MUNJALAU vs RML: Stock Comparison

MUNJAL AUTO IND. vs RANE (MADRAS)Updated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

RANE (MADRAS) is the larger company by market capitalisation. MUNJAL AUTO IND. shows a lower P/E, faster revenue growth and lower leverage, while RANE (MADRAS) shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and a higher ROCE. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MUNJALAU leads 4; RML leads 9 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MUNJALAURML

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,119 Cr
₹3,582 Cr
P/E RatioMUNJALAU has the lower reading
20.85x
25.55x
P/B RatioMUNJALAU has the lower reading
2.42x
4.05x
EPSRML has the higher reading
₹2.01
₹10.89
Book ValueContext only
₹46.66
₹271.58
Dividend YieldRML has the higher reading
0.87%
1.42%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
RML is the larger company
₹3,582 Cr vs ₹1,119 Cr
P/E Ratio
MUNJALAU has a lower P/E
20.85x vs 25.55x
P/B Ratio
MUNJALAU has a lower P/B
2.42x vs 4.05x
EPS
RML has higher earnings per share
₹10.89 vs ₹2.01
Dividend Yield
RML has a higher dividend yield
1.42% vs 0.87%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
MUNJALAU has faster revenue growth
20% vs -42.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
RML has faster EPS growth
4.7% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
RML has stronger quarterly sales growth
0% vs -40.58%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMUNJALAURML
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricMUNJALAURML
Live Price₹112.28₹1,295.9
Day Change-0.57%14.95%
Volume3.17 L21.95 L
52-Week High₹130.6₹1,323.9
52-Week Low₹67.2₹608.5
Distance from 52W High-14.03%-2.11%

Valuation

MetricMUNJALAURML
Market Cap₹1,119 Cr₹3,582 Cr
P/E Ratio20.85x25.55x
P/B Ratio2.42x4.05x
EPS₹2.01₹10.89
Book Value₹46.66₹271.58
Dividend Yield0.87%1.42%

Growth

MetricMUNJALAURML
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)20%-42.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%4.7%
Qtr Sales Growth-40.58%0%
Qtr Profit Growth-29.58%-6.38%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMUNJALAURML
ROE9.82%14.41%
ROCE-9.61%11.3%
Net Margin1.75%2.78%
Operating Margin4.43%5.37%
Debt to Equity0.54x0.82x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMUNJALAURML
Promoter Holding74.81%64.04%
FII Holding0.07% 0.07 pp0.33% 0.27 pp
DII Holding0.03%0.79% 0.19 pp
Public Holding25.1% 0.06 pp28.42% 0.09 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MUNJAL AUTO IND. and RANE (MADRAS).

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.