NSLNISP vs SARDAEN: Stock Comparison

NMDC STEEL vs SARDA ENERGY & MINUpdated 12 Oct 26, 1:42 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SARDA ENERGY & MIN is the larger company by market capitalisation. NMDC STEEL shows faster revenue growth, while SARDA ENERGY & MIN shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

NSLNISP leads 2; SARDAEN leads 10 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

NSLNISPSARDAEN

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹11,547 Cr
₹17,009 Cr
P/E RatioSARDAEN has the lower reading
135.62x
15.04x ✓
P/B RatioNSLNISP has the lower reading
0.87x ✓
2.31x
EPSSARDAEN has the higher reading
₹0.17
₹13 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹44.95
₹212.16
Dividend YieldSARDAEN has the higher reading
0%
0.41% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SARDAEN is the larger company
₹17,009 Cr vs ₹11,547 Cr
P/E Ratio
SARDAEN has a lower P/E
15.04x vs 135.62x
P/B Ratio
NSLNISP has a lower P/B
0.87x vs 2.31x
EPS
SARDAEN has higher earnings per share
₹13 vs ₹0.17
Dividend Yield
SARDAEN has a higher dividend yield
0.41% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
NSLNISP has faster revenue growth
36.7% vs -0.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SARDAEN has faster EPS growth
45.9% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
SARDAEN has stronger quarterly sales growth
38.32% vs 0%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricNSLNISPSARDAEN
SectorMetals & MiningMetals & Mining
IndustryIron & SteelIron & Steel

Price

MetricNSLNISPSARDAEN
Live Price₹39.37₹481.6
Day Change0.36%0.09%
Volume11.96 L1.01 L
52-Week High₹53.75₹624
52-Week Low₹33.01₹453.1
Distance from 52W High-26.75%-22.82%

Valuation

MetricNSLNISPSARDAEN
Market Cap₹11,547 Cr₹17,009 Cr
P/E Ratio135.62x15.04x
P/B Ratio0.87x2.31x
EPS₹0.17₹13
Book Value₹44.95₹212.16
Dividend Yield0%0.41%

Growth

MetricNSLNISPSARDAEN
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)36.7%-0.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%45.9%
Qtr Sales Growth0%38.32%
Qtr Profit Growth0%50.09%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricNSLNISPSARDAEN
ROE0.45%14.84%
ROCE2.45%12.47%
Net Margin0.43%19.6%
Operating Margin4.12%29.77%
Debt to Equity0.35x0.35x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricNSLNISPSARDAEN
Promoter Holding60.79%73.16%
FII Holding5.49%▲ 0.64 pp3.52%▲ 0.01 pp
DII Holding15.78%▼ 0.08 pp3.47%▲ 0.15 pp
Public Holding17.94%▼ 0.56 pp19.85%▼ 0.16 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: NMDC STEEL and SARDA ENERGY & MIN.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.