
STEL HOLDINGS Latest Share Price (STEL)
TODAY IN ONE LINE
STEL fell 1.1% on light volume, in line with Nifty's -0.5% move.
With a market cap of ₹996.68 Cr., it trades at a P/E of 51.32. Track live valuations, technical indicators, and peers comparison below. Check delivery conviction and recent filings to build your view.
How good is this company?
Overall performance across 5 key dimensions.
STEL HOLDINGS flags & news
Key strengths, potential risks, and recent updates.
Green Flags
- ●Healthy Operating MarginsOPM is structurally strong at 99.7%
- ●High Promoter HoldingPromoters hold 72.1% skin-in-the-game
- ●Virtually Debt-FreeVery low Debt-to-Equity of 0.00x
- ●Promoter BuyingPromoters increased holdings by 0.40% QoQ
- ●Positive Free Cash FlowFCF has been positive for 3 consecutive years
- ●Zero Pledge RiskNo recent active promoter pledging found
Red Flags
- ●Earnings DeclineEPS (TTM) has contracted by 94.8% YoY
- ●Poor Capital ReturnsLow ROE of 1.3%
- ●Expensive ValuationTrading at a high P/E ratio of 55.3x
Latest STEL HOLDINGS News
What changed recently?
Recent events, corporate actions, and announcements.
STEL HOLDINGS valuation: P/E, P/B and sector benchmarks.
Twelve years of multiples investors have paid for STEL HOLDINGS, framed against the sector median so the premium or discount is obvious at a glance.
STEL HOLDINGS trades at a P/E of 51.32× and P/B of 0.63×.
Market-priced ratios use the latest available quote; accounting metrics use the latest reported filing. Compare values with matched peers and the company's own history.
Valuation
Profitability
Growth
Financial Health
STEL HOLDINGS technical analysis: indicators, pivots and CPR.
Latest RSI, MACD and moving-average signals plus the latest pivot and Central Pivot Range levels for STEL HOLDINGS — derived from the latest tape, not yesterday's close.
STEL HOLDINGS last traded at ₹539 with an intraday range of ₹535.55–₹554.9 — latest indicator, pivot and CPR signals below.
Pivot points
Standard pivot — most widely referenced.
Pivot levels · Classic
Last: ₹539.00| Level | Price (₹) | Distance | % Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| R4 | 589.45 | +50.45 | +9.36% |
| R3 | 570.10 | +31.10 | +5.77% |
| R2 | 562.50 | +23.50 | +4.36% |
| R1 | 550.75 | +11.75 | +2.18% |
| PIVOT | 543.15 | 4.15 | 0.77% |
| CURRENT | 539.00 | — | — |
| S1 | 531.40 | -7.60 | -1.41% |
| S2 | 523.80 | -15.20 | -2.82% |
| S3 | 512.05 | -26.95 | -5.00% |
| S4 | 492.70 | -46.30 | -8.59% |
STEL is trading Below CPR, indicating Bearishness
CPR is Wider, suggesting unlikely for trending moves
Day's range: ₹545.25–₹550.25
Trading Inside opening range
STEL HOLDINGS financials: P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios.
Reported annual and quarterly results for STEL HOLDINGS — consolidated or standalone — with margins, YoY growth and key ratios inline.
STEL HOLDINGS reports its full P&L, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios on this page — current market capitalisation of ₹996.68 Cr. and reported EPS of ₹-0.07.
| Metric | Mar 2026 | May 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 27 | 27 ▲ 0.0% |
| Sales Growth YoY %Derived | 25.22% | 25.22% |
| Other Income | — | — |
| Total Income | 27 | 27 ▲ 0.0% |
| Gross ProfitDerived | 27 | 27 ▲ 0.0% |
| Gross Margin %Derived | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| 1 | 1 ▲ 0.0% | |
| EBITDA (Operating Profit)Derived | 27 | 27 ▲ 0.0% |
| OPM %Derived | 97.28% | 97.28% |
| 0 | 0 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Profit Before Tax (PBT) | 27 | 27 ▲ 0.0% |
| 7 | 7 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Effective Tax %Derived | 25.47% | 25.47% |
| Total Profit for Period | 20 | 20 ▲ 0.0% |
| Net Profit (Owner's PAT)Derived | 20 | 20 ▲ 0.0% |
| Net Profit Margin %Derived | 72.38% | 72.38% |
| PAT Growth YoY %Derived | 25.12% | 25.12% |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS ₹) | 10.76 | 10.76 ▲ 0.0% |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr) | 2 | 2 ▲ 0.0% |
| Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax) | -164 | -164 ▲ 0.0% |
| Total Expenses (incl. D&A & Interest) | 1 | 1 ▲ 0.0% |
| Material Cost % of RevenueDerived | — | — |
| Employee Cost % of RevenueDerived | 0.75% | 0.75% |
| Other Cost % of RevenueDerived | 1.97% | 1.97% |
| Period | Mar 2018 | May 2018 | Mar 2019 | Sept 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Mar 2022 | May 2022 | Mar 2023 | May 2023 | Mar 2024 | May 2024 | Mar 2025 | May 2025 | Mar 2026 | May 2026 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | — | — | 10 | 10 ▲ 0.0% | 16 ▲ 65.8% | 16 ▲ 0.0% | 12 ▼ 24.5% | 12 ▲ 0.0% | 20 ▲ 63.5% | 20 ▲ 0.0% | 17 ▼ 14.5% | 17 ▲ 0.0% | 18 ▲ 7.6% | 18 ▲ 0.0% | 22 ▲ 18.6% | 22 ▲ 0.0% | 27 ▲ 25.2% | 27 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Sales Growth YoY %Derived | — | — | — | — | 65.77% | — | -24.54% | -24.54% | 63.53% | — | -14.45% | -14.45% | 7.59% | 7.59% | 18.65% | 18.65% | 25.22% | 25.22% | |
| Other Income | 7 | 7 ▲ 0.0% | — ▼ 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 ▲ 0.0% | — ▼ 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Total Income | 7 | 7 ▲ 0.0% | 10 ▲ 41.7% | 10 ▲ 0.0% | 16 ▲ 65.8% | 16 ▲ 0.0% | 12 ▼ 24.5% | 12 ▲ 0.0% | 20 ▲ 63.6% | 20 ▲ 0.0% | 17 ▼ 14.5% | 17 ▲ 0.0% | 18 ▲ 7.6% | 18 ▲ 0.0% | 22 ▲ 18.6% | 22 ▲ 0.0% | 27 ▲ 25.2% | 27 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Gross ProfitDerived | — | — | 10 | 10 ▲ 0.0% | 16 ▲ 65.8% | 16 ▲ 0.0% | 12 ▼ 24.5% | 12 ▲ 0.0% | 20 ▲ 63.5% | 20 ▲ 0.0% | 17 ▼ 14.5% | 17 ▲ 0.0% | 18 ▲ 7.6% | 18 ▲ 0.0% | 22 ▲ 18.6% | 22 ▲ 0.0% | 27 ▲ 25.2% | 27 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Gross Margin %Derived | — | — | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | |
1 | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▼ 39.5% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 28.5% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▼ 30.9% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 18.5% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 17.1% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▼ 5.3% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▼ 2.8% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 16.8% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | ||
| EBITDA (Operating Profit)Derived | — | — | 9 | 9 ▲ 0.0% | 16 ▲ 68.0% | 16 ▲ 0.0% | 12 ▼ 24.2% | 12 ▲ 0.0% | 19 ▲ 65.4% | 19 ▲ 0.0% | 16 ▼ 15.4% | 16 ▲ 0.0% | 18 ▲ 8.1% | 18 ▲ 0.0% | 21 ▲ 19.4% | 21 ▲ 0.0% | 27 ▲ 25.5% | 27 ▲ 0.0% | |
| OPM %Derived | — | — | 94.26% | 94.26% | 95.55% | 95.55% | 95.92% | 95.92% | 97.04% | 97.04% | 95.95% | 95.95% | 96.44% | 96.44% | 97.08% | 97.08% | 97.28% | 97.28% | |
0 | 0 ▲ 0.0% | 0 ▼ 12.7% | 0 ▲ 0.0% | 0 ▼ 11.9% | 0 ▲ 0.0% | 0 ▲ 0.4% | 0 ▲ 0.0% | 0 ▼ 5.5% | 0 ▲ 0.0% | 0 ▲ 20.8% | 0 ▲ 0.0% | 0 ▲ 23.5% | 0 ▲ 0.0% | 0 ▼ 14.7% | 0 ▲ 0.0% | 0 ▼ 16.7% | 0 ▲ 0.0% | ||
| Profit Before Tax (PBT) | 6 | 6 ▲ 0.0% | 9 ▲ 55.0% | 9 ▲ 0.0% | 15 ▲ 68.5% | 15 ▲ 0.0% | 12 ▼ 24.3% | 12 ▲ 0.0% | 19 ▲ 65.8% | 19 ▲ 0.0% | 16 ▼ 15.5% | 16 ▲ 0.0% | 18 ▲ 8.1% | 18 ▲ 0.0% | 21 ▲ 19.6% | 21 ▲ 0.0% | 27 ▲ 25.6% | 27 ▲ 0.0% | |
0 | 0 ▲ 0.0% | 0 ▲ 13.3% | 0 ▲ 0.0% | 0 ▲ 55.1% | 0 ▲ 0.0% | 3 ▲ 866.4% | 3 ▲ 0.0% | 5 ▲ 57.4% | 5 ▲ 0.0% | 4 ▼ 13.9% | 4 ▲ 0.0% | 4 ▲ 7.5% | 4 ▲ 0.0% | 5 ▲ 19.6% | 5 ▲ 0.0% | 7 ▲ 27.0% | 7 ▲ 0.0% | ||
| Effective Tax %Derived | 3.04% | 3.04% | 2.22% | 2.22% | 2.05% | 2.05% | 26.15% | 26.15% | 24.83% | 24.83% | 25.31% | 25.31% | 25.18% | 25.18% | 25.19% | 25.19% | 25.47% | 25.47% | |
| Total Profit for Period | 6 | 6 ▲ 0.0% | 9 ▲ 56.4% | 9 ▲ 0.0% | 15 ▲ 68.8% | 15 ▲ 0.0% | 9 ▼ 42.9% | 9 ▲ 0.0% | 15 ▲ 68.8% | 15 ▲ 0.0% | 12 ▼ 16.1% | 12 ▲ 0.0% | 13 ▲ 8.3% | 13 ▲ 0.0% | 16 ▲ 19.6% | 16 ▲ 0.0% | 20 ▲ 25.1% | 20 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Net Profit (Owner's PAT)Derived | 6 | 6 ▲ 0.0% | 9 ▲ 56.4% | 9 ▲ 0.0% | 15 ▲ 68.8% | 15 ▲ 0.0% | 9 ▼ 42.9% | 9 ▲ 0.0% | 15 ▲ 68.8% | 15 ▲ 0.0% | 12 ▼ 16.1% | 12 ▲ 0.0% | 13 ▲ 8.3% | 13 ▲ 0.0% | 16 ▲ 19.6% | 16 ▲ 0.0% | 20 ▲ 25.1% | 20 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Net Profit Margin %Derived | — | — | 91.63% | 91.63% | 93.31% | 93.31% | 70.55% | 70.55% | 72.82% | 72.82% | 71.43% | 71.43% | 71.89% | 71.89% | 72.43% | 72.43% | 72.38% | 72.38% | |
| PAT Growth YoY %Derived | — | — | 56.35% | — | 68.81% | — | -42.94% | -42.94% | 68.79% | — | -16.08% | -16.08% | 8.27% | 8.27% | 19.55% | 19.55% | 25.12% | 25.12% | |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS ₹) | 3.11 | 3.11 ▲ 0.0% | 4.87 ▲ 56.6% | 4.87 ▲ 0.0% | 8.22 ▲ 68.8% | 8.22 ▲ 0.0% | 4.69 ▼ 42.9% | 4.69 ▲ 0.0% | 7.92 ▲ 68.9% | 7.92 ▲ 0.0% | 6.64 ▼ 16.2% | 6.64 ▲ 0.0% | 7.19 ▲ 8.3% | 7.19 ▲ 0.0% | 8.60 ▲ 19.6% | 8.60 ▲ 0.0% | 10.76 ▲ 25.1% | 10.76 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr) | 2 | 2 ▲ 0.0% | 2 ▲ 0.0% | 2 ▲ 0.0% | 2 ▲ 0.0% | 2 ▲ 0.0% | 2 ▲ 0.0% | 2 ▲ 0.0% | 2 ▲ 0.0% | 2 ▲ 0.0% | 2 ▲ 0.0% | 2 ▲ 0.0% | 2 ▲ 0.0% | 2 ▲ 0.0% | 2 ▲ 0.0% | 2 ▲ 0.0% | 2 ▲ 0.0% | 2 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax) | 146 | 146 ▲ 0.0% | -102 ▼ 169.3% | -102 ▲ 0.0% | -224 ▼ 120.2% | -224 ▲ 0.0% | 316 ▲ 241.6% | 316 ▲ 0.0% | -53 ▼ 116.8% | -53 ▲ 0.0% | 63 ▲ 218.0% | 63 ▲ 0.0% | 676 ▲ 977.2% | 676 ▲ 0.0% | 234 ▼ 65.5% | 234 ▲ 0.0% | -164 ▼ 170.0% | -164 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Total Expenses (incl. D&A & Interest) | 1 | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▼ 37.9% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 25.0% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▼ 28.9% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 16.4% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 17.4% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▼ 3.3% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▼ 3.9% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | 1 ▲ 14.0% | 1 ▲ 0.0% | |
| Material Cost % of RevenueDerived | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Employee Cost % of RevenueDerived | — | — | 0.81% | 0.81% | 0.51% | 0.51% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.63% | 0.63% | 0.78% | 0.78% | 0.78% | 0.78% | 0.68% | 0.68% | 0.75% | 0.75% | |
| Other Cost % of RevenueDerived | — | — | 4.93% | 4.93% | 3.94% | 3.94% | 3.34% | 3.34% | 2.33% | 2.33% | 3.27% | 3.27% | 2.78% | 2.78% | 2.24% | 2.24% | 1.97% | 1.97% |
STEL HOLDINGS segment analysis : revenue and profit mix.
Disclosed business segments at STEL HOLDINGS with their share of revenue and profit, switchable between consolidated and standalone reporting.
STEL HOLDINGS discloses revenue and profit across multiple business segments — toggle between consolidated and standalone views to see the mix.
Segment-wise Financial Analysis
The Bull, Bear, and Flip case for STEL HOLDINGS.
Our AI distills the core fundamental drivers supporting STEL HOLDINGS, the risks that threaten it, and the quantitative conditions that could weaken the thesis.
STEL HOLDINGS's investment case rests on 0 positive markers and 1 flagged concerns drawn from the latest reported filings.
What you're getting.
No strengths or opportunities on record.
Key Risks.
SWOT generation temporarily unavailable due to model error. The security token included in the request is invalid.
Flip Conditions.
Valuation risk. a P/E above 67 would leave less room for earnings disappointment.
Reassess if quarterly profit growth turns negative for two consecutive quarters. The bull case relies on compounding earnings.
Return-quality risk. ROE below 8% would indicate weaker capital compounding.
STEL HOLDINGS peer comparison — same-sector benchmarks.
Same-sector listed peers ranked on P/E, market cap, dividend yield and growth — STEL HOLDINGS is highlighted for quick read-across.
Quick Compare
Peer Comparison
| Company Name |
|---|
STEL HOLDINGS chart patterns: breakouts, tops and bottoms.
Auto-detected classical chart patterns for STEL HOLDINGS — Double Top/Bottom, Head & Shoulders, Triple Bottom and more — with break levels, targets and quality scores across Intraday, Daily and Weekly timeframes.
STEL HOLDINGS delivery volume — last 20 sessions of conviction.
Daily traded volume and delivery percentage for STEL HOLDINGS over 20 sessions — the gap between intraday flipping and genuine accumulation.
Latest session delivery in STEL HOLDINGS stood at 50.7% of traded volume, against a 20-day average of 65.3%.
STEL HOLDINGS announcements: results, concalls, ratings, M&A.
Filings STEL HOLDINGS sent to the exchanges, sequenced as they hit the tape — concall transcripts, results, credit ratings and presentations.
STEL HOLDINGS files concall transcripts, results, credit ratings and corporate-action notices on the NSE and BSE exchange portals — latest 52 documents below.
Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
Stel Holdings Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
Shareholders meeting
Submission of the voting results of the businesses transacted at the 36th Annual General Meeting of the Company held on September 25, 2026 at 12.00…
Shareholders meeting
Stel Holdings Limited has submitted the Exchange the voting results of the businesses transacted at the 36th Annual General Meeting of the Company…
Shareholders meeting
Stel Holdings Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 25, 2026
Trading Window
Stel Holdings Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations,…
STEL HOLDINGS dividend history, splits and bonus issues.
Every dividend, stock split and bonus issue STEL HOLDINGS has declared, sequenced by announce and record date.
STEL HOLDINGS corporate-action history below covers all declared dividends, stock splits and bonus issues recorded with NSE and BSE.
STEL HOLDINGS insider trading: promoter and management activity.
Promoter, director and designated-employee transactions in STEL HOLDINGS as reported to SEBI — buying and selling signals from the people who know the business best.
STEL HOLDINGS insider activity below tracks 42 reported promoter, director and designated-employee transactions under SEBI Regulation 7(2).
| Insider | Category | Txn Date | Action | Quantity | Value (₹) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOFREAL MERCANTRADE PRIVATE LTD | Insider | 10 Mar 2026 | buy | +7.8 K | ₹41.27 L | ₹526.82 |
| SOFREAL MERCANTRADE PRIVATE LTD | Insider | 10 Mar 2026 | buy | +7.8 K | ₹41.27 L | ₹526.82 |
| SOFREAL MERCANTRADE PRIVATE LTD | Insider | 10 Mar 2026 | buy | +7.8 K | ₹41.27 L | ₹526.82 |
| SOFREAL MERCANTRADE PRIVATE LTD | Insider | 09 Mar 2026 | buy | +3.5 K | ₹18.76 L | ₹530.07 |
| SOFREAL MERCANTRADE PRIVATE LTD | Insider | 09 Mar 2026 | buy | +3.5 K | ₹18.76 L | ₹530.07 |
| SOFREAL MERCANTRADE PRIVATE LTD | Insider | 09 Mar 2026 | buy | +3.5 K | ₹18.76 L | ₹530.07 |
| SOFREAL MERCANTRADE PRIVATE LTD | Insider | 06 Mar 2026 | buy | +4.5 K | ₹23.8 L | ₹527.78 |
| SOFREAL MERCANTRADE PRIVATE LTD | Insider | 06 Mar 2026 | buy | +4.5 K | ₹23.8 L | ₹527.78 |
| SOFREAL MERCANTRADE PRIVATE LTD | Insider | 06 Mar 2026 | buy | +4.5 K | ₹23.8 L | ₹527.78 |
| SOFREAL MERCANTRADE PRIVATE LTD | Insider | 05 Mar 2026 | buy | +3.7 K | ₹19.55 L | ₹524.92 |
About STEL HOLDINGS: business, sector, key facts.
What STEL HOLDINGS does, where it operates, the people running it, and the numbers that describe the entity behind the ticker.
STEL HOLDINGS operates in the Investment Company industry under the Financial Services sector, listed as NSE: STEL, BSE: 533316.

STEL Holdings Limited is an Indian investment company primarily focused on holding securities of its associated group companies within India. Its core business model revolves around strategic investments in these related entities, aiming to generate returns through the growth and performance of its portfolio companies. The company doesn't directly engage in manufacturing, production, or sales of goods or services; its revenue and profitability are derived from the financial performance of its investments.
The company's history stretches back to 1990, originally operating under the name Sentinel Tea and Exports Limited. This suggests a potential earlier involvement in the tea export business, although its current operations are solely concentrated on investment activities. The name change to STEL Holdings Limited in July 2011 signifies a strategic shift in the company's focus and identity, emphasizing its transition to a pure investment holding company.
Based in Cochin, India, STEL Holdings Limited operates within the Indian financial market landscape. The specifics of its investment strategy, including the types of companies it invests in and the overall size and composition of its portfolio, are not readily available in the provided information. Further details regarding its investment approach, risk management strategies, and overall financial performance would require accessing additional financial reports and disclosures from the company.
In essence, STEL Holdings Limited functions as a financial holding company, acting as an investment vehicle for its shareholders. Its success hinges on the successful management and growth of its portfolio of investments within its affiliated group companies. Its geographical focus remains solely within India, limiting its operational scope to the Indian financial and business environment. Understanding the details of the group companies it holds shares in would provide a more comprehensive view of the company's overall business activities and risk profile.
Related
Peers, sector trends, screeners and strategy playbooks contextual to this stock.
- 3P LAND HOLDINGS (3PLAND) Share PricePeer
- ADITYA BIRLA CAPITAL (ABCAPITAL) Share PricePeer
- BEML LAND ASSETS (BLAL) Share PricePeer
- BLB (BLBLIMITED) Share PricePeer
- CHOLAMANDALAM FIN HOL (CHOLAHLDNG) Share PricePeer
- Other overvalued NSE stocksScreener
- Top Gainers TodayScreener
- EMA Crossover ScreenerScreener
- Stock Quality ScorecardScreener
- Technical DashboardScreener
- Results CalendarScreener
- FII Buying ActivityScreener
- All Technical ScreenersScreener
- All Trading StrategiesStrategy
Questions investors ask about STEL HOLDINGS (STEL).
Quick answers grounded in this page's data — price action, fundamentals, ratios and ownership.
01What is the current share price of STEL HOLDINGS (STEL)?
The current share price of STEL HOLDINGS (STEL) is ₹539.00. Today, the stock has declined by ₹6.25 (1.15%), trading in a range of ₹535.55 to ₹554.90. The stock opened at ₹545.25 with a trading volume of 1,009 shares.
02Is STEL HOLDINGS stock a good investment for long-term?
STEL HOLDINGS can be considered for long-term investment based on several factors. The company has a market capitalization of ₹996.68 Cr., P/E ratio of 51.32, ROE of 1.25%, and ROCE of 1.66%. The dividend yield stands at 0%. However, investment decisions should be based on your financial goals, risk appetite, and thorough research. It's recommended to consult with a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.
03What is the 52-week high and low price of STEL HOLDINGS stock?
The 52-week high price of STEL HOLDINGS (STEL) is ₹689.95, while the 52-week low is ₹385.10. Currently trading at ₹539.00, the stock is 39.96% above its 52-week low and 21.88% below its 52-week high. These levels help investors understand the stock's price volatility and trading range over the past year.
04Should I buy STEL HOLDINGS stock at the current price?
Whether to buy STEL HOLDINGS stock at ₹539.00 depends on multiple factors. The stock is currently trading with a P/E ratio of 51.32 and P/B ratio of 0.63. Today's performance shows a loss of 1.15%. Consider analyzing the company's fundamentals, technical indicators, industry trends, and your investment horizon. Compare these metrics with industry peers and consult a financial advisor for personalized advice.
05What is the dividend yield of STEL HOLDINGS and when is the next dividend?
STEL HOLDINGS offers a dividend yield of 0%, which means for every ₹100 invested at the current price of ₹539.00, you can expect to receive approximately ₹0.00 annually as dividends. The face value of the stock is ₹10.00. For information about the next dividend announcement and ex-dividend date, please check the company's official announcements or visit the BSE/NSE websites.
06What are the key financial ratios and metrics of STEL HOLDINGS?
STEL HOLDINGS's key financial metrics include: P/E Ratio: 51.32, P/B Ratio: 0.63, ROE: 1.25%, ROCE: 1.66%, Dividend Yield: 0%, EPS: ₹-0.07, Book Value: ₹872.10, and Debt-to-Equity: 0. The company's market cap stands at ₹996.68 Cr.. These metrics help evaluate the company's valuation, profitability, and financial health.
07How is STEL HOLDINGS stock performing today in the market?
STEL HOLDINGS stock opened at ₹545.25 and is currently trading at ₹539.00, showing a decline of ₹6.25 (1.15%). The intraday high is ₹554.90 and low is ₹535.55. The trading volume stands at 1,009 shares, indicating moderate market participation today.
08What is the P/E ratio of STEL HOLDINGS and what does it indicate?
STEL HOLDINGS has a Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio of 51.32, which means investors are willing to pay 51.32 for every ₹1 of earnings. With an EPS of ₹-0.07, this P/E ratio suggests the stock may be trading at a premium, possibly due to high growth expectations. Compare this with industry peers and historical P/E ratios for better context.
The data, ratios and commentary about STEL HOLDINGS (STEL) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.