LUMAXTECH vs SANSERA: Stock Comparison

LUMAX AUTO TECH vs SANSERA ENGINEERINGUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SANSERA ENGINEERING is the larger company by market capitalisation. LUMAX AUTO TECH shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield, while SANSERA ENGINEERING shows faster revenue growth, lower leverage and a higher net margin. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

LUMAXTECH leads 4; SANSERA leads 9 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

LUMAXTECHSANSERA

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹13,268 Cr
₹23,535 Cr
P/E RatioLUMAXTECH has the lower reading
40.39x
68.33x
P/B RatioSANSERA has the lower reading
11.22x
7.71x
EPSSANSERA has the higher reading
₹10.82
₹13.89
Book ValueContext only
₹216.55
₹497.97
Dividend YieldLUMAXTECH has the higher reading
0.26%
0.08%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SANSERA is the larger company
₹23,535 Cr vs ₹13,268 Cr
P/E Ratio
LUMAXTECH has a lower P/E
40.39x vs 68.33x
P/B Ratio
SANSERA has a lower P/B
7.71x vs 11.22x
EPS
SANSERA has higher earnings per share
₹13.89 vs ₹10.82
Dividend Yield
LUMAXTECH has a higher dividend yield
0.26% vs 0.08%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
SANSERA has faster revenue growth
27.8% vs 25.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SANSERA has faster EPS growth
103.8% vs 50.9%
Qtr Sales Growth
SANSERA has stronger quarterly sales growth
-10.78% vs -25.99%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricLUMAXTECHSANSERA
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricLUMAXTECHSANSERA
Live Price₹1,951.9₹3,782.6
Day Change-1.69%-0.18%
Volume81,1281.02 L
52-Week High₹2,148.7₹4,084.9
52-Week Low₹1,024.6₹1,302.1
Distance from 52W High-9.16%-7.4%

Valuation

MetricLUMAXTECHSANSERA
Market Cap₹13,268 Cr₹23,535 Cr
P/E Ratio40.39x68.33x
P/B Ratio11.22x7.71x
EPS₹10.82₹13.89
Book Value₹216.55₹497.97
Dividend Yield0.26%0.08%

Growth

MetricLUMAXTECHSANSERA
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)25.1%27.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)50.9%103.8%
Qtr Sales Growth-25.99%-10.78%
Qtr Profit Growth-25.23%-0.78%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricLUMAXTECHSANSERA
ROE22.84%10.52%
ROCE16.49%10.26%
Net Margin5.73%9.27%
Operating Margin10.5%13.42%
Debt to Equity0.68x0.15x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricLUMAXTECHSANSERA
Promoter Holding55.98%29.21% 0.89 pp
FII Holding8.69% 0.31 pp21.52% 2.73 pp
DII Holding16.53% 0.27 pp31.04% 4.35 pp
Public Holding18.8% 0.05 pp18.18% 2.51 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: LUMAX AUTO TECH and SANSERA ENGINEERING.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.