EXIDEIND vs LUMAXTECH: Stock Comparison

EXIDE INDUSTRIES vs LUMAX AUTO TECHUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

EXIDE INDUSTRIES is the larger company by market capitalisation. EXIDE INDUSTRIES shows a lower P/E, a higher dividend yield and lower leverage, while LUMAX AUTO TECH shows a higher ROE, faster revenue growth and a higher ROCE. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

EXIDEIND leads 6; LUMAXTECH leads 7 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

EXIDEINDLUMAXTECH

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹36,002 Cr
₹13,268 Cr
P/E RatioEXIDEIND has the lower reading
38.96x
40.39x
P/B RatioEXIDEIND has the lower reading
2.61x
11.22x
EPSLUMAXTECH has the higher reading
₹4.79
₹10.82
Book ValueContext only
₹163.9
₹216.55
Dividend YieldEXIDEIND has the higher reading
0.47%
0.26%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
EXIDEIND is the larger company
₹36,002 Cr vs ₹13,268 Cr
P/E Ratio
EXIDEIND has a lower P/E
38.96x vs 40.39x
P/B Ratio
EXIDEIND has a lower P/B
2.61x vs 11.22x
EPS
LUMAXTECH has higher earnings per share
₹10.82 vs ₹4.79
Dividend Yield
EXIDEIND has a higher dividend yield
0.47% vs 0.26%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
LUMAXTECH has faster revenue growth
25.1% vs 9.2%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
LUMAXTECH has faster EPS growth
50.9% vs 15%
Qtr Sales Growth
EXIDEIND has stronger quarterly sales growth
-4.04% vs -25.99%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricEXIDEINDLUMAXTECH
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricEXIDEINDLUMAXTECH
Live Price₹424.35₹1,951.9
Day Change0.32%-1.69%
Volume25.81 L81,128
52-Week High₹496.4₹2,148.7
52-Week Low₹287₹1,024.6
Distance from 52W High-14.51%-9.16%

Valuation

MetricEXIDEINDLUMAXTECH
Market Cap₹36,002 Cr₹13,268 Cr
P/E Ratio38.96x40.39x
P/B Ratio2.61x11.22x
EPS₹4.79₹10.82
Book Value₹163.9₹216.55
Dividend Yield0.47%0.26%

Growth

MetricEXIDEINDLUMAXTECH
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)9.2%25.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)15%50.9%
Qtr Sales Growth-4.04%-25.99%
Qtr Profit Growth15.93%-25.23%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricEXIDEINDLUMAXTECH
ROE7.57%22.84%
ROCE7.84%16.49%
Net Margin4.75%5.73%
Operating Margin8.84%10.5%
Debt to Equity0x0.68x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricEXIDEINDLUMAXTECH
Promoter Holding0%55.98%
FII Holding10.63% 0.33 pp8.69% 0.31 pp
DII Holding19.3% 0.17 pp16.53% 0.27 pp
Public Holding24.08% 0.5 pp18.8% 0.05 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: EXIDE INDUSTRIES and LUMAX AUTO TECH.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.