JSL vs MANAKSTEEL: Stock Comparison

JINDAL STAINLESS vs MANAKSTEELUpdated 12 Oct 26, 1:43 PM ISTNSE & company filings

JINDAL STAINLESS is the larger company by market capitalisation. JINDAL STAINLESS shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and lower leverage, while MANAKSTEEL shows a lower P/E and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

JSL leads 7; MANAKSTEEL leads 6 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

JSLMANAKSTEEL

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹59,354 Cr
₹704 Cr
P/E RatioMANAKSTEEL has the lower reading
17.95x
13.06x ✓
P/B RatioMANAKSTEEL has the lower reading
2.95x
2.25x ✓
EPSJSL has the higher reading
₹7.35 ✓
₹3.46
Book ValueContext only
₹241.17
₹49.74
Dividend YieldJSL has the higher reading
0.57% ✓
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
JSL is the larger company
₹59,354 Cr vs ₹704 Cr
P/E Ratio
MANAKSTEEL has a lower P/E
13.06x vs 17.95x
P/B Ratio
MANAKSTEEL has a lower P/B
2.25x vs 2.95x
EPS
JSL has higher earnings per share
₹7.35 vs ₹3.46
Dividend Yield
JSL has a higher dividend yield
0.57% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
MANAKSTEEL has faster revenue growth
68.99% vs 11.2%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
MANAKSTEEL has faster EPS growth
164.9% vs 42.5%
Qtr Sales Growth
MANAKSTEEL has stronger quarterly sales growth
8.36% vs -5.34%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricJSLMANAKSTEEL
SectorMetals & MiningMetals & Mining
IndustryIron & SteelIron & Steel

Price

MetricJSLMANAKSTEEL
Live Price₹710.5₹107.3
Day Change0.2%-4.12%
Volume1.85 L1.71 L
52-Week High₹884₹114.76
52-Week Low₹652.25₹45.11
Distance from 52W High-19.63%-6.5%

Valuation

MetricJSLMANAKSTEEL
Market Cap₹59,354 Cr₹704 Cr
P/E Ratio17.95x13.06x
P/B Ratio2.95x2.25x
EPS₹7.35₹3.46
Book Value₹241.17₹49.74
Dividend Yield0.57%0%

Growth

MetricJSLMANAKSTEEL
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)11.2%68.99%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)42.5%164.9%
Qtr Sales Growth-5.34%8.36%
Qtr Profit Growth-21.18%1.19%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricJSLMANAKSTEEL
ROE15.07%11.26%
ROCE13.52%10.18%
Net Margin7.43%3.53%
Operating Margin9.65%6.38%
Debt to Equity0.24x0.44x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricJSLMANAKSTEEL
Promoter Holding32.62%74.75%
FII Holding20.07%▼ 0.38 pp0.66%▲ 0.66 pp
DII Holding7.74%▲ 0.39 pp1.04%▲ 1.04 pp
Public Holding9.61%▼ 0.5 pp22.92%▼ 1.7 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: JINDAL STAINLESS and MANAKSTEEL.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.