MUNJALAU vs REMSONSIND: Stock Comparison

MUNJAL AUTO IND. vs REMSONS INDUSTRIESUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

MUNJAL AUTO IND. is the larger company by market capitalisation. MUNJAL AUTO IND. shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and lower leverage, while REMSONS INDUSTRIES shows a lower P/E, faster revenue growth and a higher ROCE. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MUNJALAU leads 4; REMSONSIND leads 9 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MUNJALAUREMSONSIND

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,119 Cr
₹348 Cr
P/E RatioREMSONSIND has the lower reading
20.85x
16.11x
P/B RatioREMSONSIND has the lower reading
2.42x
1.91x
EPSMUNJALAU has the higher reading
₹2.01
₹0.92
Book ValueContext only
₹46.66
₹44.97
Dividend YieldMUNJALAU has the higher reading
0.87%
0.51%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
MUNJALAU is the larger company
₹1,119 Cr vs ₹348 Cr
P/E Ratio
REMSONSIND has a lower P/E
16.11x vs 20.85x
P/B Ratio
REMSONSIND has a lower P/B
1.91x vs 2.42x
EPS
MUNJALAU has higher earnings per share
₹2.01 vs ₹0.92
Dividend Yield
MUNJALAU has a higher dividend yield
0.87% vs 0.51%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
REMSONSIND has faster revenue growth
22.8% vs 20%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
REMSONSIND has faster EPS growth
14.5% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
REMSONSIND has stronger quarterly sales growth
36.85% vs -40.58%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMUNJALAUREMSONSIND
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricMUNJALAUREMSONSIND
Live Price₹112.28₹99.35
Day Change-0.57%4.52%
Volume3.17 L1.59 L
52-Week High₹130.6₹152.45
52-Week Low₹67.2₹75.23
Distance from 52W High-14.03%-34.83%

Valuation

MetricMUNJALAUREMSONSIND
Market Cap₹1,119 Cr₹348 Cr
P/E Ratio20.85x16.11x
P/B Ratio2.42x1.91x
EPS₹2.01₹0.92
Book Value₹46.66₹44.97
Dividend Yield0.87%0.51%

Growth

MetricMUNJALAUREMSONSIND
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)20%22.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%14.5%
Qtr Sales Growth-40.58%36.85%
Qtr Profit Growth-29.58%13.39%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMUNJALAUREMSONSIND
ROE9.82%9.52%
ROCE-9.61%8.34%
Net Margin1.75%3.85%
Operating Margin4.43%6.87%
Debt to Equity0.54x0.63x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMUNJALAUREMSONSIND
Promoter Holding74.81%62.83% 2.69 pp
FII Holding0.07% 0.07 pp2.79% 0.46 pp
DII Holding0.03%1.08% 0.14 pp
Public Holding25.1% 0.06 pp33.3% 2.37 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MUNJAL AUTO IND. and REMSONS INDUSTRIES.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.