ESABINDIA vs HARSHA: Stock Comparison

ESAB INDIA vs HARSHA ENGINEERS INTUpdated 12 Oct 26, 2:13 PM ISTNSE & company filings

ESAB INDIA is the larger company by market capitalisation. ESAB INDIA shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and lower leverage, while HARSHA ENGINEERS INT shows a lower P/E and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

ESABINDIA leads 8; HARSHA leads 5 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

ESABINDIAHARSHA

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹8,394 Cr
₹4,097 Cr
P/E RatioHARSHA has the lower reading
37.57x
26.14x ✓
P/B RatioHARSHA has the lower reading
19.42x
2.88x ✓
EPSESABINDIA has the higher reading
₹144.18 ✓
₹16.99
Book ValueContext only
₹278.95
₹153.96
Dividend YieldESABINDIA has the higher reading
1.85% ✓
0.34%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
ESABINDIA is the larger company
₹8,394 Cr vs ₹4,097 Cr
P/E Ratio
HARSHA has a lower P/E
26.14x vs 37.57x
P/B Ratio
HARSHA has a lower P/B
2.88x vs 19.42x
EPS
ESABINDIA has higher earnings per share
₹144.18 vs ₹16.99
Dividend Yield
ESABINDIA has a higher dividend yield
1.85% vs 0.34%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
HARSHA has faster revenue growth
27.1% vs 7.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
HARSHA has faster EPS growth
0% vs -8.2%
Qtr Sales Growth
HARSHA has stronger quarterly sales growth
44.63% vs 0%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricESABINDIAHARSHA
SectorCapital GoodsCapital Goods
IndustryOther Industrial ProductsOther Industrial Products

Price

MetricESABINDIAHARSHA
Live Price₹5,449.5₹452
Day Change1.02%2.27%
Volume1,94550,435
52-Week High₹7,319.5₹484.8
52-Week Low₹4,710₹313.3
Distance from 52W High-25.55%-6.77%

Valuation

MetricESABINDIAHARSHA
Market Cap₹8,394 Cr₹4,097 Cr
P/E Ratio37.57x26.14x
P/B Ratio19.42x2.88x
EPS₹144.18₹16.99
Book Value₹278.95₹153.96
Dividend Yield1.85%0.34%

Growth

MetricESABINDIAHARSHA
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)7.6%27.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-8.2%0%
Qtr Sales Growth0%44.63%
Qtr Profit Growth0%-18.17%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricESABINDIAHARSHA
ROE48.14%11.07%
ROCE54.16%9.61%
Net Margin13.7%9.54%
Operating Margin18.31%14.23%
Debt to Equity0x0.26x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricESABINDIAHARSHA
Promoter Holding73.72%75%
FII Holding1.62%▲ 0.07 pp1.79%▼ 0.58 pp
DII Holding12.88%▼ 0.01 pp13.02%▲ 0.59 pp
Public Holding11.78%▼ 0.05 pp10.19%▼ 0.01 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: ESAB INDIA and HARSHA ENGINEERS INT.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.