ALICON vs LUMAXTECH: Stock Comparison

ALICON CASTALLOY vs LUMAX AUTO TECHUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

LUMAX AUTO TECH is the larger company by market capitalisation. ALICON CASTALLOY shows a lower P/E, a higher dividend yield and lower leverage, while LUMAX AUTO TECH shows a higher ROE, faster revenue growth and a higher ROCE. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ALICON leads 6; LUMAXTECH leads 7 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ALICONLUMAXTECH

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,122 Cr
₹13,268 Cr
P/E RatioALICON has the lower reading
31.2x
40.39x
P/B RatioALICON has the lower reading
1.81x
11.22x
EPSLUMAXTECH has the higher reading
₹10.76
₹10.82
Book ValueContext only
₹382.83
₹216.55
Dividend YieldALICON has the higher reading
0.73%
0.26%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
LUMAXTECH is the larger company
₹13,268 Cr vs ₹1,122 Cr
P/E Ratio
ALICON has a lower P/E
31.2x vs 40.39x
P/B Ratio
ALICON has a lower P/B
1.81x vs 11.22x
EPS
LUMAXTECH has higher earnings per share
₹10.82 vs ₹10.76
Dividend Yield
ALICON has a higher dividend yield
0.73% vs 0.26%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
LUMAXTECH has faster revenue growth
25.1% vs 16.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
LUMAXTECH has faster EPS growth
50.9% vs -15.9%
Qtr Sales Growth
ALICON has stronger quarterly sales growth
-3.04% vs -25.99%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricALICONLUMAXTECH
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricALICONLUMAXTECH
Live Price₹684.2₹1,951.9
Day Change-0.05%-1.69%
Volume12,86781,128
52-Week High₹1,022₹2,148.7
52-Week Low₹580₹1,024.6
Distance from 52W High-33.05%-9.16%

Valuation

MetricALICONLUMAXTECH
Market Cap₹1,122 Cr₹13,268 Cr
P/E Ratio31.2x40.39x
P/B Ratio1.81x11.22x
EPS₹10.76₹10.82
Book Value₹382.83₹216.55
Dividend Yield0.73%0.26%

Growth

MetricALICONLUMAXTECH
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)16.6%25.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-15.9%50.9%
Qtr Sales Growth-3.04%-25.99%
Qtr Profit Growth54.25%-25.23%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricALICONLUMAXTECH
ROE5.56%22.84%
ROCE7.31%16.49%
Net Margin1.94%5.73%
Operating Margin4.82%10.5%
Debt to Equity0.52x0.68x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricALICONLUMAXTECH
Promoter Holding53.79% 0.22 pp55.98%
FII Holding0.2%8.69% 0.31 pp
DII Holding10.62% 0.91 pp16.53% 0.27 pp
Public Holding35.39% 1.14 pp18.8% 0.05 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: ALICON CASTALLOY and LUMAX AUTO TECH.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.