JSL vs SAIL: Stock Comparison

JINDAL STAINLESS vs STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIAUpdated 12 Oct 26, 1:41 PM ISTNSE & company filings

STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA is the larger company by market capitalisation. JINDAL STAINLESS shows a higher ROE, faster revenue growth and lower leverage, while STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA shows a lower P/E and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

JSL leads 7; SAIL leads 6 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

JSLSAIL

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹59,354 Cr
₹71,665 Cr
P/E RatioSAIL has the lower reading
17.95x
16.59x ✓
P/B RatioSAIL has the lower reading
2.95x
1.17x ✓
EPSJSL has the higher reading
₹7.35 ✓
₹3.98
Book ValueContext only
₹241.17
₹146.12
Dividend YieldSAIL has the higher reading
0.57%
1.37% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SAIL is the larger company
₹71,665 Cr vs ₹59,354 Cr
P/E Ratio
SAIL has a lower P/E
16.59x vs 17.95x
P/B Ratio
SAIL has a lower P/B
1.17x vs 2.95x
EPS
JSL has higher earnings per share
₹7.35 vs ₹3.98
Dividend Yield
SAIL has a higher dividend yield
1.37% vs 0.57%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
JSL has faster revenue growth
11.2% vs 5.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SAIL has faster EPS growth
46.5% vs 42.5%
Qtr Sales Growth
SAIL has stronger quarterly sales growth
0% vs -5.34%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricJSLSAIL
SectorMetals & MiningMetals & Mining
IndustryIron & SteelIron & Steel

Price

MetricJSLSAIL
Live Price₹710.5₹173.44
Day Change0.2%1.1%
Volume1.84 L1.11 Cr
52-Week High₹884₹209.7
52-Week Low₹652.25₹124
Distance from 52W High-19.63%-17.29%

Valuation

MetricJSLSAIL
Market Cap₹59,354 Cr₹71,665 Cr
P/E Ratio17.95x16.59x
P/B Ratio2.95x1.17x
EPS₹7.35₹3.98
Book Value₹241.17₹146.12
Dividend Yield0.57%1.37%

Growth

MetricJSLSAIL
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)11.2%5.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)42.5%46.5%
Qtr Sales Growth-5.34%0%
Qtr Profit Growth-21.18%0.49%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricJSLSAIL
ROE15.07%5.59%
ROCE13.52%4.82%
Net Margin7.43%3.71%
Operating Margin9.65%5.63%
Debt to Equity0.24x0.53x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricJSLSAIL
Promoter Holding32.62%65%
FII Holding20.07%▼ 0.38 pp7.09%▲ 2.08 pp
DII Holding7.74%▲ 0.39 pp16.86%▼ 1.55 pp
Public Holding9.61%▼ 0.5 pp11.05%▼ 0.54 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: JINDAL STAINLESS and STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.