MUNJALAU vs SANDHAR: Stock Comparison

MUNJAL AUTO IND. vs SANDHAR TECHNOLOGIESUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SANDHAR TECHNOLOGIES is the larger company by market capitalisation. MUNJAL AUTO IND. shows a higher dividend yield, while SANDHAR TECHNOLOGIES shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MUNJALAU leads 3; SANDHAR leads 10 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MUNJALAUSANDHAR

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,119 Cr
₹3,768 Cr
P/E RatioSANDHAR has the lower reading
20.85x
18.35x
P/B RatioMUNJALAU has the lower reading
2.42x
2.86x
EPSSANDHAR has the higher reading
₹2.01
₹5.09
Book ValueContext only
₹46.66
₹221.48
Dividend YieldMUNJALAU has the higher reading
0.87%
0.53%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SANDHAR is the larger company
₹3,768 Cr vs ₹1,119 Cr
P/E Ratio
SANDHAR has a lower P/E
18.35x vs 20.85x
P/B Ratio
MUNJALAU has a lower P/B
2.42x vs 2.86x
EPS
SANDHAR has higher earnings per share
₹5.09 vs ₹2.01
Dividend Yield
MUNJALAU has a higher dividend yield
0.87% vs 0.53%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
SANDHAR has faster revenue growth
28.9% vs 20%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SANDHAR has faster EPS growth
49.8% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
MUNJALAU has stronger quarterly sales growth
-40.58% vs -51.81%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMUNJALAUSANDHAR
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricMUNJALAUSANDHAR
Live Price₹112.28₹624
Day Change-0.57%-0.61%
Volume3.17 L1.43 L
52-Week High₹130.6₹763.2
52-Week Low₹67.2₹424
Distance from 52W High-14.03%-18.24%

Valuation

MetricMUNJALAUSANDHAR
Market Cap₹1,119 Cr₹3,768 Cr
P/E Ratio20.85x18.35x
P/B Ratio2.42x2.86x
EPS₹2.01₹5.09
Book Value₹46.66₹221.48
Dividend Yield0.87%0.53%

Growth

MetricMUNJALAUSANDHAR
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)20%28.9%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%49.8%
Qtr Sales Growth-40.58%-51.81%
Qtr Profit Growth-29.58%-17.89%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMUNJALAUSANDHAR
ROE9.82%13.66%
ROCE-9.61%13.59%
Net Margin1.75%4.09%
Operating Margin4.43%8.3%
Debt to Equity0.54x0.11x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMUNJALAUSANDHAR
Promoter Holding74.81%70.38%
FII Holding0.07% 0.07 pp2.09% 1.33 pp
DII Holding0.03%14.82% 2.57 pp
Public Holding25.1% 0.06 pp12.71% 1.24 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MUNJAL AUTO IND. and SANDHAR TECHNOLOGIES.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.