MUNJALAU vs SUNDRMFAST: Stock Comparison

MUNJAL AUTO IND. vs SUNDRAM FASTENERSUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SUNDRAM FASTENERS is the larger company by market capitalisation. MUNJAL AUTO IND. shows a lower P/E, a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth, while SUNDRAM FASTENERS shows a higher ROE, lower leverage and a higher ROCE. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MUNJALAU leads 4; SUNDRMFAST leads 9 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MUNJALAUSUNDRMFAST

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,119 Cr
₹25,613 Cr
P/E RatioMUNJALAU has the lower reading
20.85x
41.33x
P/B RatioMUNJALAU has the lower reading
2.42x
5.91x
EPSSUNDRMFAST has the higher reading
₹2.01
₹8.01
Book ValueContext only
₹46.66
₹204.53
Dividend YieldMUNJALAU has the higher reading
0.87%
0.66%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SUNDRMFAST is the larger company
₹25,613 Cr vs ₹1,119 Cr
P/E Ratio
MUNJALAU has a lower P/E
20.85x vs 41.33x
P/B Ratio
MUNJALAU has a lower P/B
2.42x vs 5.91x
EPS
SUNDRMFAST has higher earnings per share
₹8.01 vs ₹2.01
Dividend Yield
MUNJALAU has a higher dividend yield
0.87% vs 0.66%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
MUNJALAU has faster revenue growth
20% vs 10.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SUNDRMFAST has faster EPS growth
29.7% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
SUNDRMFAST has stronger quarterly sales growth
14.32% vs -40.58%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMUNJALAUSUNDRMFAST
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricMUNJALAUSUNDRMFAST
Live Price₹112.28₹1,212.3
Day Change-0.57%1.1%
Volume3.17 L44,457
52-Week High₹130.6₹1,250.3
52-Week Low₹67.2₹730.1
Distance from 52W High-14.03%-3.04%

Valuation

MetricMUNJALAUSUNDRMFAST
Market Cap₹1,119 Cr₹25,613 Cr
P/E Ratio20.85x41.33x
P/B Ratio2.42x5.91x
EPS₹2.01₹8.01
Book Value₹46.66₹204.53
Dividend Yield0.87%0.66%

Growth

MetricMUNJALAUSUNDRMFAST
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)20%10.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%29.7%
Qtr Sales Growth-40.58%14.32%
Qtr Profit Growth-29.58%11.74%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMUNJALAUSUNDRMFAST
ROE9.82%13.79%
ROCE-9.61%13.01%
Net Margin1.75%8.97%
Operating Margin4.43%13.14%
Debt to Equity0.54x0.14x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMUNJALAUSUNDRMFAST
Promoter Holding74.81%46.95%
FII Holding0.07% 0.07 pp11.4% 0.15 pp
DII Holding0.03%22.31% 0.08 pp
Public Holding25.1% 0.06 pp19.35% 0.07 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MUNJAL AUTO IND. and SUNDRAM FASTENERS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.