MUNJALAU vs WHEELS: Stock Comparison

MUNJAL AUTO IND. vs WHEELS INDIAUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

WHEELS INDIA is the larger company by market capitalisation. MUNJAL AUTO IND. shows a lower P/E, faster revenue growth and lower leverage, while WHEELS INDIA shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and a higher ROCE. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MUNJALAU leads 5; WHEELS leads 8 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MUNJALAUWHEELS

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,119 Cr
₹4,207 Cr
P/E RatioMUNJALAU has the lower reading
20.85x
22.79x
P/B RatioMUNJALAU has the lower reading
2.42x
3.62x
EPSWHEELS has the higher reading
₹2.01
₹15.16
Book ValueContext only
₹46.66
₹431.76
Dividend YieldWHEELS has the higher reading
0.87%
0.93%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
WHEELS is the larger company
₹4,207 Cr vs ₹1,119 Cr
P/E Ratio
MUNJALAU has a lower P/E
20.85x vs 22.79x
P/B Ratio
MUNJALAU has a lower P/B
2.42x vs 3.62x
EPS
WHEELS has higher earnings per share
₹15.16 vs ₹2.01
Dividend Yield
WHEELS has a higher dividend yield
0.93% vs 0.87%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
MUNJALAU has faster revenue growth
20% vs 2.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
MUNJALAU has faster EPS growth
0% vs -9.8%
Qtr Sales Growth
WHEELS has stronger quarterly sales growth
-7.42% vs -40.58%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMUNJALAUWHEELS
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricMUNJALAUWHEELS
Live Price₹112.28₹1,724.9
Day Change-0.57%4.26%
Volume3.17 L3.36 L
52-Week High₹130.6₹1,808
52-Week Low₹67.2₹705.85
Distance from 52W High-14.03%-4.6%

Valuation

MetricMUNJALAUWHEELS
Market Cap₹1,119 Cr₹4,207 Cr
P/E Ratio20.85x22.79x
P/B Ratio2.42x3.62x
EPS₹2.01₹15.16
Book Value₹46.66₹431.76
Dividend Yield0.87%0.93%

Growth

MetricMUNJALAUWHEELS
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)20%2.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%-9.8%
Qtr Sales Growth-40.58%-7.42%
Qtr Profit Growth-29.58%-4.88%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMUNJALAUWHEELS
ROE9.82%14.22%
ROCE-9.61%13.53%
Net Margin1.75%2.84%
Operating Margin4.43%5.83%
Debt to Equity0.54x0.69x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMUNJALAUWHEELS
Promoter Holding74.81%58.31%
FII Holding0.07% 0.07 pp1.98% 0.83 pp
DII Holding0.03%6.39% 3.25 pp
Public Holding25.1% 0.06 pp33.32% 2.41 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MUNJAL AUTO IND. and WHEELS INDIA.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.