MUNJALAU vs OMAXAUTO: Stock Comparison

MUNJAL AUTO IND. vs OMAX AUTOSUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

MUNJAL AUTO IND. is the larger company by market capitalisation. MUNJAL AUTO IND. shows faster revenue growth, while OMAX AUTOS shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MUNJALAU leads 3; OMAXAUTO leads 10 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MUNJALAUOMAXAUTO

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,119 Cr
₹393 Cr
P/E RatioOMAXAUTO has the lower reading
20.85x
10.48x
P/B RatioOMAXAUTO has the lower reading
2.42x
1.22x
EPSOMAXAUTO has the higher reading
₹2.01
₹4.96
Book ValueContext only
₹46.66
₹162.13
Dividend YieldOMAXAUTO has the higher reading
0.87%
2.7%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
MUNJALAU is the larger company
₹1,119 Cr vs ₹393 Cr
P/E Ratio
OMAXAUTO has a lower P/E
10.48x vs 20.85x
P/B Ratio
OMAXAUTO has a lower P/B
1.22x vs 2.42x
EPS
OMAXAUTO has higher earnings per share
₹4.96 vs ₹2.01
Dividend Yield
OMAXAUTO has a higher dividend yield
2.7% vs 0.87%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
MUNJALAU has faster revenue growth
20% vs 18.17%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
MUNJALAU has faster EPS growth
0% vs -46.51%
Qtr Sales Growth
OMAXAUTO has stronger quarterly sales growth
-30.06% vs -40.58%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMUNJALAUOMAXAUTO
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricMUNJALAUOMAXAUTO
Live Price₹112.28₹183.07
Day Change-0.57%-0.28%
Volume3.17 L18,555
52-Week High₹130.6₹226.65
52-Week Low₹67.2₹84.5
Distance from 52W High-14.03%-19.23%

Valuation

MetricMUNJALAUOMAXAUTO
Market Cap₹1,119 Cr₹393 Cr
P/E Ratio20.85x10.48x
P/B Ratio2.42x1.22x
EPS₹2.01₹4.96
Book Value₹46.66₹162.13
Dividend Yield0.87%2.7%

Growth

MetricMUNJALAUOMAXAUTO
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)20%18.17%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%-46.51%
Qtr Sales Growth-40.58%-30.06%
Qtr Profit Growth-29.58%-38.86%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMUNJALAUOMAXAUTO
ROE9.82%10.68%
ROCE-9.61%14.74%
Net Margin1.75%7.65%
Operating Margin4.43%13.6%
Debt to Equity0.54x0.14x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMUNJALAUOMAXAUTO
Promoter Holding74.81%54.63% 0.23 pp
FII Holding0.07% 0.07 pp0.39% 0.03 pp
DII Holding0.03%0.15% 0.15 pp
Public Holding25.1% 0.06 pp44.84% 0.06 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MUNJAL AUTO IND. and OMAX AUTOS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.