ASAL vs SONACOMS: Stock Comparison

AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS vs SONA BLW PRECISION FRGS LUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SONA BLW PRECISION FRGS L is the larger company by market capitalisation. AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher ROCE, while SONA BLW PRECISION FRGS L shows a higher dividend yield, faster revenue growth and lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ASAL leads 5; SONACOMS leads 8 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ASALSONACOMS

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹754 Cr
₹48,892 Cr
P/E RatioASAL has the lower reading
26.81x
70.48x
P/B RatioSONACOMS has the lower reading
22.11x
8.14x
EPSASAL has the higher reading
₹2.95
₹2.9
Book ValueContext only
₹22.79
₹98.58
Dividend YieldSONACOMS has the higher reading
0%
0.42%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SONACOMS is the larger company
₹48,892 Cr vs ₹754 Cr
P/E Ratio
ASAL has a lower P/E
26.81x vs 70.48x
P/B Ratio
SONACOMS has a lower P/B
8.14x vs 22.11x
EPS
ASAL has higher earnings per share
₹2.95 vs ₹2.9
Dividend Yield
SONACOMS has a higher dividend yield
0.42% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
SONACOMS has faster revenue growth
45.4% vs 35.9%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
ASAL has faster EPS growth
169.1% vs 17.1%
Qtr Sales Growth
SONACOMS has stronger quarterly sales growth
12.43% vs -71.55%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricASALSONACOMS
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricASALSONACOMS
Live Price₹473.75₹789
Day Change-2.58%-1.38%
Volume23,9168.17 L
52-Week High₹654.65₹844
52-Week Low₹374.5₹402.3
Distance from 52W High-27.63%-6.52%

Valuation

MetricASALSONACOMS
Market Cap₹754 Cr₹48,892 Cr
P/E Ratio26.81x70.48x
P/B Ratio22.11x8.14x
EPS₹2.95₹2.9
Book Value₹22.79₹98.58
Dividend Yield0%0.42%

Growth

MetricASALSONACOMS
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)35.9%45.4%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)169.1%17.1%
Qtr Sales Growth-71.55%12.43%
Qtr Profit Growth-83.07%-18.9%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricASALSONACOMS
ROE76.54%10.26%
ROCE44.92%10.5%
Net Margin3.11%15.12%
Operating Margin4.41%19.33%
Debt to Equity1.94x0.04x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricASALSONACOMS
Promoter Holding75%28.01% 0.01 pp
FII Holding0.09% 0.09 pp23.61% 0.09 pp
DII Holding0% 0.01 pp41.61% 0.15 pp
Public Holding24.91% 0.08 pp6.77% 0.05 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: AUTOMOTIVE STAMPINGS & AS and SONA BLW PRECISION FRGS L.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.