CRAFTSMAN vs LUMAXTECH: Stock Comparison

CRAFTSMAN AUTOMATION vs LUMAX AUTO TECHUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

CRAFTSMAN AUTOMATION is the larger company by market capitalisation. CRAFTSMAN AUTOMATION shows faster revenue growth, while LUMAX AUTO TECH shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

CRAFTSMAN leads 4; LUMAXTECH leads 9 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

CRAFTSMANLUMAXTECH

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹29,764 Cr
₹13,268 Cr
P/E RatioLUMAXTECH has the lower reading
58.36x
40.39x
P/B RatioCRAFTSMAN has the lower reading
8.08x
11.22x
EPSCRAFTSMAN has the higher reading
₹35.91
₹10.82
Book ValueContext only
₹1,247.99
₹216.55
Dividend YieldLUMAXTECH has the higher reading
0.1%
0.26%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
CRAFTSMAN is the larger company
₹29,764 Cr vs ₹13,268 Cr
P/E Ratio
LUMAXTECH has a lower P/E
40.39x vs 58.36x
P/B Ratio
CRAFTSMAN has a lower P/B
8.08x vs 11.22x
EPS
CRAFTSMAN has higher earnings per share
₹35.91 vs ₹10.82
Dividend Yield
LUMAXTECH has a higher dividend yield
0.26% vs 0.1%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
CRAFTSMAN has faster revenue growth
27.3% vs 25.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
CRAFTSMAN has faster EPS growth
74.4% vs 50.9%
Qtr Sales Growth
LUMAXTECH has stronger quarterly sales growth
-25.99% vs -38.99%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricCRAFTSMANLUMAXTECH
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricCRAFTSMANLUMAXTECH
Live Price₹11,398₹1,951.9
Day Change1.59%-1.69%
Volume28,59581,128
52-Week High₹11,500₹2,148.7
52-Week Low₹6,324₹1,024.6
Distance from 52W High-0.89%-9.16%

Valuation

MetricCRAFTSMANLUMAXTECH
Market Cap₹29,764 Cr₹13,268 Cr
P/E Ratio58.36x40.39x
P/B Ratio8.08x11.22x
EPS₹35.91₹10.82
Book Value₹1,247.99₹216.55
Dividend Yield0.1%0.26%

Growth

MetricCRAFTSMANLUMAXTECH
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)27.3%25.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)74.4%50.9%
Qtr Sales Growth-38.99%-25.99%
Qtr Profit Growth-37.61%-25.23%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricCRAFTSMANLUMAXTECH
ROE11.76%22.84%
ROCE8.76%16.49%
Net Margin4.76%5.73%
Operating Margin10.44%10.5%
Debt to Equity1.02x0.68x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricCRAFTSMANLUMAXTECH
Promoter Holding42.41% 6.29 pp55.98%
FII Holding17.28% 2.09 pp8.69% 0.31 pp
DII Holding32.9% 4.61 pp16.53% 0.27 pp
Public Holding7.41% 0.41 pp18.8% 0.05 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: CRAFTSMAN AUTOMATION and LUMAX AUTO TECH.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.