CARRARO vs LUMAXTECH: Stock Comparison

CARRARO INDIA vs LUMAX AUTO TECHUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

LUMAX AUTO TECH is the larger company by market capitalisation. CARRARO INDIA shows a lower P/E, faster revenue growth and lower leverage, while LUMAX AUTO TECH shows a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

CARRARO leads 9; LUMAXTECH leads 4 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

CARRAROLUMAXTECH

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹3,030 Cr
₹13,268 Cr
P/E RatioCARRARO has the lower reading
23.33x
40.39x
P/B RatioCARRARO has the lower reading
5.49x
11.22x
EPSLUMAXTECH has the higher reading
₹5.52
₹10.82
Book ValueContext only
₹99.33
₹216.55
Dividend YieldLUMAXTECH has the higher reading
0%
0.26%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
LUMAXTECH is the larger company
₹13,268 Cr vs ₹3,030 Cr
P/E Ratio
CARRARO has a lower P/E
23.33x vs 40.39x
P/B Ratio
CARRARO has a lower P/B
5.49x vs 11.22x
EPS
LUMAXTECH has higher earnings per share
₹10.82 vs ₹5.52
Dividend Yield
LUMAXTECH has a higher dividend yield
0.26% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
CARRARO has faster revenue growth
36.6% vs 25.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
CARRARO has faster EPS growth
75.8% vs 50.9%
Qtr Sales Growth
CARRARO has stronger quarterly sales growth
0.84% vs -25.99%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricCARRAROLUMAXTECH
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricCARRAROLUMAXTECH
Live Price₹533.65₹1,951.9
Day Change-0.06%-1.69%
Volume71,13681,128
52-Week High₹667.55₹2,148.7
52-Week Low₹416₹1,024.6
Distance from 52W High-20.06%-9.16%

Valuation

MetricCARRAROLUMAXTECH
Market Cap₹3,030 Cr₹13,268 Cr
P/E Ratio23.33x40.39x
P/B Ratio5.49x11.22x
EPS₹5.52₹10.82
Book Value₹99.33₹216.55
Dividend Yield0%0.26%

Growth

MetricCARRAROLUMAXTECH
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)36.6%25.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)75.8%50.9%
Qtr Sales Growth0.84%-25.99%
Qtr Profit Growth2.43%-25.23%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricCARRAROLUMAXTECH
ROE22.24%22.84%
ROCE22.53%16.49%
Net Margin5.79%5.73%
Operating Margin8.43%10.5%
Debt to Equity0.25x0.68x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricCARRAROLUMAXTECH
Promoter Holding0%55.98%
FII Holding2.91% 0.1 pp8.69% 0.31 pp
DII Holding16.1% 1.43 pp16.53% 0.27 pp
Public Holding12.22% 1.53 pp18.8% 0.05 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: CARRARO INDIA and LUMAX AUTO TECH.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.