MUNJALAU vs RAJRATAN: Stock Comparison

MUNJAL AUTO IND. vs RAJRATAN GLOBAL WIREUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

RAJRATAN GLOBAL WIRE is the larger company by market capitalisation. MUNJAL AUTO IND. shows a lower P/E and a higher dividend yield, while RAJRATAN GLOBAL WIRE shows a higher ROE, faster revenue growth and lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MUNJALAU leads 3; RAJRATAN leads 10 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MUNJALAURAJRATAN

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,119 Cr
₹2,549 Cr
P/E RatioMUNJALAU has the lower reading
20.85x
31.28x
P/B RatioMUNJALAU has the lower reading
2.42x
3.83x
EPSRAJRATAN has the higher reading
₹2.01
₹4.52
Book ValueContext only
₹46.66
₹128.11
Dividend YieldMUNJALAU has the higher reading
0.87%
0.4%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
RAJRATAN is the larger company
₹2,549 Cr vs ₹1,119 Cr
P/E Ratio
MUNJALAU has a lower P/E
20.85x vs 31.28x
P/B Ratio
MUNJALAU has a lower P/B
2.42x vs 3.83x
EPS
RAJRATAN has higher earnings per share
₹4.52 vs ₹2.01
Dividend Yield
MUNJALAU has a higher dividend yield
0.87% vs 0.4%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
RAJRATAN has faster revenue growth
25% vs 20%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
RAJRATAN has faster EPS growth
1.8% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
RAJRATAN has stronger quarterly sales growth
63.75% vs -40.58%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMUNJALAURAJRATAN
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricMUNJALAURAJRATAN
Live Price₹112.28₹498.35
Day Change-0.57%0.66%
Volume3.17 L99,899
52-Week High₹130.6₹563.95
52-Week Low₹67.2₹305.55
Distance from 52W High-14.03%-11.63%

Valuation

MetricMUNJALAURAJRATAN
Market Cap₹1,119 Cr₹2,549 Cr
P/E Ratio20.85x31.28x
P/B Ratio2.42x3.83x
EPS₹2.01₹4.52
Book Value₹46.66₹128.11
Dividend Yield0.87%0.4%

Growth

MetricMUNJALAURAJRATAN
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)20%25%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%1.8%
Qtr Sales Growth-40.58%63.75%
Qtr Profit Growth-29.58%66.26%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMUNJALAURAJRATAN
ROE9.82%10.79%
ROCE-9.61%10.75%
Net Margin1.75%5.82%
Operating Margin4.43%10.16%
Debt to Equity0.54x0.5x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMUNJALAURAJRATAN
Promoter Holding74.81%65.2%
FII Holding0.07% 0.07 pp0.83% 0.25 pp
DII Holding0.03%8.34% 0.05 pp
Public Holding25.1% 0.06 pp25.63% 0.3 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MUNJAL AUTO IND. and RAJRATAN GLOBAL WIRE.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.