ASAHIINDIA vs MUNJALAU: Stock Comparison

ASAHI INDIA GLASS vs MUNJAL AUTO IND.Updated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

ASAHI INDIA GLASS is the larger company by market capitalisation. ASAHI INDIA GLASS shows lower leverage, a higher ROCE and a higher net margin, while MUNJAL AUTO IND. shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ASAHIINDIA leads 8; MUNJALAU leads 5 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ASAHIINDIAMUNJALAU

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹24,371 Cr
₹1,119 Cr
P/E RatioMUNJALAU has the lower reading
55.33x
20.85x
P/B RatioMUNJALAU has the lower reading
6.16x
2.42x
EPSASAHIINDIA has the higher reading
₹5.94
₹2.01
Book ValueContext only
₹154.33
₹46.66
Dividend YieldMUNJALAU has the higher reading
0%
0.87%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
ASAHIINDIA is the larger company
₹24,371 Cr vs ₹1,119 Cr
P/E Ratio
MUNJALAU has a lower P/E
20.85x vs 55.33x
P/B Ratio
MUNJALAU has a lower P/B
2.42x vs 6.16x
EPS
ASAHIINDIA has higher earnings per share
₹5.94 vs ₹2.01
Dividend Yield
MUNJALAU has a higher dividend yield
0.87% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
MUNJALAU has faster revenue growth
20% vs 14.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
ASAHIINDIA has faster EPS growth
36.9% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
ASAHIINDIA has stronger quarterly sales growth
-6.6% vs -40.58%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricASAHIINDIAMUNJALAU
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricASAHIINDIAMUNJALAU
Live Price₹955.9₹112.28
Day Change-0.66%-0.57%
Volume2.56 L3.17 L
52-Week High₹1,074₹130.6
52-Week Low₹775.1₹67.2
Distance from 52W High-11%-14.03%

Valuation

MetricASAHIINDIAMUNJALAU
Market Cap₹24,371 Cr₹1,119 Cr
P/E Ratio55.33x20.85x
P/B Ratio6.16x2.42x
EPS₹5.94₹2.01
Book Value₹154.33₹46.66
Dividend Yield0%0.87%

Growth

MetricASAHIINDIAMUNJALAU
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)14.8%20%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)36.9%0%
Qtr Sales Growth-6.6%-40.58%
Qtr Profit Growth1.59%-29.58%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricASAHIINDIAMUNJALAU
ROE8.2%9.82%
ROCE8.11%-9.61%
Net Margin7.75%1.75%
Operating Margin13.83%4.43%
Debt to Equity0.5x0.54x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricASAHIINDIAMUNJALAU
Promoter Holding29.05% 0.01 pp74.81%
FII Holding4.86% 0.01 pp0.07% 0.07 pp
DII Holding5.26% 0.1 pp0.03%
Public Holding38.31% 0.08 pp25.1% 0.06 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: ASAHI INDIA GLASS and MUNJAL AUTO IND..

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.