RELIGARE vs STEL: Stock Comparison

RELIGARE ENTER. vs STEL HOLDINGSUpdated 12 Oct 26, 1:41 PM ISTNSE & company filings

RELIGARE ENTER. is the larger company by market capitalisation. RELIGARE ENTER. shows a higher ROE, faster revenue growth and a higher ROCE, while STEL HOLDINGS shows a lower P/E and a higher net margin. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

RELIGARE leads 5; STEL leads 6 of 12

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

RELIGARESTEL

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹7,635 Cr
₹995 Cr
P/E RatioSTEL has the lower reading
144.24x
51.32x ✓
P/B RatioSTEL has the lower reading
2.49x
0.63x ✓
EPSSTEL has the higher reading
₹-0.77
₹-0.07 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹113.63
₹872.1
Dividend YieldSame reading
0%
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
RELIGARE is the larger company
₹7,635 Cr vs ₹995 Cr
P/E Ratio
STEL has a lower P/E
51.32x vs 144.24x
P/B Ratio
STEL has a lower P/B
0.63x vs 2.49x
EPS
STEL has higher earnings per share
₹-0.07 vs ₹-0.77
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
RELIGARE has faster revenue growth
22.1% vs -98.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
RELIGARE has faster EPS growth
-16.9% vs -94.8%
Qtr Sales Growth
RELIGARE has stronger quarterly sales growth
93,407.55% vs 0%
Qtr Profit Growth
STEL has stronger quarterly profit growth
0.84% vs -388.4%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricRELIGARESTEL
SectorFinancial ServicesFinancial Services
IndustryInvestment CompanyInvestment Company

Price

MetricRELIGARESTEL
Live Price₹222.9₹534.75
Day Change2.44%-1.93%
Volume58.78 L1,662
52-Week High₹280₹689.95
52-Week Low₹196.51₹385.1
Distance from 52W High-20.39%-22.49%

Valuation

MetricRELIGARESTEL
Market Cap₹7,635 Cr₹995 Cr
P/E Ratio144.24x51.32x
P/B Ratio2.49x0.63x
EPS₹-0.77₹-0.07
Book Value₹113.63₹872.1
Dividend Yield0%0%

Growth

MetricRELIGARESTEL
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)22.1%-98.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-16.9%-94.8%
Qtr Sales Growth93,407.55%0%
Qtr Profit Growth-388.4%0.84%

Profitability & Leverage

Debt-to-equity is shown for reference only — it is not a like-for-like metric for banks and financials.
MetricRELIGARESTEL
ROE1.89%1.25%
ROCE2.58%1.66%
Net Margin1.06%44.82%
Operating Margin1.46%99.65%
Debt to Equity0.08x0x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricRELIGARESTEL
Promoter Holding30.56%▲ 0.29 pp72.06%▲ 0.4 pp
FII Holding9.64%▲ 1.79 pp0.01%
DII Holding9.33%▲ 0.81 pp0.07%▼ 0.06 pp
Public Holding50.48%▼ 2.88 pp27.87%▼ 0.34 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: RELIGARE ENTER. and STEL HOLDINGS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.