MUNJALAU vs RICOAUTO: Stock Comparison

MUNJAL AUTO IND. vs RICO AUTO INDUSTRIESUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

RICO AUTO INDUSTRIES is the larger company by market capitalisation. MUNJAL AUTO IND. shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield, while RICO AUTO INDUSTRIES shows faster revenue growth, a higher ROCE and a higher net margin. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MUNJALAU leads 7; RICOAUTO leads 6 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MUNJALAURICOAUTO

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,119 Cr
₹1,779 Cr
P/E RatioMUNJALAU has the lower reading
20.85x
57.37x
P/B RatioRICOAUTO has the lower reading
2.42x
2.25x
EPSMUNJALAU has the higher reading
₹2.01
₹-0.27
Book ValueContext only
₹46.66
₹57.97
Dividend YieldMUNJALAU has the higher reading
0.87%
0.39%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
RICOAUTO is the larger company
₹1,779 Cr vs ₹1,119 Cr
P/E Ratio
MUNJALAU has a lower P/E
20.85x vs 57.37x
P/B Ratio
RICOAUTO has a lower P/B
2.25x vs 2.42x
EPS
MUNJALAU has higher earnings per share
₹2.01 vs ₹-0.27
Dividend Yield
MUNJALAU has a higher dividend yield
0.87% vs 0.39%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
RICOAUTO has faster revenue growth
24.3% vs 20%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
MUNJALAU has faster EPS growth
0% vs -18.5%
Qtr Sales Growth
RICOAUTO has stronger quarterly sales growth
29.93% vs -40.58%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMUNJALAURICOAUTO
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricMUNJALAURICOAUTO
Live Price₹112.28₹130.46
Day Change-0.57%3.14%
Volume3.17 L11.2 L
52-Week High₹130.6₹157.99
52-Week Low₹67.2₹78.92
Distance from 52W High-14.03%-17.43%

Valuation

MetricMUNJALAURICOAUTO
Market Cap₹1,119 Cr₹1,779 Cr
P/E Ratio20.85x57.37x
P/B Ratio2.42x2.25x
EPS₹2.01₹-0.27
Book Value₹46.66₹57.97
Dividend Yield0.87%0.39%

Growth

MetricMUNJALAURICOAUTO
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)20%24.3%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%-18.5%
Qtr Sales Growth-40.58%29.93%
Qtr Profit Growth-29.58%-2,212.5%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMUNJALAURICOAUTO
ROE9.82%6.68%
ROCE-9.61%6.36%
Net Margin1.75%2.04%
Operating Margin4.43%5.01%
Debt to Equity0.54x0.9x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMUNJALAURICOAUTO
Promoter Holding74.81%50.27% 0.01 pp
FII Holding0.07% 0.07 pp3.58% 1.44 pp
DII Holding0.03%0.24% 0.15 pp
Public Holding25.1% 0.06 pp45.85% 1.58 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MUNJAL AUTO IND. and RICO AUTO INDUSTRIES.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.