GNA vs MUNJALAU: Stock Comparison

GNA AXLES vs MUNJAL AUTO IND.Updated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

GNA AXLES is the larger company by market capitalisation. GNA AXLES shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and lower leverage, while MUNJAL AUTO IND. shows a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

GNA leads 10; MUNJALAU leads 2 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

GNAMUNJALAU

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹2,372 Cr
₹1,119 Cr
P/E RatioGNA has the lower reading
17.35x
20.85x
P/B RatioGNA has the lower reading
2.29x
2.42x
EPSGNA has the higher reading
₹8.91
₹2.01
Book ValueContext only
₹233.89
₹46.66
Dividend YieldMUNJALAU has the higher reading
0.54%
0.87%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
GNA is the larger company
₹2,372 Cr vs ₹1,119 Cr
P/E Ratio
GNA has a lower P/E
17.35x vs 20.85x
P/B Ratio
GNA has a lower P/B
2.29x vs 2.42x
EPS
GNA has higher earnings per share
₹8.91 vs ₹2.01
Dividend Yield
MUNJALAU has a higher dividend yield
0.87% vs 0.54%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
MUNJALAU has faster revenue growth
20% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
GNA has stronger quarterly sales growth
0% vs -40.58%
Qtr Profit Growth
GNA has stronger quarterly profit growth
-0.13% vs -29.58%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricGNAMUNJALAU
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricGNAMUNJALAU
Live Price₹551.05₹112.28
Day Change3.62%-0.57%
Volume2.77 L3.17 L
52-Week High₹601.65₹130.6
52-Week Low₹295₹67.2
Distance from 52W High-8.41%-14.03%

Valuation

MetricGNAMUNJALAU
Market Cap₹2,372 Cr₹1,119 Cr
P/E Ratio17.35x20.85x
P/B Ratio2.29x2.42x
EPS₹8.91₹2.01
Book Value₹233.89₹46.66
Dividend Yield0.54%0.87%

Growth

MetricGNAMUNJALAU
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)0%20%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%0%
Qtr Sales Growth0%-40.58%
Qtr Profit Growth-0.13%-29.58%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricGNAMUNJALAU
ROE11.65%9.82%
ROCE12.14%-9.61%
Net Margin7.91%1.75%
Operating Margin11.56%4.43%
Debt to Equity0.18x0.54x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricGNAMUNJALAU
Promoter Holding65.78% 2.65 pp74.81%
FII Holding1.7% 0.43 pp0.07% 0.07 pp
DII Holding11.59% 0.59 pp0.03%
Public Holding20.93% 1.64 pp25.1% 0.06 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: GNA AXLES and MUNJAL AUTO IND..

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.