Market statusData NSENot investment advice
JINDAL STAINLESS

JINDAL STAINLESS Latest Share Price (JSL)

TechnicalsTV Chart
₹709.10
0.05+0.01%
Overall Score49/100
Day range705
₹709.10
718
52-week652
₹709.10
884
Above low+8.7%
Below high19.8%
Range position25%
Open710.05
Prev Close709.05
Bid709.06100
Ask709.14100

TODAY IN ONE LINE

JSL is little changed at ₹709.10 on light volume — a quiet consolidation day.

With a market cap of ₹58,364.79 Cr., it trades at a P/E of 17.95. Track live valuations, technical indicators, and peers comparison below. Check delivery conviction and recent filings to build your view.

Volume107.3K−89%vs 20D avg
Price Band20
Lower Band567.25
Upper Band850.85
Tick Size0.05
Daily Volatility2.05%
Annualised Vol39.17%
Market Cap₹58,364.79 Cr.
Promoter32.62%
Face Value₹2
Fwd P/E13.72
PEG—
EV/EBITDA14.45
P/S1.38
ROA7.32%
Beta1.12
Div Payout7.76%
THE STOCK SCORE
Overall Score49/100
Updated 30 Sept

How good is this company?

Overall performance across 5 key dimensions.

Each card tappable → shows formula + inputs
FLAGS & NEWS

JINDAL STAINLESS flags & news 

Key strengths, potential risks, and recent updates.

✅ 7 green flags🚩 2 red flags

Green Flags

  • ●Earnings GrowthEPS (TTM) grew by a solid 42.5% YoY
  • ●Strong Return on EquityHealthy ROE of 15.1%
  • ●Reasonable ValuationTrading at a moderate P/E of 17.6x
  • ●Virtually Debt-FreeVery low Debt-to-Equity of 0.24x
  • ●Promoter BuyingPromoters increased holdings by 3.19% QoQ
  • ●Positive Free Cash FlowFCF has been positive for 3 consecutive years
  • ●Zero Pledge RiskNo recent active promoter pledging found

Red Flags

  • ●Sales ContractionQuarterly sales dropped 5.3% YoY
  • ●Rising Receivables vs SalesReceivables grew 11.4% outpacing sales growth of 1.9%

Latest JINDAL STAINLESS News

THE CHANGELOG

What changed recently?

Recent events, corporate actions, and announcements.

10 OCT 2026
corporate
Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 - Jindal Stainless Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Pa...
View PDF
10 OCT 2026
corporate
Press Release - Jindal Stainless Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 10, 2026,...
View PDF
05 OCT 2026
corporate
Press Release - Jindal Stainless Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 05, 2026,...
View PDF
🔒Prime: full history + alerts on this stock
Valuation

JINDAL STAINLESS valuation: P/E, P/B and sector benchmarks.

Twelve years of multiples investors have paid for JINDAL STAINLESS, framed against the sector median so the premium or discount is obvious at a glance.

JINDAL STAINLESS trades at a P/E of 17.95× and P/B of 2.95×, against the Metals & Mining sector median P/E of 15.57×.

Key MetricsMarket + reported · 12 Oct 2026Consolidated

Market-priced ratios use the latest available quote; accounting metrics use the latest reported filing. Compare values with matched peers and the company's own history.

Valuation

Valuation

Market Cap
₹58,364.79 Cr.
P/E Ratio
17.95
P/B Ratio
2.95
EPS
₹7.35
Profitability

Profitability

ROE
15.07%
ROCE
13.52%
Net Margin
7.43%
Op Margin
9.65%
Growth

Growth

EPS YoY
42.5%
Revenue YoY
11.2%
Qtr Sales
-5.34%
Qtr Profit
-21.18%
Financial Health

Financial Health

Debt / Equity
0.24
Book Value
₹241.17
Div Yield
0.57%
Promoter Holding
32.62%
Technicals

JINDAL STAINLESS technical analysis: indicators, pivots and CPR.

Latest RSI, MACD and moving-average signals plus the latest pivot and Central Pivot Range levels for JINDAL STAINLESS — derived from the latest tape, not yesterday's close.

JINDAL STAINLESS last traded at ₹709.1 with an intraday range of ₹704.75–₹718 — latest indicator, pivot and CPR signals below.

Last updated: 12 October 2026, 12:44 pm IST

Pivot points

Standard pivot — most widely referenced.

Pivot levels · Classic

Last: ₹709.10
LevelPrice (₹)Distance% Δ
R4742.98+33.88+4.78%
R3729.73+20.63+2.91%
R2723.87+14.77+2.08%
R1716.48+7.38+1.04%
PIVOT710.621.520.21%
CURRENT709.10——
S1703.23-5.87-0.83%
S2697.37-11.73-1.65%
S3689.98-19.12-2.70%
S4676.73-32.37-4.56%
CPR Levels
Support
Resistance
S4
S3
S2
S1
| CPR |
BC: 709.86P: 710.62TC: 711.38
R1
R2
R3
R4
indicator
LTP: 709.10
PDH: 714.45
PDL: 702.90
● Market Sentiment

JSL is trading Below CPR, indicating Bearishness

● CPR Width

CPR is Average

● Opening Range

Day's range: ₹708–₹717.1

● Price Position

Trading Inside opening range

Financials

JINDAL STAINLESS financials: P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios.

Reported annual and quarterly results for JINDAL STAINLESS — consolidated or standalone — with margins, YoY growth and key ratios inline.

JINDAL STAINLESS reports its full P&L, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios on this page — current market capitalisation of ₹58,364.79 Cr. and reported EPS of ₹7.35.

iTap any row for a plain-English meaning▲▼Change vs a year ago — green means the move is healthy for that line, red means it isn’tDerivedCalculated by us, not reported directly
Mobile view
Latest vs previous year
MetricMar 2026May 2026
Revenue from Operations42,955
42,955
▲ 0.0%
Sales Growth YoY %Derived9.27%
9.27%
Other Income351
351
▲ 0.0%
Total Income43,306
43,306
▲ 0.0%
28,511
28,511
▲ 0.0%
Gross ProfitDerived14,444
14,444
▲ 0.0%
Gross Margin %Derived33.63%
33.63%
8,867
8,867
▲ 0.0%
EBITDA (Operating Profit)Derived5,577
5,577
▲ 0.0%
OPM %Derived12.98%
12.98%
1,570
1,570
▲ 0.0%
Profit Before Tax (PBT)4,242
4,242
▲ 0.0%
1,058
1,058
▲ 0.0%
Effective Tax %Derived24.93%
24.93%
Total Profit for Period3,185
3,185
▲ 0.0%
Less: Non-controlling Interests-9
-9
▲ 0.0%
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)Derived3,193
3,193
▲ 0.0%
Net Profit Margin %Derived7.43%
7.43%
PAT Growth YoY %Derived27.47%
27.47%
Earnings Per Share (EPS ₹)38.74
38.74
▲ 0.0%
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr)82
82
▲ 0.0%
Share of Profit from Associates/JVs—
—
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)102
102
▲ 0.0%
Total Expenses (incl. D&A & Interest)39,064
39,064
▲ 0.0%
Material Cost % of RevenueDerived65.00%
65.00%
Employee Cost % of RevenueDerived2.30%
2.30%
Other Cost % of RevenueDerived18.34%
18.34%
Interest Coverage (x)Derived7.95x
7.95x
Sales CAGR · 3Y
+3.0%
Sales CAGR · 5Y
+2.2%
PAT CAGR · 3Y
+8.4%
PAT CAGR · 5Y
+3.3%
all values in ₹ Cr unless marked % / x / ₹ · fiscal-period end shown · reported figures via Stockezee financials API · annual results may be audited; quarterly results may be unaudited or limited-review
Segment Analysis

JINDAL STAINLESS segment analysis : revenue and profit mix.

Disclosed business segments at JINDAL STAINLESS with their share of revenue and profit, switchable between consolidated and standalone reporting.

JINDAL STAINLESS discloses revenue and profit across multiple business segments — toggle between consolidated and standalone views to see the mix.

Segment-wise Financial Analysis

Thesis

The Bull, Bear, and Flip case for JINDAL STAINLESS.

Our AI distills the core fundamental drivers supporting JINDAL STAINLESS, the risks that threaten it, and the quantitative conditions that could weaken the thesis.

JINDAL STAINLESS's investment case rests on 0 positive markers and 1 flagged concerns drawn from the latest reported filings.

bull case

What you're getting.

No strengths or opportunities on record.

bear case

Key Risks.

  • SWOT generation temporarily unavailable due to model error. The security token included in the request is invalid.

flip conditions

Flip Conditions.

  • Valuation risk. a P/E above 23 (~1.5× the sector multiple of 15.6) would leave less room for earnings disappointment.

  • Reassess if quarterly profit growth turns negative for two consecutive quarters. The bull case relies on compounding earnings.

  • Watch interest coverage if debt-to-equity climbs above 1.00. Balance sheet risk re-prices growth multiples fast.

  • Return-quality risk. ROE below 10% would indicate weaker capital compounding.

Shareholding

JINDAL STAINLESS shareholding pattern: promoters, FII, DII and public.

Quarter-on-quarter ownership shifts in JINDAL STAINLESS — who is buying, who is exiting, and which institutions hold the largest positions.

Shareholding Pattern

Annual • Sep 2026

Promoters32.62%
DII7.74%↑0.39%
Promoter29.94%↑0.51%
Others0.02%↓0.02%
Public9.61%↓0.50%
FII20.07%↓0.38%

Ownership Distribution

Promoters
32.62%
Domestic Institutions
7.74%
Promoter Foreign
29.94%
Others
0.02%
Retail & Public
9.61%
Foreign Institutions
20.07%

Category Trends

Foreign Institutions Breakdown
Total Holding: 20.07%
Net Change: -0.38%
Category Total20.07%
Total Holding20.07%
Net Change-0.38%
Not Fully Disclosed

⚠️Partial Disclosure Notice

Individual institutions below total 5.94%, but category aggregate is 20.07%. Some institutions may not be disclosed by the company as per regulatory requirements.

Institution Name
Trend (Last 6)
Holding %
QoQ Change
YoY ChangePeriod
ELM PAPARK FUND LIMITED
3.86%
0.00%
0.00%
Sep 2026
Albula Investment Fund Ltd
2.08%
0.51%
-0.51%
Sep 2026
BNP PARIBUS FINANCIAL MARKET
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
Sep 2026
HYPNOS FUND LIMITED
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
Sep 2026
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEHAVE
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
Sep 2026
ELM PARK FUND LIMITED
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
Sep 2026
Peers

JINDAL STAINLESS peer comparison — same-sector benchmarks.

Same-sector listed peers ranked on P/E, market cap, dividend yield and growth — JINDAL STAINLESS is highlighted for quick read-across.

Quick Compare

Largest by Market Cap
JSW STEEL
₹2.86 Lakh Cr
Best Profit Growth
JSW STEEL
66.17 %
Highest Dividend Yield
TATA STEEL
2.30 %
09 · Chart Patterns

JINDAL STAINLESS chart patterns: breakouts, tops and bottoms.

Auto-detected classical chart patterns for JINDAL STAINLESS — Double Top/Bottom, Head & Shoulders, Triple Bottom and more — with break levels, targets and quality scores across Intraday, Daily and Weekly timeframes.

Delivery Conviction

JINDAL STAINLESS delivery volume — last 20 sessions of conviction.

Daily traded volume and delivery percentage for JINDAL STAINLESS over 20 sessions — the gap between intraday flipping and genuine accumulation.

Latest session delivery in JINDAL STAINLESS stood at 48.5% of traded volume, against a 20-day average of 57.9%.

Avg Delivery (20D)57.9%-9.4 ppt latest vs avg
Highest Delivery65.6%on 21 Sept
Avg Volume (20D)9.86 L20-day run-rate
Conviction Trend↑ Strengthening-9.4 ppt latest read
Volume & Delivery · last 20 sessions
Exchange Filings & Investor Updates

JINDAL STAINLESS announcements: results, concalls, ratings, M&A.

Filings JINDAL STAINLESS sent to the exchanges, sequenced as they hit the tape — concall transcripts, results, credit ratings and presentations.

JINDAL STAINLESS files concall transcripts, results, credit ratings and corporate-action notices on the NSE and BSE exchange portals — latest 258 documents below.

  1. 10 Oct 2026Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018View PDF

    Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018

    Jindal Stainless Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018

  2. 10 Oct 2026Press ReleaseView PDF

    Press Release

    Jindal Stainless Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 10, 2026, titled "Jindal Stainless' Jajpur Unit Wins CII…

  3. 05 Oct 2026Press ReleaseView PDF

    Press Release

    Jindal Stainless Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 05, 2026, titled "Jindal Stainless and Indian Oil renew…

  4. 30 Sept 2026Press ReleaseView PDF

    Press Release

    Jindal Stainless Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated September 30, 2026, titled "Jindal Stainless supplies stainless…

  5. 28 Sept 2026General UpdatesView PDF

    General Updates

    Jindal Stainless Limited has informed the Exchange about full redemption of NCDs.

Corporate Actions

JINDAL STAINLESS dividend history, splits and bonus issues.

Every dividend, stock split and bonus issue JINDAL STAINLESS has declared, sequenced by announce and record date.

JINDAL STAINLESS corporate-action history below covers all declared dividends, stock splits and bonus issues recorded with NSE and BSE.

Insider Activity

JINDAL STAINLESS insider trading: promoter and management activity.

Promoter, director and designated-employee transactions in JINDAL STAINLESS as reported to SEBI — buying and selling signals from the people who know the business best.

JINDAL STAINLESS insider activity below tracks 51 reported promoter, director and designated-employee transactions under SEBI Regulation 7(2).

InsiderCategoryTxn DateActionQuantityValue (₹)Price
JSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LTDInsider25 Mar 2026buy+4.34 L₹31.33 Cr.₹721.45
JSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LTDInsider25 Mar 2026buy+4.34 L₹31.33 Cr.₹721.45
JSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LTDInsider25 Mar 2026buy+4.34 L₹31.33 Cr.₹721.45
JSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LTDInsider25 Mar 2026buy+4.34 L₹31.33 Cr.₹721.45
JSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LTDInsider25 Mar 2026buy+4.34 L₹31.33 Cr.₹721.45
JSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LTDInsider25 Mar 2026buy+4.34 L₹31.33 Cr.₹721.45
JSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LTDInsider23 Mar 2026buy+1.80 L₹12.71 Cr.₹705.89
JSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LTDInsider23 Mar 2026buy+1.80 L₹12.71 Cr.₹705.89
JSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LTDInsider23 Mar 2026buy+1.80 L₹12.71 Cr.₹705.89
JSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LTDInsider23 Mar 2026buy+1.80 L₹12.71 Cr.₹705.89
About the Company

About JINDAL STAINLESS: business, sector, key facts.

What JINDAL STAINLESS does, where it operates, the people running it, and the numbers that describe the entity behind the ticker.

JINDAL STAINLESS operates in the Iron & Steel industry under the Metals & Mining sector, listed as NSE: JSL, BSE: 532508.

JSL
Metals & Mining

JINDAL STAINLESS

NSE · JSL·BSE · 532508·www.jindalstainless.com

Jindal Stainless Limited (JSL) is a major player in the stainless steel industry, specializing in the manufacturing and sale of stainless steel flat products. Their operations span both the domestic Indian market and international markets, establishing a significant global presence within the sector. The company's product portfolio is extensive, catering to a wide range of industrial and consumer applications.

A core part of JSL's business is the production of various forms of stainless steel. This includes the creation of ferro alloys, which are essential components in stainless steel manufacturing, demonstrating vertical integration within their supply chain. They further process these materials into slabs and blooms, the foundational forms of stainless steel, before transforming them into more finished products. These finished products range from hot-rolled coils, plates, and sheets to cold-rolled coils and sheets, showcasing a comprehensive range of manufacturing capabilities.

Beyond basic stainless steel products, JSL also manufactures specialized steel items tailored to specific needs. This includes razor blade steel, highlighting their capacity to produce high-precision steel, and precision strips, used in applications requiring tight tolerances. The inclusion of long products in their portfolio extends their market reach to sectors that require different steel formats. This diversification in product offerings allows JSL to serve a broad spectrum of industries.

The applications of JSL's products are diverse and far-reaching, impacting numerous sectors of the economy. Their steel finds its way into architecture and building construction projects, forming a critical component of modern infrastructure. The automotive and transport industries rely on JSL's steel for durability and performance. Similarly, the railway industry and the production of consumer durables utilize their stainless steel products. Furthermore, JSL caters to the process industry, which requires high-quality, specialized steels for its diverse applications. This broad application base underscores the significance of JSL in the broader manufacturing landscape.

Established in 1970 and headquartered in New Delhi, India, JSL has a long history of operating in the stainless steel industry. This experience coupled with their diversified product range and extensive application base contributes to their ongoing success and significant market position in the global stainless steel market.

company facts
Employees—
SectorMetals & Mining
HeadquartersNew Delhi, India
Market Cap₹58,364.79 Cr.
Listed OnNSE
leadership28 on record
Dr. Aarti Gupta
Non-Executive Independent Director
Dr. Rajeev Uberoi
Non-Executive Independent Director
Mr. Abhyuday Jindal
Managing Director, Executive Director
Mr. Abhyuday Jindal
MD & Executive Director
Mr. Ajay Mankotia
Non-Executive Independent Director
Mr. Anurag Mantri
Group Chief Financial Officer, Executive Director
Mr. Jagmohan Sood
Chief Operating Officer, Whole Time Director
Mr. Jagmohan Sood
COO & Whole-Time Director
Mr. Jayaram Easwaran
Non-Executive Independent Director
Mr. Kalyan Kumar Bhattacherjee
Chief Sustainability Officer
Mr. Kunjal Mahendra Mehta
Chief Financial Officer
Mr. Kunjal Mehta
Chief Financial Officer
§ ∞ · Plainly Answered

Questions investors ask about JINDAL STAINLESS (JSL).

Quick answers grounded in this page's data — price action, fundamentals, ratios and ownership.

01What is the current share price of JINDAL STAINLESS (JSL)?

The current share price of JINDAL STAINLESS (JSL) is ₹709.10. Today, the stock has gained by ₹0.05 (0.01%), trading in a range of ₹704.75 to ₹718.00. The stock opened at ₹710.05 with a trading volume of 1,07,292 shares.

02Is JINDAL STAINLESS stock a good investment for long-term?

JINDAL STAINLESS can be considered for long-term investment based on several factors. The company has a market capitalization of ₹58,364.79 Cr., P/E ratio of 17.95, ROE of 15.07%, and ROCE of 13.52%. The dividend yield stands at 0.57%. However, investment decisions should be based on your financial goals, risk appetite, and thorough research. It's recommended to consult with a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.

03What is the 52-week high and low price of JINDAL STAINLESS stock?

The 52-week high price of JINDAL STAINLESS (JSL) is ₹884.00, while the 52-week low is ₹652.25. Currently trading at ₹709.10, the stock is 8.72% above its 52-week low and 19.79% below its 52-week high. These levels help investors understand the stock's price volatility and trading range over the past year.

04Should I buy JINDAL STAINLESS stock at the current price?

Whether to buy JINDAL STAINLESS stock at ₹709.10 depends on multiple factors. The stock is currently trading with a P/E ratio of 17.95 and P/B ratio of 2.95. Today's performance shows a gain of 0.01%. Consider analyzing the company's fundamentals, technical indicators, industry trends, and your investment horizon. Compare these metrics with industry peers and consult a financial advisor for personalized advice.

05What is the dividend yield of JINDAL STAINLESS and when is the next dividend?

JINDAL STAINLESS offers a dividend yield of 0.57%, which means for every ₹100 invested at the current price of ₹709.10, you can expect to receive approximately ₹0.57 annually as dividends. The face value of the stock is ₹2.00. For information about the next dividend announcement and ex-dividend date, please check the company's official announcements or visit the BSE/NSE websites.

06What are the key financial ratios and metrics of JINDAL STAINLESS?

JINDAL STAINLESS's key financial metrics include: P/E Ratio: 17.95, P/B Ratio: 2.95, ROE: 15.07%, ROCE: 13.52%, Dividend Yield: 0.57%, EPS: ₹7.35, Book Value: ₹241.17, and Debt-to-Equity: 0.24. The company's market cap stands at ₹58,364.79 Cr.. These metrics help evaluate the company's valuation, profitability, and financial health.

07How is JINDAL STAINLESS stock performing today in the market?

JINDAL STAINLESS stock opened at ₹710.05 and is currently trading at ₹709.10, showing a gain of ₹0.05 (0.01%). The intraday high is ₹718.00 and low is ₹704.75. The trading volume stands at 1,07,292 shares, indicating moderate market participation today.

08What is the P/E ratio of JINDAL STAINLESS and what does it indicate?

JINDAL STAINLESS has a Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio of 17.95, which means investors are willing to pay 17.95 for every ₹1 of earnings. With an EPS of ₹7.35, this P/E ratio indicates moderate valuation in line with market standards. Compare this with industry peers and historical P/E ratios for better context.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about JINDAL STAINLESS (JSL) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.