MUNJALAU vs UNOMINDA: Stock Comparison

MUNJAL AUTO IND. vs UNO MINDAUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

UNO MINDA is the larger company by market capitalisation. MUNJAL AUTO IND. shows a lower P/E, a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth, while UNO MINDA shows a higher ROE, lower leverage and a higher ROCE. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MUNJALAU leads 4; UNOMINDA leads 9 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MUNJALAUUNOMINDA

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,119 Cr
₹72,183 Cr
P/E RatioMUNJALAU has the lower reading
20.85x
60.59x
P/B RatioMUNJALAU has the lower reading
2.42x
10.67x
EPSUNOMINDA has the higher reading
₹2.01
₹5.12
Book ValueContext only
₹46.66
₹125.73
Dividend YieldMUNJALAU has the higher reading
0.87%
0.21%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
UNOMINDA is the larger company
₹72,183 Cr vs ₹1,119 Cr
P/E Ratio
MUNJALAU has a lower P/E
20.85x vs 60.59x
P/B Ratio
MUNJALAU has a lower P/B
2.42x vs 10.67x
EPS
UNOMINDA has higher earnings per share
₹5.12 vs ₹2.01
Dividend Yield
MUNJALAU has a higher dividend yield
0.87% vs 0.21%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
MUNJALAU has faster revenue growth
20% vs 17.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
UNOMINDA has faster EPS growth
22.3% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
UNOMINDA has stronger quarterly sales growth
37.91% vs -40.58%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMUNJALAUUNOMINDA
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricMUNJALAUUNOMINDA
Live Price₹112.28₹1,249.7
Day Change-0.57%-1.52%
Volume3.17 L5.75 L
52-Week High₹130.6₹1,382
52-Week Low₹67.2₹994
Distance from 52W High-14.03%-9.57%

Valuation

MetricMUNJALAUUNOMINDA
Market Cap₹1,119 Cr₹72,183 Cr
P/E Ratio20.85x60.59x
P/B Ratio2.42x10.67x
EPS₹2.01₹5.12
Book Value₹46.66₹125.73
Dividend Yield0.87%0.21%

Growth

MetricMUNJALAUUNOMINDA
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)20%17.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%22.3%
Qtr Sales Growth-40.58%37.91%
Qtr Profit Growth-29.58%29.08%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMUNJALAUUNOMINDA
ROE9.82%17.69%
ROCE-9.61%12.36%
Net Margin1.75%6.09%
Operating Margin4.43%7.91%
Debt to Equity0.54x0.35x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMUNJALAUUNOMINDA
Promoter Holding74.81%68.36% 0.01 pp
FII Holding0.07% 0.07 pp8.15% 0.81 pp
DII Holding0.03%17.53% 0.64 pp
Public Holding25.1% 0.06 pp5.96% 0.17 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MUNJAL AUTO IND. and UNO MINDA.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.