MUNJALAU vs UCAL: Stock Comparison

MUNJAL AUTO IND. vs UCALUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

MUNJAL AUTO IND. is the larger company by market capitalisation. MUNJAL AUTO IND. shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth, while UCAL shows a lower P/E and a higher ROCE. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MUNJALAU leads 6; UCAL leads 6 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MUNJALAUUCAL

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,119 Cr
₹329 Cr
P/E RatioUCAL has the lower reading
20.85x
0x
P/B RatioUCAL has the lower reading
2.42x
1.03x
EPSUCAL has the higher reading
₹2.01
₹2.66
Book ValueContext only
₹46.66
₹147.49
Dividend YieldMUNJALAU has the higher reading
0.87%
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
MUNJALAU is the larger company
₹1,119 Cr vs ₹329 Cr
P/E Ratio
UCAL has a lower P/E
0x vs 20.85x
P/B Ratio
UCAL has a lower P/B
1.03x vs 2.42x
EPS
UCAL has higher earnings per share
₹2.66 vs ₹2.01
Dividend Yield
MUNJALAU has a higher dividend yield
0.87% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
MUNJALAU has faster revenue growth
20% vs 17.4%
Qtr Sales Growth
UCAL has stronger quarterly sales growth
-0.87% vs -40.58%
Qtr Profit Growth
UCAL has stronger quarterly profit growth
0.63% vs -29.58%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMUNJALAUUCAL
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricMUNJALAUUCAL
Live Price₹112.28₹146.18
Day Change-0.57%-4.02%
Volume3.17 L73,316
52-Week High₹130.6₹159.7
52-Week Low₹67.2₹77
Distance from 52W High-14.03%-8.47%

Valuation

MetricMUNJALAUUCAL
Market Cap₹1,119 Cr₹329 Cr
P/E Ratio20.85x0x
P/B Ratio2.42x1.03x
EPS₹2.01₹2.66
Book Value₹46.66₹147.49
Dividend Yield0.87%0%

Growth

MetricMUNJALAUUCAL
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)20%17.4%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%0%
Qtr Sales Growth-40.58%-0.87%
Qtr Profit Growth-29.58%0.63%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMUNJALAUUCAL
ROE9.82%-10.22%
ROCE-9.61%0.36%
Net Margin1.75%-3.98%
Operating Margin4.43%0.21%
Debt to Equity0.54x0.57x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMUNJALAUUCAL
Promoter Holding74.81%66.19%
FII Holding0.07% 0.07 pp0%
DII Holding0.03%0.01%
Public Holding25.1% 0.06 pp29.71%

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MUNJAL AUTO IND. and UCAL.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.