JAMNAAUTO vs LUMAXTECH: Stock Comparison

JAMNA AUTO IND vs LUMAX AUTO TECHUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

LUMAX AUTO TECH is the larger company by market capitalisation. JAMNA AUTO IND shows a lower P/E, a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth, while LUMAX AUTO TECH shows a higher ROE. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

JAMNAAUTO leads 11; LUMAXTECH leads 2 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

JAMNAAUTOLUMAXTECH

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹4,827 Cr
₹13,268 Cr
P/E RatioJAMNAAUTO has the lower reading
20.64x
40.39x
P/B RatioJAMNAAUTO has the lower reading
4.21x
11.22x
EPSLUMAXTECH has the higher reading
₹1.21
₹10.82
Book ValueContext only
₹28.69
₹216.55
Dividend YieldJAMNAAUTO has the higher reading
1.74%
0.26%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
LUMAXTECH is the larger company
₹13,268 Cr vs ₹4,827 Cr
P/E Ratio
JAMNAAUTO has a lower P/E
20.64x vs 40.39x
P/B Ratio
JAMNAAUTO has a lower P/B
4.21x vs 11.22x
EPS
LUMAXTECH has higher earnings per share
₹10.82 vs ₹1.21
Dividend Yield
JAMNAAUTO has a higher dividend yield
1.74% vs 0.26%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
JAMNAAUTO has faster revenue growth
31.7% vs 25.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
JAMNAAUTO has faster EPS growth
72.7% vs 50.9%
Qtr Sales Growth
JAMNAAUTO has stronger quarterly sales growth
1.5% vs -25.99%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricJAMNAAUTOLUMAXTECH
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricJAMNAAUTOLUMAXTECH
Live Price₹120.69₹1,951.9
Day Change-1.11%-1.69%
Volume6.92 L81,128
52-Week High₹152.6₹2,148.7
52-Week Low₹89.74₹1,024.6
Distance from 52W High-20.91%-9.16%

Valuation

MetricJAMNAAUTOLUMAXTECH
Market Cap₹4,827 Cr₹13,268 Cr
P/E Ratio20.64x40.39x
P/B Ratio4.21x11.22x
EPS₹1.21₹10.82
Book Value₹28.69₹216.55
Dividend Yield1.74%0.26%

Growth

MetricJAMNAAUTOLUMAXTECH
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)31.7%25.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)72.7%50.9%
Qtr Sales Growth1.5%-25.99%
Qtr Profit Growth-2.24%-25.23%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricJAMNAAUTOLUMAXTECH
ROE20.14%22.84%
ROCE23.99%16.49%
Net Margin8.84%5.73%
Operating Margin12.75%10.5%
Debt to Equity0x0.68x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricJAMNAAUTOLUMAXTECH
Promoter Holding49.84%55.98%
FII Holding9.01% 0.24 pp8.69% 0.31 pp
DII Holding3.91% 0.92 pp16.53% 0.27 pp
Public Holding37.24% 1.17 pp18.8% 0.05 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: JAMNA AUTO IND and LUMAX AUTO TECH.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.