LUMAXTECH vs TIINDIA: Stock Comparison

LUMAX AUTO TECH vs TUBE INVEST OF INDIAUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

TUBE INVEST OF INDIA is the larger company by market capitalisation. LUMAX AUTO TECH shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield, while TUBE INVEST OF INDIA shows lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

LUMAXTECH leads 9; TIINDIA leads 4 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

LUMAXTECHTIINDIA

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹13,268 Cr
₹52,314 Cr
P/E RatioLUMAXTECH has the lower reading
40.39x
86.66x
P/B RatioTIINDIA has the lower reading
11.22x
6.78x
EPSLUMAXTECH has the higher reading
₹10.82
₹8.71
Book ValueContext only
₹216.55
₹733.69
Dividend YieldLUMAXTECH has the higher reading
0.26%
0.13%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
TIINDIA is the larger company
₹52,314 Cr vs ₹13,268 Cr
P/E Ratio
LUMAXTECH has a lower P/E
40.39x vs 86.66x
P/B Ratio
TIINDIA has a lower P/B
6.78x vs 11.22x
EPS
LUMAXTECH has higher earnings per share
₹10.82 vs ₹8.71
Dividend Yield
LUMAXTECH has a higher dividend yield
0.26% vs 0.13%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
LUMAXTECH has faster revenue growth
25.1% vs 20.7%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
LUMAXTECH has faster EPS growth
50.9% vs -14.2%
Qtr Sales Growth
TIINDIA has stronger quarterly sales growth
162.67% vs -25.99%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricLUMAXTECHTIINDIA
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricLUMAXTECHTIINDIA
Live Price₹1,951.9₹2,698
Day Change-1.69%-1.37%
Volume81,1281.73 L
52-Week High₹2,148.7₹3,419.9
52-Week Low₹1,024.6₹2,164.9
Distance from 52W High-9.16%-21.11%

Valuation

MetricLUMAXTECHTIINDIA
Market Cap₹13,268 Cr₹52,314 Cr
P/E Ratio40.39x86.66x
P/B Ratio11.22x6.78x
EPS₹10.82₹8.71
Book Value₹216.55₹733.69
Dividend Yield0.26%0.13%

Growth

MetricLUMAXTECHTIINDIA
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)25.1%20.7%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)50.9%-14.2%
Qtr Sales Growth-25.99%162.67%
Qtr Profit Growth-25.23%85.32%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricLUMAXTECHTIINDIA
ROE22.84%7.86%
ROCE16.49%6.34%
Net Margin5.73%2.27%
Operating Margin10.5%8.37%
Debt to Equity0.68x0.03x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricLUMAXTECHTIINDIA
Promoter Holding55.98%43.92% 0.12 pp
FII Holding8.69% 0.31 pp22.34% 0.92 pp
DII Holding16.53% 0.27 pp21.02% 0.73 pp
Public Holding18.8% 0.05 pp12.26% 0.08 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: LUMAX AUTO TECH and TUBE INVEST OF INDIA.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.