PATELRMART vs SINCLAIR: Stock Comparison

PATEL RETAIL vs SINCLAIRS HOTELSUpdated 2 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

PATEL RETAIL is the larger company by market capitalisation. PATEL RETAIL shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and faster revenue growth, while SINCLAIRS HOTELS shows lower leverage, a higher ROCE and a higher net margin. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

PATELRMART leads 8; SINCLAIR leads 4 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

PATELRMARTSINCLAIR

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹721 Cr
₹424 Cr
P/E RatioPATELRMART has the lower reading
18.2x
35.95x
P/B RatioPATELRMART has the lower reading
2.08x
3.19x
EPSPATELRMART has the higher reading
₹2.85
₹1.54
Book ValueContext only
₹108.95
₹23.64
Dividend YieldSame reading
0%
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
PATELRMART is the larger company
₹721 Cr vs ₹424 Cr
P/E Ratio
PATELRMART has a lower P/E
18.2x vs 35.95x
P/B Ratio
PATELRMART has a lower P/B
2.08x vs 3.19x
EPS
PATELRMART has higher earnings per share
₹2.85 vs ₹1.54
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
PATELRMART has faster revenue growth
52.1% vs 16.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
PATELRMART has faster EPS growth
3.8% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
PATELRMART has stronger quarterly sales growth
-7.37% vs -65.99%
Qtr Profit Growth
PATELRMART has stronger quarterly profit growth
-4.66% vs -12.64%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricPATELRMARTSINCLAIR
SectorConsumer ServicesConsumer Services
IndustryDiversified RetailHotels & Resorts

Price

MetricPATELRMARTSINCLAIR
Live Price₹216.42₹82.67
Day Change-3.01%-0.29%
Volume2.22 L41,291
52-Week High₹269.3₹114.75
52-Week Low₹150.25₹68.82
Distance from 52W High-19.64%-27.96%

Valuation

MetricPATELRMARTSINCLAIR
Market Cap₹721 Cr₹424 Cr
P/E Ratio18.2x35.95x
P/B Ratio2.08x3.19x
EPS₹2.85₹1.54
Book Value₹108.95₹23.64
Dividend Yield0%0%

Growth

MetricPATELRMARTSINCLAIR
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)52.1%16.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)3.8%0%
Qtr Sales Growth-7.37%-65.99%
Qtr Profit Growth-4.66%-12.64%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricPATELRMARTSINCLAIR
ROE10.73%7.47%
ROCE9.82%12.31%
Net Margin3.62%15.28%
Operating Margin6.17%25.07%
Debt to Equity0.34x0x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricPATELRMARTSINCLAIR
Promoter Holding70%64.01% 0.41 pp
FII Holding1.47% 0.12 pp0.03%
DII Holding2.99% 0.15 pp0.17% 0.05 pp
Public Holding25.53% 0.04 pp35.78% 0.48 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: PATEL RETAIL and SINCLAIRS HOTELS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.