275,5275,3409,04215,712
Short-term Borrowings3,1973,8273,0713,8341,1637693,1708,582
Trade Payables1,9232,0312,2062,1382,1252,1272,3062,845
Current Financial Liabilities6,9827,8077,2657,2334,7224,2957,70814,389
Other Current Financial Liabilities1,8621,9491,9881,2611,4341,4002,2332,963
Other Current Liabilities171190178186282278266478
Current Provisions136243330366365395451479
Liabilities Held for Sale———1342——
Current Tax Liabilities54298842157372616366
Total Liabilities11,80411,9768,9558,7426,0687,17910,84322,824
Total Non-Current Assets14,98514,97115,16915,53415,74017,77920,15632,501
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)5,1065,4525,5505,7625,6975,8036,0429,231
Capital Work-in-Progress8377427836611,1301,1121,3181,166
Intangible Assets1,7691,3871,2361,1271,0201,2991,8507,332
Non-Current Investments95201274561511552414598
Loans – Non-Current————2——0
Other Non-Current Assets346308295344329197389789
Non-Current Financial Assets3194875268051,011730455632
Net Fixed Assets7,7127,5817,5707,5507,8478,2149,21017,729
Total Current Assets8,4988,7158,71612,09510,00811,42017,04619,906
Inventories2,6882,7893,2363,7193,4133,4423,9445,628
Trade Receivables3,9513,6633,1273,3404,4175,2204,0255,416
Cash & Cash Equivalents421845665658488413827855
Current Investments2302131992,3536192534,8515,776
Loans – Current10———02774
Current Financial Assets4,9615,0724,4497,4675,8387,23712,42312,829
Other Current Assets8498551,0319097577416791,449
Other Current Financial Assets121231234666228657513217
Assets Held for Sale———166882——
Net Working Capital1,1564468554,2684,4826,0808,0044,194
Additional Asset Fields2,2632,1883,0123,1503,4353,9164,7494,579
Def Tax Assets9708531,0741,0961,2621,6442,3442,109
Non Controlling Int1,2931,3351,9372,0542,1732,2722,4052,471
Total Assets23,48323,68723,88527,79525,75629,28137,20252,407
Total Borrowings7,1477,0413,6804,1961,1637693,17011,770
Net Debt6,7266,1963,0153,5386753562,34310,914
Debt to Equity (x)0.610.60.250.220.060.030.120.4
Current Ratio (x)1.161.051.111.551.812.141.891.27

ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities2,0782,6893,2286,7772,117
Profit Before Tax2,8382,5904,8096,0276,621
Depreciation & Amortisation7367237649161,408
Finance Costs11412676160365
Working Capital Changes-283-289-8331,609-2,623
Tax Paid-675-592-1,286-1,802-1,591
Net Cash from Investing Activities1,1541,171-1,475-8,372-8,296
Purchase of PPE-1,203-1,031-907-1,713-3,394
Sale of Fixed Assets-636-211-3345125
Interest Received5877127182427
Net Cash from Financing Activities-868-4,400-1,8042,0315,997
Proceeds from Borrowings1,03715502,4028,260
Repayment of Borrowings-1,421-3,302-3930-968
Interest Paid-111-126-73-90-354
Dividend Paid-372-267-621-303-1,106
Buyback / Redemption of Shares0-863-72500
Lease Liabilities Paid0314-26
Net Change in Cash2,373-534-7541428
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes97-23-21211
Free Cash Flow8761,6582,3215,064-1,277
CFO / PBT (x)0.731.040.671.120.32

ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES trades at a P/E of 26.40× against a sector median of 41.20× — a 36% discount. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation26.4
Forward P/EValuation23.26
P/BValuation4.4
PEG (TTM)Valuation0.59
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation15.04
P/S (TTM)Valuation4.26
Operating marginProfitability26.01%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability18.36%
Return on equityReturn ratios17.32%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios14.09%
Return on assetsReturn ratios8.07%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity0.4
BetaLeverage & liquidity0.74
EPS (TTM)Per share₹9.42
Book valuePer share₹296.56
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹270.4
Cash flow / sharePer share₹21.22
Dividend yieldShareholder returns0.09%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns21.98%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES: frequently asked questions

What is ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES's annual revenue?

ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES reported revenue of ₹27,148 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES profitable?

ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES reported a net profit of ₹5,040 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES's EPS?

ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES reported earnings per share of ₹50.09 for May 2026.

What is ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES's operating margin?

ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES's operating margin for May 2026 was 31.22%.

What is ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES's return on equity?

ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES's return on equity stands at 17.32%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES financials are shown?

18 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being May 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES (ZYDUSLIFE) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.