JSL vs TATASTEEL: Stock Comparison

JINDAL STAINLESS vs TATA STEELUpdated 12 Oct 26, 1:43 PM ISTNSE & company filings

TATA STEEL is the larger company by market capitalisation. JINDAL STAINLESS shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and lower leverage, while TATA STEEL shows a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

JSL leads 6; TATASTEEL leads 7 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

JSLTATASTEEL

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹59,354 Cr
₹2.16 L Cr
P/E RatioJSL has the lower reading
17.95x ✓
19.64x
P/B RatioTATASTEEL has the lower reading
2.95x
2.12x ✓
EPSTATASTEEL has the higher reading
₹7.35
₹8.85 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹241.17
₹81.84
Dividend YieldTATASTEEL has the higher reading
0.57%
2.3% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
TATASTEEL is the larger company
₹2.16 L Cr vs ₹59,354 Cr
P/E Ratio
JSL has a lower P/E
17.95x vs 19.64x
P/B Ratio
TATASTEEL has a lower P/B
2.12x vs 2.95x
EPS
TATASTEEL has higher earnings per share
₹8.85 vs ₹7.35
Dividend Yield
TATASTEEL has a higher dividend yield
2.3% vs 0.57%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
TATASTEEL has faster revenue growth
12.5% vs 11.2%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
TATASTEEL has faster EPS growth
125.2% vs 42.5%
Qtr Sales Growth
TATASTEEL has stronger quarterly sales growth
64.77% vs -5.34%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricJSLTATASTEEL
SectorMetals & MiningMetals & Mining
IndustryIron & SteelIron & Steel

Price

MetricJSLTATASTEEL
Live Price₹710.5₹173.47
Day Change0.2%-0.19%
Volume1.85 L2.19 Cr
52-Week High₹884₹224.4
52-Week Low₹652.25₹160.06
Distance from 52W High-19.63%-22.7%

Valuation

MetricJSLTATASTEEL
Market Cap₹59,354 Cr₹2.16 L Cr
P/E Ratio17.95x19.64x
P/B Ratio2.95x2.12x
EPS₹7.35₹8.85
Book Value₹241.17₹81.84
Dividend Yield0.57%2.3%

Growth

MetricJSLTATASTEEL
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)11.2%12.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)42.5%125.2%
Qtr Sales Growth-5.34%64.77%
Qtr Profit Growth-21.18%-47.41%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricJSLTATASTEEL
ROE15.07%10.49%
ROCE13.52%7.36%
Net Margin7.43%4.69%
Operating Margin9.65%9.81%
Debt to Equity0.24x0.89x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricJSLTATASTEEL
Promoter Holding32.62%32.94%▼ 0.25 pp
FII Holding20.07%▼ 0.38 pp19.37%▲ 0.32 pp
DII Holding7.74%▲ 0.39 pp26.62%▼ 0.23 pp
Public Holding9.61%▼ 0.5 pp21.05%▲ 0.15 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: JINDAL STAINLESS and TATA STEEL.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.