LUMAXTECH vs SHARDAMOTR: Stock Comparison

LUMAX AUTO TECH vs SHARDA MOTOR INDSUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

LUMAX AUTO TECH is the larger company by market capitalisation. LUMAX AUTO TECH shows a higher dividend yield, while SHARDA MOTOR INDS shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

LUMAXTECH leads 2; SHARDAMOTR leads 11 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

LUMAXTECHSHARDAMOTR

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹13,268 Cr
₹5,053 Cr
P/E RatioSHARDAMOTR has the lower reading
40.39x
15.21x
P/B RatioSHARDAMOTR has the lower reading
11.22x
3.85x
EPSSHARDAMOTR has the higher reading
₹10.82
₹14.94
Book ValueContext only
₹216.55
₹228.72
Dividend YieldLUMAXTECH has the higher reading
0.26%
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
LUMAXTECH is the larger company
₹13,268 Cr vs ₹5,053 Cr
P/E Ratio
SHARDAMOTR has a lower P/E
15.21x vs 40.39x
P/B Ratio
SHARDAMOTR has a lower P/B
3.85x vs 11.22x
EPS
SHARDAMOTR has higher earnings per share
₹14.94 vs ₹10.82
Dividend Yield
LUMAXTECH has a higher dividend yield
0.26% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
SHARDAMOTR has faster revenue growth
29.6% vs 25.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
LUMAXTECH has faster EPS growth
50.9% vs 6.6%
Qtr Sales Growth
SHARDAMOTR has stronger quarterly sales growth
0% vs -25.99%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricLUMAXTECHSHARDAMOTR
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricLUMAXTECHSHARDAMOTR
Live Price₹1,951.9₹881.95
Day Change-1.69%0.46%
Volume81,12827,320
52-Week High₹2,148.7₹1,189.9
52-Week Low₹1,024.6₹700
Distance from 52W High-9.16%-25.88%

Valuation

MetricLUMAXTECHSHARDAMOTR
Market Cap₹13,268 Cr₹5,053 Cr
P/E Ratio40.39x15.21x
P/B Ratio11.22x3.85x
EPS₹10.82₹14.94
Book Value₹216.55₹228.72
Dividend Yield0.26%0%

Growth

MetricLUMAXTECHSHARDAMOTR
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)25.1%29.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)50.9%6.6%
Qtr Sales Growth-25.99%0%
Qtr Profit Growth-25.23%-0.86%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricLUMAXTECHSHARDAMOTR
ROE22.84%26.31%
ROCE16.49%28.23%
Net Margin5.73%10.8%
Operating Margin10.5%13.53%
Debt to Equity0.68x0x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricLUMAXTECHSHARDAMOTR
Promoter Holding55.98%64.31%
FII Holding8.69% 0.31 pp1.73% 0.7 pp
DII Holding16.53% 0.27 pp11.98% 0.47 pp
Public Holding18.8% 0.05 pp21.98% 0.23 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: LUMAX AUTO TECH and SHARDA MOTOR INDS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.