LUMAXTECH vs SETCO: Stock Comparison

LUMAX AUTO TECH vs SETCOUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

LUMAX AUTO TECH is the larger company by market capitalisation. LUMAX AUTO TECH shows faster revenue growth, a higher ROCE and a higher net margin, while SETCO shows a lower P/E and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

LUMAXTECH leads 6; SETCO leads 5 of 11

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

LUMAXTECHSETCO

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹13,268 Cr
₹234 Cr
P/E RatioSETCO has the lower reading
40.39x
0x
P/B RatioSETCO has the lower reading
11.22x
-0.3x
EPSLUMAXTECH has the higher reading
₹10.82
₹0.01
Book ValueContext only
₹216.55
₹0.14
Dividend YieldSETCO has the higher reading
0.26%
72.42%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
LUMAXTECH is the larger company
₹13,268 Cr vs ₹234 Cr
P/E Ratio
SETCO has a lower P/E
0x vs 40.39x
P/B Ratio
SETCO has a lower P/B
-0.3x vs 11.22x
EPS
LUMAXTECH has higher earnings per share
₹10.82 vs ₹0.01
Dividend Yield
SETCO has a higher dividend yield
72.42% vs 0.26%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
LUMAXTECH has faster revenue growth
25.1% vs 12.77%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
LUMAXTECH has faster EPS growth
50.9% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
LUMAXTECH has stronger quarterly sales growth
-25.99% vs -99.88%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricLUMAXTECHSETCO
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricLUMAXTECHSETCO
Live Price₹1,951.9₹23.98
Day Change-1.69%0.88%
Volume81,1289.18 L
52-Week High₹2,148.7₹24.95
52-Week Low₹1,024.6₹11.56
Distance from 52W High-9.16%-3.89%

Valuation

MetricLUMAXTECHSETCO
Market Cap₹13,268 Cr₹234 Cr
P/E Ratio40.39x0x
P/B Ratio11.22x-0.3x
EPS₹10.82₹0.01
Book Value₹216.55₹0.14
Dividend Yield0.26%72.42%

Growth

MetricLUMAXTECHSETCO
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)25.1%12.77%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)50.9%0%
Qtr Sales Growth-25.99%-99.88%
Qtr Profit Growth-25.23%100.28%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricLUMAXTECHSETCO
ROE22.84%
ROCE16.49%0.13%
Net Margin5.73%-17.58%
Operating Margin10.5%45.61%
Debt to Equity0.68x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricLUMAXTECHSETCO
Promoter Holding55.98%59.25%
FII Holding8.69% 0.31 pp0.08% 0.05 pp
DII Holding16.53% 0.27 pp0%
Public Holding18.8% 0.05 pp40.66% 0.06 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: LUMAX AUTO TECH and SETCO.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.