Market statusData NSENot investment advice
LUMAX AUTO TECH

LUMAX AUTO TECH Latest Share Price (LUMAXTECH)

TechnicalsTV Chart
1,951.90
33.50−1.69%
Overall Score47/100
Day range1,943
₹1,951.90
2,010
52-week1,025
₹1,951.90
2,149
Above low+90.5%
Below high9.2%
Range position82%
Open1,995.20
Prev Close1,985.40
Bid1,951.80100
Ask1,952.00100

TODAY IN ONE LINE

LUMAXTECH fell 1.7% on light volume, lagging Nifty's 0.1% move.

With a market cap of ₹13,267.92 Cr., it trades at a P/E of 40.39. Track live valuations, technical indicators, and peers comparison below. Check delivery conviction and recent filings to build your view.

Volume81.1K83%vs 20D avg
Market Cap₹13,267.92 Cr.
Promoter55.98%
Face Value₹2
Fwd P/E25.9
PEG0.84
EV/EBITDA21.76
P/S2.09
ROA8.34%
Beta1.15
Div Payout13.47%
THE STOCK SCORE
Overall Score47/100
Updated 03 Sept

How good is this company?

Overall performance across 5 key dimensions.

Each card tappable → shows formula + inputs
FLAGS & NEWS

LUMAX AUTO TECH flags & news 

Key strengths, potential risks, and recent updates.

6 green flags🚩 2 red flags

Green Flags

  • Earnings GrowthEPS (TTM) grew by a solid 50.9% YoY
  • High Capital EfficiencyROCE of 16.5% indicating pricing power
  • Strong Return on EquityHealthy ROE of 22.8%
  • High Promoter HoldingPromoters hold 56.0% skin-in-the-game
  • Positive Free Cash FlowFCF has been positive for 3 consecutive years
  • Zero Pledge RiskNo recent active promoter pledging found

Red Flags

  • Sales ContractionQuarterly sales dropped 26.0% YoY
  • Rising Receivables vs SalesReceivables grew 35.1% outpacing sales growth of 28.9%

Latest LUMAX AUTO TECH News

THE CHANGELOG

What changed recently?

Recent events, corporate actions, and announcements.

No recent changes found for this period.
🔒Prime: full history + alerts on this stock
Valuation

LUMAX AUTO TECH valuation: P/E, P/B and sector benchmarks.

Twelve years of multiples investors have paid for LUMAX AUTO TECH, framed against the sector median so the premium or discount is obvious at a glance.

LUMAX AUTO TECH trades at a P/E of 40.39× and P/B of 11.22×.

Key MetricsMarket + reported · 04 Sept 2026Consolidated

Market-priced ratios use the latest available quote; accounting metrics use the latest reported filing. Compare values with matched peers and the company's own history.

Valuation

Valuation

Market Cap
₹13,267.92 Cr.
P/E Ratio
40.39
P/B Ratio
11.22
EPS
₹10.82
Profitability

Profitability

ROE
22.84%
ROCE
16.49%
Net Margin
5.73%
Op Margin
10.5%
Growth

Growth

EPS YoY
50.9%
Revenue YoY
25.1%
Qtr Sales
-25.99%
Qtr Profit
-25.23%
Financial Health

Financial Health

Debt / Equity
0.68
Book Value
₹216.55
Div Yield
0.26%
Promoter Holding
55.98%
Technicals

LUMAX AUTO TECH technical analysis: indicators, pivots and CPR.

Latest RSI, MACD and moving-average signals plus the latest pivot and Central Pivot Range levels for LUMAX AUTO TECH — derived from the latest tape, not yesterday's close.

LUMAX AUTO TECH last traded at ₹1,951.9 with an intraday range of ₹1,942.9–₹2,010 — latest indicator, pivot and CPR signals below.

Last updated: 5 September 2026, 4:08 pm IST

Pivot points

Standard pivot — most widely referenced.

Pivot levels · Classic

Last: ₹1951.90
LevelPrice (₹)Distance% Δ
R42127.83+175.93+9.01%
R32060.73+108.83+5.58%
R22035.37+83.47+4.28%
R11993.63+41.73+2.14%
PIVOT1968.2716.370.84%
CURRENT1951.90
S11926.53-25.37-1.30%
S21901.17-50.73-2.60%
S31859.43-92.47-4.74%
S41792.33-159.57-8.17%
CPR Levels
Support
Resistance
S4
S3
S2
S1
| CPR |
BC: 1960.08P: 1968.27TC: 1976.45
R1
R2
R3
R4
indicator
LTP: 1951.90
PDH: 2021.00
PDL: 1951.60
● Market Sentiment

LUMAXTECH is trading Below CPR, indicating Bearishness

● CPR Width

CPR is Wider, suggesting unlikely for trending moves

● Opening Range

Day's range: 19782010

● Price Position

Trading Inside opening range

Financials

LUMAX AUTO TECH financials: P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios.

Reported annual and quarterly results for LUMAX AUTO TECH — consolidated or standalone — with margins, YoY growth and key ratios inline.

LUMAX AUTO TECH reports its full P&L, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios on this page — current market capitalisation of ₹13,267.92 Cr. and reported EPS of ₹10.82.

iTap any row for a plain-English meaningChange vs a year ago — green means the move is healthy for that line, red means it isn’tDerivedCalculated by us, not reported directly
Mobile view
Latest vs previous year
MetricMar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue from Operations3,637
4,870
33.9%
Sales Growth YoY %Derived28.88%
33.92%
Other Income51
46
9.0%
Total Income3,688
4,917
33.3%
2,345
3,127
33.3%
Gross ProfitDerived1,292
1,743
35.0%
Gross Margin %Derived35.52%
35.80%
827
1,085
31.2%
EBITDA (Operating Profit)Derived465
659
41.7%
OPM %Derived12.78%
13.52%
208
270
30.0%
Profit Before Tax (PBT)308
406
31.7%
79
69
12.9%
Effective Tax %Derived25.64%
16.94%
Profit/Loss from Discontinued Ops
Total Profit for Period229
337
47.1%
Less: Non-controlling Interests51
58
13.4%
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)Derived178
279
56.9%
Net Profit Margin %Derived4.89%
5.73%
PAT Growth YoY %Derived36.55%
56.86%
Earnings Per Share (EPS ₹)26.08
40.91
56.9%
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr)7
7
0.0%
Share of Profit from Associates/JVs
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)5
98
1886.0%
Total Expenses (incl. D&A & Interest)3,380
4,511
33.5%
Material Cost % of RevenueDerived57.33%
57.76%
Employee Cost % of RevenueDerived13.10%
12.56%
Other Cost % of RevenueDerived9.63%
9.71%
Interest Coverage (x)Derived4.25x
4.55x
Sales CAGR · 3Y
+38.1%
Sales CAGR · 5Y
+34.5%
PAT CAGR · 3Y
+44.3%
PAT CAGR · 5Y
+42.7%
all values in ₹ Cr unless marked % / x / ₹ · fiscal-period end shown · reported figures via Stockezee financials API · annual results may be audited; quarterly results may be unaudited or limited-review
Segment Analysis

LUMAX AUTO TECH segment analysis : revenue and profit mix.

Disclosed business segments at LUMAX AUTO TECH with their share of revenue and profit, switchable between consolidated and standalone reporting.

LUMAX AUTO TECH discloses revenue and profit across multiple business segments — toggle between consolidated and standalone views to see the mix.

Segment-wise Financial Analysis

Thesis

The Bull, Bear, and Flip case for LUMAX AUTO TECH.

Our AI distills the core fundamental drivers supporting LUMAX AUTO TECH, the risks that threaten it, and the quantitative conditions that could weaken the thesis.

LUMAX AUTO TECH's investment case rests on 10 positive markers and 10 flagged concerns drawn from the latest reported filings.

bull case

What you're getting.

  • Latest quarterly EPS grew 50.9% YoY, signaling robust earnings momentum and operational execution.

  • TTM revenue growth 25.1% YoY reflects strong market demand and consistent business expansion.

  • ROE 22.84% and ROCE 16.49% demonstrate efficient capital deployment exceeding peer benchmarks.

  • Promoter holding 55.98% ensures stable long-term commitment and aligned governance structure.

  • Operating margin 9.84% reflects healthy profitability in competitive auto components sector.

bear case

Key Risks.

  • P/E 37.25x and P/B 8.55x suggest significant overvaluation risk relative to intrinsic value.

  • Dividend yield 0.26% is minimal, limiting income appeal for yield-focused investors.

  • Net debt ₹7,581.36 Cr as of Q2 FY26 indicates elevated leverage despite low reported D/E.

  • Current ratio 0.92 signals potential near-term liquidity pressure and working capital stress.

  • Negative FCF of ₹133.39 Cr in FY26 despite positive operating cash flow raises sustainability concerns.

flip conditions

Flip Conditions.

  • Valuation risk. a P/E above 53 would leave less room for earnings disappointment.

  • Reassess if quarterly profit growth turns negative for two consecutive quarters. The bull case relies on compounding earnings.

  • Watch interest coverage if debt-to-equity climbs above 1.18. Balance sheet risk re-prices growth multiples fast.

  • Return-quality risk. ROE below 18% would indicate weaker capital compounding.

Shareholding

LUMAX AUTO TECH shareholding pattern: promoters, FII, DII and public.

Quarter-on-quarter ownership shifts in LUMAX AUTO TECH — who is buying, who is exiting, and which institutions hold the largest positions.

Shareholding Pattern

AnnualJun 2026

Public18.80%0.05%
DII16.53%0.27%
Promoters55.98%
FII8.69%0.31%

Ownership Distribution

Retail & Public
18.80%
Domestic Institutions
16.53%
Promoters
55.98%
Foreign Institutions
8.69%

Category Trends

Foreign Institutions Breakdown
Total Holding: 8.69%
Net Change: +0.31%
Category Total8.69%
Total Holding8.69%
Net Change+0.31%
Not Fully Disclosed

⚠️Partial Disclosure Notice

Individual institutions below total 2.32%, but category aggregate is 8.69%. Some institutions may not be disclosed by the company as per regulatory requirements.

Institution Name
Trend (Last 6)
Holding %
QoQ Change
YoY ChangePeriod
Griffin Growth Fund VCC
2.32%
0.00%
0.00%
Jun 2026
Asia Investment Corporation (Mauritius) Limited
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
Jun 2026
First State Indian Subcontinent Fund
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
Jun 2026
INDIA ACORN FUND LTD
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
Jun 2026
FIDELITY FUNDS-ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES POOL
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
Jun 2026
Albula Investment Fund Ltd
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
Jun 2026
Peers

LUMAX AUTO TECH peer comparison — same-sector benchmarks.

Same-sector listed peers ranked on P/E, market cap, dividend yield and growth — LUMAX AUTO TECH is highlighted for quick read-across.

Quick Compare

Largest by Market Cap
SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL
₹1.69 Lakh Cr
Best Profit Growth
ROLEX RINGS
40462.42 %
Highest Dividend Yield
SETCO
72.42 %

Peer Comparison

Company Name
09 · Chart Patterns

LUMAX AUTO TECH chart patterns: breakouts, tops and bottoms.

Auto-detected classical chart patterns for LUMAX AUTO TECH — Double Top/Bottom, Head & Shoulders, Triple Bottom and more — with break levels, targets and quality scores across Intraday, Daily and Weekly timeframes.

Delivery Conviction

LUMAX AUTO TECH delivery volume — last 20 sessions of conviction.

Daily traded volume and delivery percentage for LUMAX AUTO TECH over 20 sessions — the gap between intraday flipping and genuine accumulation.

Latest session delivery in LUMAX AUTO TECH stood at 48.2% of traded volume, against a 20-day average of 40.5%.

Avg Delivery (20D)40.5%+7.7 ppt latest vs avg
Highest Delivery54.5%on 18 Aug
Avg Volume (20D)4.90 L20-day run-rate
Conviction Trend↑ Strengthening+7.7 ppt latest read
Volume & Delivery · last 20 sessions
Exchange Filings & Investor Updates

LUMAX AUTO TECH announcements: results, concalls, ratings, M&A.

Filings LUMAX AUTO TECH sent to the exchanges, sequenced as they hit the tape — concall transcripts, results, credit ratings and presentations.

LUMAX AUTO TECH files concall transcripts, results, credit ratings and corporate-action notices on the NSE and BSE exchange portals — latest 170 documents below.

  1. 26 Aug 2026Shareholders meetingView PDF

    Shareholders meeting

    Submission of Voting Results a per Regulation 44(3) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements)…

  2. 26 Aug 2026Shareholders meetingView PDF

    Shareholders meeting

    Lumax Auto Technologies Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on August 26, 2026

  3. 18 Aug 2026Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesView PDF

    Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates

    Transcript of Earnings Conference Call held on Tuesday, August 11, 2026.

  4. 11 Aug 2026Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesView PDF

    Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates

    Lumax Auto Technologies Limited has informed the Exchange about Audio Recording Link of Earnings Conference Call for Q1 ended June 30, 2026

  5. 11 Aug 2026Copy of Newspaper PublicationView PDF

    Copy of Newspaper Publication

    Lumax Auto Technologies Limited has informed the Exchange about Submission of the Newspaper Cuttings for the publication of the Un-Audited Standalone…

Corporate Actions

LUMAX AUTO TECH dividend history, splits and bonus issues.

Every dividend, stock split and bonus issue LUMAX AUTO TECH has declared, sequenced by announce and record date.

LUMAX AUTO TECH corporate-action history below covers all declared dividends, stock splits and bonus issues recorded with NSE and BSE.

About the Company

About LUMAX AUTO TECH: business, sector, key facts.

What LUMAX AUTO TECH does, where it operates, the people running it, and the numbers that describe the entity behind the ticker.

LUMAX AUTO TECH operates in the Auto Components & Equipments industry under the Automobile and Auto Components sector, listed as NSE: LUMAXTECH, BSE: 532796.

LUMAXTECH
Automobile and Auto Components

LUMAX AUTO TECH

NSE · LUMAXTECH·BSE · 532796·www.lumaxworld.in/lumaxautotech

Lumax Auto Technologies Limited is a prominent Indian automotive component manufacturer and supplier. The company's core business centers around the design, manufacturing, and sale of a wide range of parts for two-wheelers, three-wheelers, four-wheelers, and commercial vehicles. This encompasses both original equipment manufacturer (OEM) supply and aftermarket solutions, catering to a diverse client base.

Lumax offers a comprehensive portfolio of products spanning various automotive systems. Their product lines include integrated plastic modules used in vehicle interiors and exteriors, chassis components for two-wheelers, lighting systems for two and three-wheelers, gear shifters and transmission parts, air intake systems for engine performance, seat structures, and telematics products for connected car features. Beyond these core offerings, they also produce oxygen sensors, on-board antennas, and a selection of electric devices.

A significant aspect of Lumax's business model is its vertical integration. This allows for greater control over the manufacturing process, potentially leading to cost efficiencies and improved quality control. The company's diverse product range minimizes reliance on any single product line and provides resilience against market fluctuations impacting specific segments of the automotive industry.

Lumax serves a substantial customer base, encompassing both domestic and international markets. Their client roster includes a variety of OEMs across the two-, three-, and four-wheeler sectors as well as commercial vehicle manufacturers. The company's export activities further contribute to its revenue stream, demonstrating a successful expansion into global markets.

Established in 1981 and headquartered in Gurugram, India, Lumax Auto Technologies has a long history in the automotive components industry. The company’s evolution from Dhanesh Auto Electricals Limited reflects its growth and adaptation to changing market demands. Its continued success hinges on its ability to innovate, adapt to technological advancements in the automotive sector, and maintain strong relationships with its OEM partners and customers.

company facts
Employees
SectorAutomobile and Auto Components
HeadquartersGurugram, India
Market Cap₹13,267.92 Cr.
Listed OnNSE
leadership24 on record
Mr. Ankit Thakral
Chief Financial Officer
Mr. Anmol Jain
Managing Director, Executive Director
Mr. Anmol Jain BBA
MD & Executive Director
Mr. Arun Malhotra
Non-Executive Independent Director
Mr. Ashish Dubey
Chief Financial Officer
Mr. Avinash Gandhi
Non-Executive Independent Director
Mr. Deepak Jain
Non-Executive Non-Independent Director
Mr. Dhanesh Jain
Executive Chairman of the Board
Mr. Dhanesh Kumar Jain BA, MBA
Executive Chairman
Mr. Mohit Sehgal
Executive VP & Strategic Business Unit Head of Mechatronics
Mr. Pankaj Mahendru
Chief Compliance Officer, Company Secretary
Mr. Pankaj Mahendru
Company Secretary & Compliance Officer
§ ∞ · Plainly Answered

Questions investors ask about LUMAX AUTO TECH (LUMAXTECH).

Quick answers grounded in this page's data — price action, fundamentals, ratios and ownership.

01What is the current share price of LUMAX AUTO TECH (LUMAXTECH)?

The current share price of LUMAX AUTO TECH (LUMAXTECH) is ₹1,951.90. Today, the stock has declined by ₹33.50 (1.69%), trading in a range of ₹1,942.90 to ₹2,010.00. The stock opened at ₹1,995.20 with a trading volume of 81,128 shares.

02Is LUMAX AUTO TECH stock a good investment for long-term?

LUMAX AUTO TECH can be considered for long-term investment based on several factors. The company has a market capitalization of ₹13,267.92 Cr., P/E ratio of 40.39, ROE of 22.84%, and ROCE of 16.49%. The dividend yield stands at 0.26%. However, investment decisions should be based on your financial goals, risk appetite, and thorough research. It's recommended to consult with a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.

03What is the 52-week high and low price of LUMAX AUTO TECH stock?

The 52-week high price of LUMAX AUTO TECH (LUMAXTECH) is ₹2,148.70, while the 52-week low is ₹1,024.60. Currently trading at ₹1,951.90, the stock is 90.5% above its 52-week low and 9.16% below its 52-week high. These levels help investors understand the stock's price volatility and trading range over the past year.

04Should I buy LUMAX AUTO TECH stock at the current price?

Whether to buy LUMAX AUTO TECH stock at ₹1,951.90 depends on multiple factors. The stock is currently trading with a P/E ratio of 40.39 and P/B ratio of 11.22. Today's performance shows a loss of 1.69%. Consider analyzing the company's fundamentals, technical indicators, industry trends, and your investment horizon. Compare these metrics with industry peers and consult a financial advisor for personalized advice.

05What is the dividend yield of LUMAX AUTO TECH and when is the next dividend?

LUMAX AUTO TECH offers a dividend yield of 0.26%, which means for every ₹100 invested at the current price of ₹1,951.90, you can expect to receive approximately ₹0.26 annually as dividends. The face value of the stock is ₹2.00. For information about the next dividend announcement and ex-dividend date, please check the company's official announcements or visit the BSE/NSE websites.

06What are the key financial ratios and metrics of LUMAX AUTO TECH?

LUMAX AUTO TECH's key financial metrics include: P/E Ratio: 40.39, P/B Ratio: 11.22, ROE: 22.84%, ROCE: 16.49%, Dividend Yield: 0.26%, EPS: ₹10.82, Book Value: ₹216.55, and Debt-to-Equity: 0.68. The company's market cap stands at ₹13,267.92 Cr.. These metrics help evaluate the company's valuation, profitability, and financial health.

07How is LUMAX AUTO TECH stock performing today in the market?

LUMAX AUTO TECH stock opened at ₹1,995.20 and is currently trading at ₹1,951.90, showing a decline of ₹33.50 (1.69%). The intraday high is ₹2,010.00 and low is ₹1,942.90. The trading volume stands at 81,128 shares, indicating moderate market participation today.

08What is the P/E ratio of LUMAX AUTO TECH and what does it indicate?

LUMAX AUTO TECH has a Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio of 40.39, which means investors are willing to pay 40.39 for every ₹1 of earnings. With an EPS of ₹10.82, this P/E ratio suggests the stock may be trading at a premium, possibly due to high growth expectations. Compare this with industry peers and historical P/E ratios for better context.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about LUMAX AUTO TECH (LUMAXTECH) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.