ASAL vs LUMAXTECH: Stock Comparison

AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS vs LUMAX AUTO TECHUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

LUMAX AUTO TECH is the larger company by market capitalisation. AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and faster revenue growth, while LUMAX AUTO TECH shows a higher dividend yield, lower leverage and a higher net margin. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ASAL leads 5; LUMAXTECH leads 8 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ASALLUMAXTECH

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹754 Cr
₹13,268 Cr
P/E RatioASAL has the lower reading
26.81x
40.39x
P/B RatioLUMAXTECH has the lower reading
22.11x
11.22x
EPSLUMAXTECH has the higher reading
₹2.95
₹10.82
Book ValueContext only
₹22.79
₹216.55
Dividend YieldLUMAXTECH has the higher reading
0%
0.26%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
LUMAXTECH is the larger company
₹13,268 Cr vs ₹754 Cr
P/E Ratio
ASAL has a lower P/E
26.81x vs 40.39x
P/B Ratio
LUMAXTECH has a lower P/B
11.22x vs 22.11x
EPS
LUMAXTECH has higher earnings per share
₹10.82 vs ₹2.95
Dividend Yield
LUMAXTECH has a higher dividend yield
0.26% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
ASAL has faster revenue growth
35.9% vs 25.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
ASAL has faster EPS growth
169.1% vs 50.9%
Qtr Sales Growth
LUMAXTECH has stronger quarterly sales growth
-25.99% vs -71.55%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricASALLUMAXTECH
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricASALLUMAXTECH
Live Price₹473.75₹1,951.9
Day Change-2.58%-1.69%
Volume23,91681,128
52-Week High₹654.65₹2,148.7
52-Week Low₹374.5₹1,024.6
Distance from 52W High-27.63%-9.16%

Valuation

MetricASALLUMAXTECH
Market Cap₹754 Cr₹13,268 Cr
P/E Ratio26.81x40.39x
P/B Ratio22.11x11.22x
EPS₹2.95₹10.82
Book Value₹22.79₹216.55
Dividend Yield0%0.26%

Growth

MetricASALLUMAXTECH
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)35.9%25.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)169.1%50.9%
Qtr Sales Growth-71.55%-25.99%
Qtr Profit Growth-83.07%-25.23%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricASALLUMAXTECH
ROE76.54%22.84%
ROCE44.92%16.49%
Net Margin3.11%5.73%
Operating Margin4.41%10.5%
Debt to Equity1.94x0.68x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricASALLUMAXTECH
Promoter Holding75%55.98%
FII Holding0.09% 0.09 pp8.69% 0.31 pp
DII Holding0% 0.01 pp16.53% 0.27 pp
Public Holding24.91% 0.08 pp18.8% 0.05 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS and LUMAX AUTO TECH.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.