logo

HBLENGINE vs MALLCOM: Stock Comparison

HBL ENGINEERING vs MALLCOM (INDIA)Updated 12 Oct 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

HBL ENGINEERING is the larger company by market capitalisation. HBL ENGINEERING shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth, while MALLCOM (INDIA) shows a lower P/E. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

HBLENGINE leads 10; MALLCOM leads 3 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

HBLENGINEMALLCOM

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹20,181 Cr
₹554 Cr
P/E RatioMALLCOM has the lower reading
24.46x
21.04x ✓
P/B RatioMALLCOM has the lower reading
9x
1.77x ✓
EPSHBLENGINE has the higher reading
₹28.16 ✓
₹10.12
Book ValueContext only
₹80.58
₹510.21
Dividend YieldHBLENGINE has the higher reading
0.42% ✓
0.33%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
HBLENGINE is the larger company
₹20,181 Cr vs ₹554 Cr
P/E Ratio
MALLCOM has a lower P/E
21.04x vs 24.46x
P/B Ratio
MALLCOM has a lower P/B
1.77x vs 9x
EPS
HBLENGINE has higher earnings per share
₹28.16 vs ₹10.12
Dividend Yield
HBLENGINE has a higher dividend yield
0.42% vs 0.33%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
HBLENGINE has faster revenue growth
27% vs 6.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
HBLENGINE has faster EPS growth
39.8% vs -78.8%
Qtr Sales Growth
MALLCOM has stronger quarterly sales growth
-1.2% vs -2.9%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricHBLENGINEMALLCOM
SectorCapital GoodsCapital Goods
IndustryOther Industrial ProductsOther Industrial Products

Price

MetricHBLENGINEMALLCOM
Live Price₹730.35₹896.85
Day Change1.57%-0.46%
Volume8.49 L833
52-Week High₹1,122₹1,514.9
52-Week Low₹613₹885.05
Distance from 52W High-34.91%-40.8%

Valuation

MetricHBLENGINEMALLCOM
Market Cap₹20,181 Cr₹554 Cr
P/E Ratio24.46x21.04x
P/B Ratio9x1.77x
EPS₹28.16₹10.12
Book Value₹80.58₹510.21
Dividend Yield0.42%0.33%

Growth

MetricHBLENGINEMALLCOM
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)27%6.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)39.8%-78.8%
Qtr Sales Growth-2.9%-1.2%
Qtr Profit Growth-3.36%-3.85%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricHBLENGINEMALLCOM
ROE43.29%9.44%
ROCE57.41%8.3%
Net Margin24.67%5.57%
Operating Margin32.96%9.04%
Debt to Equity0.02x0.38x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricHBLENGINEMALLCOM
Promoter Holding59.11%73.68%
FII Holding5.62%▼ 0.32 pp0.01%▲ 0.01 pp
DII Holding0.98%▲ 0.19 pp0.26%▲ 0.25 pp
Public Holding34.29%▲ 0.13 pp26.05%▼ 0.25 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: HBL ENGINEERING and MALLCOM (INDIA).

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.