LUMAXIND vs LUMAXTECH: Stock Comparison

LUMAX INDUSTRIES vs LUMAX AUTO TECHUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

LUMAX AUTO TECH is the larger company by market capitalisation. LUMAX INDUSTRIES shows a lower P/E, a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth, while LUMAX AUTO TECH shows a higher ROE, lower leverage and a higher ROCE. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

LUMAXIND leads 7; LUMAXTECH leads 6 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

LUMAXINDLUMAXTECH

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹5,726 Cr
₹13,268 Cr
P/E RatioLUMAXIND has the lower reading
31.99x
40.39x
P/B RatioLUMAXIND has the lower reading
6.53x
11.22x
EPSLUMAXIND has the higher reading
₹55.62
₹10.82
Book ValueContext only
₹981.53
₹216.55
Dividend YieldLUMAXIND has the higher reading
0.88%
0.26%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
LUMAXTECH is the larger company
₹13,268 Cr vs ₹5,726 Cr
P/E Ratio
LUMAXIND has a lower P/E
31.99x vs 40.39x
P/B Ratio
LUMAXIND has a lower P/B
6.53x vs 11.22x
EPS
LUMAXIND has higher earnings per share
₹55.62 vs ₹10.82
Dividend Yield
LUMAXIND has a higher dividend yield
0.88% vs 0.26%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
LUMAXIND has faster revenue growth
29.9% vs 25.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
LUMAXTECH has faster EPS growth
50.9% vs 23%
Qtr Sales Growth
LUMAXIND has stronger quarterly sales growth
0% vs -25.99%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricLUMAXINDLUMAXTECH
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricLUMAXINDLUMAXTECH
Live Price₹6,181.5₹1,951.9
Day Change-3.12%-1.69%
Volume15,59081,128
52-Week High₹6,934.5₹2,148.7
52-Week Low₹4,061₹1,024.6
Distance from 52W High-10.86%-9.16%

Valuation

MetricLUMAXINDLUMAXTECH
Market Cap₹5,726 Cr₹13,268 Cr
P/E Ratio31.99x40.39x
P/B Ratio6.53x11.22x
EPS₹55.62₹10.82
Book Value₹981.53₹216.55
Dividend Yield0.88%0.26%

Growth

MetricLUMAXINDLUMAXTECH
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)29.9%25.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)23%50.9%
Qtr Sales Growth0%-25.99%
Qtr Profit Growth1.78%-25.23%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricLUMAXINDLUMAXTECH
ROE20.53%22.84%
ROCE12.99%16.49%
Net Margin4.12%5.73%
Operating Margin6.27%10.5%
Debt to Equity1.13x0.68x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricLUMAXINDLUMAXTECH
Promoter Holding37.5%55.98%
FII Holding1.36% 0.27 pp8.69% 0.31 pp
DII Holding6.71% 0.63 pp16.53% 0.27 pp
Public Holding16.93% 0.36 pp18.8% 0.05 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: LUMAX INDUSTRIES and LUMAX AUTO TECH.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.