MUNJALAU vs URAVIDEF: Stock Comparison

MUNJAL AUTO IND. vs URAVIDEFUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

MUNJAL AUTO IND. is the larger company by market capitalisation. MUNJAL AUTO IND. shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth, while URAVIDEF shows a lower P/E, lower leverage and a higher ROCE. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MUNJALAU leads 6; URAVIDEF leads 7 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MUNJALAUURAVIDEF

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,119 Cr
₹137 Cr
P/E RatioURAVIDEF has the lower reading
20.85x
0x
P/B RatioURAVIDEF has the lower reading
2.42x
0x
EPSMUNJALAU has the higher reading
₹2.01
₹0.25
Book ValueContext only
₹46.66
₹44.61
Dividend YieldMUNJALAU has the higher reading
0.87%
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
MUNJALAU is the larger company
₹1,119 Cr vs ₹137 Cr
P/E Ratio
URAVIDEF has a lower P/E
0x vs 20.85x
P/B Ratio
URAVIDEF has a lower P/B
0x vs 2.42x
EPS
MUNJALAU has higher earnings per share
₹2.01 vs ₹0.25
Dividend Yield
MUNJALAU has a higher dividend yield
0.87% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
MUNJALAU has faster revenue growth
20% vs -13.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
MUNJALAU has faster EPS growth
0% vs -33.3%
Qtr Sales Growth
URAVIDEF has stronger quarterly sales growth
0% vs -40.58%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMUNJALAUURAVIDEF
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricMUNJALAUURAVIDEF
Live Price₹112.28₹131.86
Day Change-0.57%1.31%
Volume3.17 L4.16 L
52-Week High₹130.6₹399.5
52-Week Low₹67.2₹108.03
Distance from 52W High-14.03%-66.99%

Valuation

MetricMUNJALAUURAVIDEF
Market Cap₹1,119 Cr₹137 Cr
P/E Ratio20.85x0x
P/B Ratio2.42x0x
EPS₹2.01₹0.25
Book Value₹46.66₹44.61
Dividend Yield0.87%0%

Growth

MetricMUNJALAUURAVIDEF
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)20%-13.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%-33.3%
Qtr Sales Growth-40.58%0%
Qtr Profit Growth-29.58%-59.4%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMUNJALAUURAVIDEF
ROE9.82%2.19%
ROCE-9.61%1.31%
Net Margin1.75%3.39%
Operating Margin4.43%5.46%
Debt to Equity0.54x0.46x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMUNJALAUURAVIDEF
Promoter Holding74.81%45.01% 13.03 pp
FII Holding0.07% 0.07 pp6.74%
DII Holding0.03%0%
Public Holding25.1% 0.06 pp48.26% 13.04 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MUNJAL AUTO IND. and URAVIDEF.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.