MUKANDLTD vs SARDAEN: Stock Comparison

MUKAND vs SARDA ENERGY & MINUpdated 12 Oct 26, 1:43 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SARDA ENERGY & MIN is the larger company by market capitalisation. MUKAND shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield, while SARDA ENERGY & MIN shows lower leverage and a higher net margin. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MUKANDLTD leads 7; SARDAEN leads 6 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MUKANDLTDSARDAEN

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹2,601 Cr
₹17,009 Cr
P/E RatioMUKANDLTD has the lower reading
4.03x ✓
15.04x
P/B RatioMUKANDLTD has the lower reading
1.68x ✓
2.31x
EPSSARDAEN has the higher reading
₹4.24
₹13 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹105.35
₹212.16
Dividend YieldMUKANDLTD has the higher reading
1.7% ✓
0.41%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SARDAEN is the larger company
₹17,009 Cr vs ₹2,601 Cr
P/E Ratio
MUKANDLTD has a lower P/E
4.03x vs 15.04x
P/B Ratio
MUKANDLTD has a lower P/B
1.68x vs 2.31x
EPS
SARDAEN has higher earnings per share
₹13 vs ₹4.24
Dividend Yield
MUKANDLTD has a higher dividend yield
1.7% vs 0.41%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
MUKANDLTD has faster revenue growth
14.7% vs -0.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
MUKANDLTD has faster EPS growth
5,104.6% vs 45.9%
Qtr Sales Growth
SARDAEN has stronger quarterly sales growth
38.32% vs -2.68%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMUKANDLTDSARDAEN
SectorMetals & MiningMetals & Mining
IndustryIron & SteelIron & Steel

Price

MetricMUKANDLTDSARDAEN
Live Price₹179.74₹481.6
Day Change2.13%0.09%
Volume1.9 L1.01 L
52-Week High₹190.7₹624
52-Week Low₹114.31₹453.1
Distance from 52W High-5.75%-22.82%

Valuation

MetricMUKANDLTDSARDAEN
Market Cap₹2,601 Cr₹17,009 Cr
P/E Ratio4.03x15.04x
P/B Ratio1.68x2.31x
EPS₹4.24₹13
Book Value₹105.35₹212.16
Dividend Yield1.7%0.41%

Growth

MetricMUKANDLTDSARDAEN
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)14.7%-0.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)5,104.6%45.9%
Qtr Sales Growth-2.68%38.32%
Qtr Profit Growth6.92%50.09%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMUKANDLTDSARDAEN
ROE39.69%14.84%
ROCE20.68%12.47%
Net Margin12.36%19.6%
Operating Margin13.55%29.77%
Debt to Equity1.11x0.35x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMUKANDLTDSARDAEN
Promoter Holding74.7%73.16%
FII Holding0.25%▼ 0.01 pp3.52%▲ 0.01 pp
DII Holding1.03%▼ 0.07 pp3.47%▲ 0.15 pp
Public Holding24.01%▲ 0.08 pp19.85%▼ 0.16 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MUKAND and SARDA ENERGY & MIN.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.