MUNJALAU vs TIINDIA: Stock Comparison

MUNJAL AUTO IND. vs TUBE INVEST OF INDIAUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

TUBE INVEST OF INDIA is the larger company by market capitalisation. MUNJAL AUTO IND. shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield, while TUBE INVEST OF INDIA shows faster revenue growth, lower leverage and a higher ROCE. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MUNJALAU leads 5; TIINDIA leads 8 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MUNJALAUTIINDIA

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,119 Cr
₹52,314 Cr
P/E RatioMUNJALAU has the lower reading
20.85x
86.66x
P/B RatioMUNJALAU has the lower reading
2.42x
6.78x
EPSTIINDIA has the higher reading
₹2.01
₹8.71
Book ValueContext only
₹46.66
₹733.69
Dividend YieldMUNJALAU has the higher reading
0.87%
0.13%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
TIINDIA is the larger company
₹52,314 Cr vs ₹1,119 Cr
P/E Ratio
MUNJALAU has a lower P/E
20.85x vs 86.66x
P/B Ratio
MUNJALAU has a lower P/B
2.42x vs 6.78x
EPS
TIINDIA has higher earnings per share
₹8.71 vs ₹2.01
Dividend Yield
MUNJALAU has a higher dividend yield
0.87% vs 0.13%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
TIINDIA has faster revenue growth
20.7% vs 20%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
MUNJALAU has faster EPS growth
0% vs -14.2%
Qtr Sales Growth
TIINDIA has stronger quarterly sales growth
162.67% vs -40.58%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMUNJALAUTIINDIA
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricMUNJALAUTIINDIA
Live Price₹112.28₹2,698
Day Change-0.57%-1.37%
Volume3.17 L1.73 L
52-Week High₹130.6₹3,419.9
52-Week Low₹67.2₹2,164.9
Distance from 52W High-14.03%-21.11%

Valuation

MetricMUNJALAUTIINDIA
Market Cap₹1,119 Cr₹52,314 Cr
P/E Ratio20.85x86.66x
P/B Ratio2.42x6.78x
EPS₹2.01₹8.71
Book Value₹46.66₹733.69
Dividend Yield0.87%0.13%

Growth

MetricMUNJALAUTIINDIA
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)20%20.7%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%-14.2%
Qtr Sales Growth-40.58%162.67%
Qtr Profit Growth-29.58%85.32%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMUNJALAUTIINDIA
ROE9.82%7.86%
ROCE-9.61%6.34%
Net Margin1.75%2.27%
Operating Margin4.43%8.37%
Debt to Equity0.54x0.03x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMUNJALAUTIINDIA
Promoter Holding74.81%43.92% 0.12 pp
FII Holding0.07% 0.07 pp22.34% 0.92 pp
DII Holding0.03%21.02% 0.73 pp
Public Holding25.1% 0.06 pp12.26% 0.08 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MUNJAL AUTO IND. and TUBE INVEST OF INDIA.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.