HARSHA vs HBLENGINE: Stock Comparison

HARSHA ENGINEERS INT vs HBL ENGINEERINGUpdated 12 Oct 26, 2:10 PM ISTNSE & company filings

HBL ENGINEERING is the larger company by market capitalisation. HARSHA ENGINEERS INT shows faster revenue growth, while HBL ENGINEERING shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

HARSHA leads 3; HBLENGINE leads 10 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

HARSHAHBLENGINE

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹4,097 Cr
₹20,325 Cr
P/E RatioHBLENGINE has the lower reading
26.14x
24.46x ✓
P/B RatioHARSHA has the lower reading
2.88x ✓
9x
EPSHBLENGINE has the higher reading
₹16.99
₹28.16 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹153.96
₹80.58
Dividend YieldHBLENGINE has the higher reading
0.34%
0.42% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
HBLENGINE is the larger company
₹20,325 Cr vs ₹4,097 Cr
P/E Ratio
HBLENGINE has a lower P/E
24.46x vs 26.14x
P/B Ratio
HARSHA has a lower P/B
2.88x vs 9x
EPS
HBLENGINE has higher earnings per share
₹28.16 vs ₹16.99
Dividend Yield
HBLENGINE has a higher dividend yield
0.42% vs 0.34%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
HARSHA has faster revenue growth
27.1% vs 27%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
HBLENGINE has faster EPS growth
39.8% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
HARSHA has stronger quarterly sales growth
44.63% vs -2.9%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricHARSHAHBLENGINE
SectorCapital GoodsCapital Goods
IndustryOther Industrial ProductsOther Industrial Products

Price

MetricHARSHAHBLENGINE
Live Price₹453.2₹734.65
Day Change2.55%2.17%
Volume47,0996.33 L
52-Week High₹484.8₹1,122
52-Week Low₹313.3₹613
Distance from 52W High-6.52%-34.52%

Valuation

MetricHARSHAHBLENGINE
Market Cap₹4,097 Cr₹20,325 Cr
P/E Ratio26.14x24.46x
P/B Ratio2.88x9x
EPS₹16.99₹28.16
Book Value₹153.96₹80.58
Dividend Yield0.34%0.42%

Growth

MetricHARSHAHBLENGINE
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)27.1%27%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%39.8%
Qtr Sales Growth44.63%-2.9%
Qtr Profit Growth-18.17%-3.36%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricHARSHAHBLENGINE
ROE11.07%43.29%
ROCE9.61%57.41%
Net Margin9.54%24.67%
Operating Margin14.23%32.96%
Debt to Equity0.26x0.02x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricHARSHAHBLENGINE
Promoter Holding75%59.11%
FII Holding1.79%▼ 0.58 pp5.62%▼ 0.32 pp
DII Holding13.02%▲ 0.59 pp0.98%▲ 0.19 pp
Public Holding10.19%▼ 0.01 pp34.29%▲ 0.13 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: HARSHA ENGINEERS INT and HBL ENGINEERING.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.